SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 26th January 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 26th January 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Direction (1-5): The sentences given below consist of an idiom given in bold. From the given five alternatives identify the most suitable option reflecting the meaning of the idiom.

Q1. By working part-time and looking after her kids two days a week she managed to get the best of both worlds.
(a) to be at two places
(b) to cheat someone
(c) to gain all the advantages
(d) to make the next decision
(e) to fight justice

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. I am still too early in the process to get up on my soapbox and proclaim that intermittent fasting is the best thing since sliced bread when it comes to weight management.
(a) best part of the world
(b) best food tasted in a while
(c) being happy with a person
(d) A good invention or innovation
(e) something good that isn’t recognized at first

Q3. Failing to do your research before pursuing a form of credit or a lending option can lead to you biting off more than you can chew financially.
(a) to spend more than you earn
(b) to take on a task that is way to big
(c) to take multiple tasks to perform
(d) to buy something very expensive
(e) to complain about a loss from the past

Q4. When our galaxy collides with Andromeda in about 4 billion years, there will be no crying over spilt milk.
(a) to fail in something
(b) to be happy when a person leaves
(c) to face additional losses
(d) to complain about a loss from the past
(e) to compensate the earlier losses

Q5. When he started asking too many questions of his neighbours about their whereabouts during the weekend, they warned him that curiosity killed the cat.
(a) when something is done badly
(b) to present a counter argument
(c) believe someone’s statement without proof
(d) to go to bed
(e) to be inquisitive leading you into an unpleasant situation.

Direction (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q6. (1) A sense of dignity and self-respect goes missing in the national trait of ________________ some so-called ‘celebrity’.
(2) When we reached the summit, we could hear the magpies calling out, but, to do them justice, they were not _______________ us then.
(a)mobbing
(b)retreating
(c)inserting
(d)shunned
(e)compressing

Q7. (1) Gender stereotyping in the classroom particularly among younger children, has an adverse impact on the learning abilities and _______________ of both boys and girls.
(2) Social institutions and mores were adapted to reflect the preferences, inclinations, values, goals and _______________ of the new elite.
(a)intention
(b)regulation
(c)worldview
(d)authority
(e)protection

Q8. (1) The ________________ of cryptocurrencies has been growing rapidly in India due to benefits in terms of anonymity, accessibility, speed, and cost.
(2) His ________________ with the people was unbounded, but in the midst of it all he begged to be removed to London.
(a)confidence
(b)popularity
(c)practice
(d)consideration
(e)custom
L1Difficulty 2
QTags filler

Q9. (1) The Supreme Court rightly notes that the tribunal’s view ignores the basic principle _____________ to drinking water.
(2) It was a list of questions, all of them apparently _______________ to her mental health.
(a) assessing
(b) reckon
(c) concerned
(d) contemplating
(e) pertaining

Q10. (1) With the hype surrounding cryptocurrencies continuing to grow, more people are hearing about the _______________ technology known as blockchain.
(2) Although the architecture of the blockchain is far more complex than these aggregators, the ___________ principle is not that different.
(a) subtle
(b) apparent
(c) Underlying
(d) ample
(e) substantial

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following EIGHT sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.

A. American banks have passed the stress test that the Federal Reserve conducts.
B. European banks remain fragile.
C. But, when the booms end, banks will be worse off. Eurozone banks have another and bigger vulnerability.
D. That is a reason why the European Central Bank is forced to keep interest rates so low and why it risks keeping alive real estate booms in many European cities.
E. An IMF blog post points out that European and Japanese banks, and not American banks, dominate international banks’ lending in dollars.
F. These banks cannot easily tap the dollars deposited at their American subsidiaries to fund themselves.
G. In terms of economic strength, the eurozone looks brittle.
H. While America’s cyclical expansion is going strong in its 10th year, eurozone recovery has fizzled out.

Q11. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Q12. Which sentence should be the SEVENTH in the paragraph?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

Q14. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) H
(d) D
(e) C

Q15. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) C
(d) D
(e) G

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “To get the best of both worlds” means a win-win situation. A situation in which one can get the advantages of two different or contrasting things at the same time. A situation where one can enjoy the benefit of two different opportunities. Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Best thing since sliced bread” means something that is too fine; an excellent person or thing; a new invention that is likely to improve people’s lives significantly; something that is thought to be very good.
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Biting off more than you can chew” means to try to do too much; to take on or attempt more than one is capable of doing. Hence, option (b) expresses the most suitable meaning of the given idiom.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “To cry over spilt milk” means to be upset about things that have already been done; to cry about past events that cannot be undone; to dwell pointlessly about a mistake that can no longer be changed; to be upset about past misfortunes; to feel sorry about something that has already happened. Hence, option (d) perfectly satisfies the meaning of the idiom.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. “curiosity killed the cat” means too much curiosity can lead to dangerous situations; being too inquisitive can get you into trouble; a prying behaviour can be harmful; used to warn someone not to ask too many questions about something. Hence, option (e) best substitutes the meaning for the given idiom.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “mobbing” means crowding round (someone) or into (a place) in an unruly way. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Retreat means move back or withdraw.
Insert means place, fit, or push (something) into something else.
Shun means persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word “worldview” means a particular philosophy of life or conception of the world. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Intention means a thing intended; an aim or plan.
Regulation means a rule or directive made and maintained by an authority.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word “popularity” means the state or condition of being liked, admired, or supported by many people. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Confidence means the feeling or belief that one can have faith in or rely on someone or something.
Consideration means careful thought, typically over a period of time.
Custom means a thing that one does habitually.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice for the given question.
Pertaining to means having to do with; belonging to
Reckon means establish by calculation.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given sentences.
Underlying is a present participle of underlie.
It means real but not immediately obvious.
Ample means enough or more than enough; plentiful.
Substantial means of considerable importance, size, or worth.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. GHABDCEF is the correct sequence of the given sentences.
G is the first sentence as the economic strength or fragility of Eurozone is under discussion in the given passage. H is suitable for the second sentence as Eurozone is compared with America which is going strong in comparison to Eurozone. The word “while” produces contrasting tone which was the requirement of the passage. A-B is the third combination which comes after G-H as the comparison is continued in these sentences. D is the fifth sentence as it is mentioned that “That is a reason why the European Central Bank is forced to keep interest rates so low”, the reason was the fragility of European banks. Thus, there is a connection between B and D. C is the obvious choice for the next statement as because of the use of the word “boom” which was mentioned previously in statement D. It is mentioned in C that next vulnerability awaits Eurozone, the vulnerability is then discussed in statement E. The vulnerability is then elaborated in statement F.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. GHABDCEF is the correct sequence of the given sentences.
G is the first sentence as the economic strength or fragility of Eurozone is under discussion in the given passage. H is suitable for the second sentence as Eurozone is compared with America which is going strong in comparison to Eurozone. The word “while” produces contrasting tone which was the requirement of the passage. A-B is the third combination which comes after G-H as the comparison is continued in these sentences. D is the fifth sentence as it is mentioned that “That is a reason why the European Central Bank is forced to keep interest rates so low”, the reason was the fragility of European banks. Thus, there is a connection between B and D. C is the obvious choice for the next statement as because of the use of the word “boom” which was mentioned previously in statement D. It is mentioned in C that next vulnerability awaits Eurozone, the vulnerability is then discussed in statement E. The vulnerability is then elaborated in statement F.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. GHABDCEF is the correct sequence of the given sentences.
G is the first sentence as the economic strength or fragility of Eurozone is under discussion in the given passage. H is suitable for the second sentence as Eurozone is compared with America which is going strong in comparison to Eurozone. The word “while” produces contrasting tone which was the requirement of the passage. A-B is the third combination which comes after G-H as the comparison is continued in these sentences. D is the fifth sentence as it is mentioned that “That is a reason why the European Central Bank is forced to keep interest rates so low”, the reason was the fragility of European banks. Thus, there is a connection between B and D. C is the obvious choice for the next statement as because of the use of the word “boom” which was mentioned previously in statement D. It is mentioned in C that next vulnerability awaits Eurozone, the vulnerability is then discussed in statement E. The vulnerability is then elaborated in statement F.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. GHABDCEF is the correct sequence of the given sentences.
G is the first sentence as the economic strength or fragility of Eurozone is under discussion in the given passage. H is suitable for the second sentence as Eurozone is compared with America which is going strong in comparison to Eurozone. The word “while” produces contrasting tone which was the requirement of the passage. A-B is the third combination which comes after G-H as the comparison is continued in these sentences. D is the fifth sentence as it is mentioned that “That is a reason why the European Central Bank is forced to keep interest rates so low”, the reason was the fragility of European banks. Thus, there is a connection between B and D. C is the obvious choice for the next statement as because of the use of the word “boom” which was mentioned previously in statement D. It is mentioned in C that next vulnerability awaits Eurozone, the vulnerability is then discussed in statement E. The vulnerability is then elaborated in statement F.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. GHABDCEF is the correct sequence of the given sentences.
G is the first sentence as the economic strength or fragility of Eurozone is under discussion in the given passage. H is suitable for the second sentence as Eurozone is compared with America which is going strong in comparison to Eurozone. The word “while” produces contrasting tone which was the requirement of the passage. A-B is the third combination which comes after G-H as the comparison is continued in these sentences. D is the fifth sentence as it is mentioned that “That is a reason why the European Central Bank is forced to keep interest rates so low”, the reason was the fragility of European banks. Thus, there is a connection between B and D. C is the obvious choice for the next statement as because of the use of the word “boom” which was mentioned previously in statement D. It is mentioned in C that next vulnerability awaits Eurozone, the vulnerability is then discussed in statement E. The vulnerability is then elaborated in statement F.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk Prelims | English | Fillers basic to high

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020