SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 24th January 2020 Idiom Fillers Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 24th January 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains Idiom Fillers Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four idioms given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful. If none of the given idioms could fit in the blank, mark your answer as “none of these, (e)”

Q1. Goalkeeper Roy Carroll thinks it’s _________________ that David de Gea is out injured because he needed a break to clear his head.
(a) Break a leg
(b) Cutting corners
(c) Easy does it
(d) A blessing in disguise
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. One of my roommates had an essay due in a couple days, and you could tell because his fingers were moving across the keyboard as fast as ________________________
(a) hands down
(b) goody-two-shoes
(c) a man’s straw
(d) greased lightning
(e) None of these

Q3. Do not ____________ and tell yourself that your child will be upset or feel monitored or might dislike your supervision.
(a) Beat around the bush
(b) Hit the sack
(c) Bite the bullet
(d) Better late than never
(e) None of these

Q4. Dark clouds are in the sky and it is usually ___________________ for rain to follow, so I need to hurry up and get my car inside the garage since it has a broken windshield.
(a) Draconian law
(b) par for the course
(c) Sword of Damocles
(d) once in a blue moon
(e) None of these

Q5. The so-called “Oracle of Oxford”, UK investment manager Neil Woodford, decided to _______________ when a day after he was ousted from his troubled Equity Fund (WEIF).
(a) Get out of hand
(b) It’s not rocket science
(c) Call it a day
(d) Miss the boat
(e) None of these

Q6. Joe Sugg has been told to __________________ if he wanted to realise a dance dream with Shirley Ballas.
(a) On the ball
(b) Get his act together’
(c) So far so good
(d) That’s the last straw
(e) None of these

Q7. The Broncos are who we thought they were and we can’t ________________.
(a) The best of both worlds
(b) Let someone off the hook
(c) Speak of the devil
(d) Time flies when you are having fun
(e) None of these

Q8. A pilot performing this manoeuvre would be __________________ for a second enemy aircraft.
(a) off-base
(b) a sitting duck
(c) spilling the beans
(d) scot-free
(e) None of these

Q9. Maddon made it a laid-back atmosphere not getting ______________ when things went wrong and not get overconfident when things were going well.
(a) To get bent out of shape
(b) You can say that again
(c) Your guess is as good as mine
(d) To make matters worse
(e) None of these

Q10. We got home safely, sat chatting for a while over steaming mugs of tea and then _____________________ for a couple of hours.
(a) Stabbed in the back
(b) It takes two to tango
(c) Kill two birds with one stone
(d) Hit the hay
(e) None of these

Q11. Liverpool had to rely on the “_________________” principle, hoping the superficial closeness of the battle was enough to trip up their rivals.
(a) A penny for your thoughts
(b) Add insult to injury
(c) Break the ice
(d) A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush
(e) None of these

Q12. You don’t want to go into the NFL with some ____________________ that you’re somehow a victim of a system that can’t stand you.
(a) chip on your shoulder
(b) piece of cake
(c) an arm and a leg
(d) bread and butter
(e) None of these

Q13. The HSE is __________________ when discussing figures from a Department of Expenditure report on Emergency departments in the Midlands.
(a) Cost an arm and a leg
(b) By the skin of your teeth
(c) Comparing apples and oranges
(d) Don’t give up your day job
(e) None of these

Q14. They acknowledged that their campaign was_______________________, and they could not possibly win the election.
(a) on the same page
(b) on the ropes
(c) in the red
(d) in a pickle
(e) None of these

Q15. The title went on to become a classic, of course, and we’ve ____________________________that the platform holder’s planning some kind of remake.
(a) Beat around the bush
(b) Call it a day
(c) Heard it on a grapevine
(d) Hang in there
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). ‘A blessing in disguise’ means ‘a good thing that seemed bad at first’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “greased lightening” is an expression that’s used to describe someone or something that is very fast. Therefore, the idiom “greased lightening” provides the correct context to the sentence.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (a). ‘Beat around the bush’ means ‘Avoid saying what you mean, usually because it is uncomfortable’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘par for the course’ which means what is normal or expected in any given circumstances.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Call it a day’ means ‘Stop working on something’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). ‘Get your act together’ means ‘Work better or leave’.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). ‘Let someone off the hook’ means ‘To not hold someone responsible for something’.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘A sitting duck’ means a person or thing with no protection against an attack or other source of danger. Thus, it makes the sentence logical.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (a). ‘To get bent out of shape’ means ‘to get upset’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice, as the given idiom is contextually and grammatically correct. “hit the hay” means go to bed.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). ‘A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush’ means ‘What you have is worth more than what you might have later’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct idiom required here is ‘chip on your shoulder’ which means an ingrained feeling of resentment deriving from a sense of inferiority and sometimes marked by aggressive behaviour.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘comparing apples and oranges’ means ‘Comparing two things that cannot be compared’.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice, as the given idiom is contextually and grammatically correct. “on the ropes” means being in a rough situation that looks difficult to recover from.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Heard it on a grapevine means Hearing rumors about someone or something. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk Prelims | English | Fillers basic to high

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020