SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 2nd February 2020 Miscellaneous Based Practice Set

SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 2nd February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 2nd February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-5): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q1. determine whether India’s economic engine (A)/ gets the steam needed for a rebound, or(B)/ the current economic situation becomes even worse (C)/ The forthcoming Union Budget will (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q2. The defining aspects of Mr. Bolsanaro (A)/ policies affecting the Amazon rainforest (B)/ inclination towards the U.S. and damaging (C)/administration have been a strong (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Ministry of Home Affairs essentially seeks (A)/the incorporation of measures aimed at (B)/ convicts to adopt dilatory tactics (C)/reducing the scope for death row (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q4. since their introduction in 2002 (A)/ the Indian market (B)/ BT cotton hybrids have captured (C)/ Genetically Modified (GM) pest resistant (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q5. Climate activism is increasing awareness (A)/and having some success in (B)/support for fossil fuel companies (C) /removing insurance and financial (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q6. There are two decision (1) aspects to the Supreme Court’s latest significant (2) on the Speaker as the adjudicating (3) authority under the anti-defection law (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q7. Substantive (1) questions of pre-primary and early children approach (2) raised by surveys call for a deeper (3) look at how governments education (4) funding of institutions.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q8. The coal cess in India is a good initiative (1), and as others have environment (2) out, could be used for pointed (3) and climate-related expenses (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q9. There is no dearth (1) of literature on what works (2) for creative teaching and programs (3), including from learning (4) such as the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q10. States must also stage (1) their programs with longer timelines, with mid-course correction (2) based on lessons and successes (3) that can be integrated into the next develop (4) of the plan.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. The sentence is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose the option as your answer which can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q11. India’s low cost of manual labour make hybrid cotton seed production ___________ viable.
(a) Exhibition
(b) Economically
(c) Tiring
(d) Deserted
(e) None of these

Q12. Deeming the entertainment sector as a ‘luxury’ sector ___________its soft power.
(a) Mitigate
(b) Retribution
(c) Dimension
(d) Undermines
(e) None of these

Q13. Only those non-Ugandans considered essential for the ___________of the country are certain of being allowed continued residence.
(a) Benefit
(b) Transparent
(c) Unsociable
(d) Leisure
(e) None of these

Q14. Twitter is an excellent medium to quickly ___________information, particularly for the WHO which has 5.1 million people followers.
(a) Harnessing
(b) Expansion
(c) Disseminate
(d) Extravagant
(e) None of these

Q15. The procedure to convert a single screen theatre to a multiplex is ___________and costly.
(a) Tedious
(b) Time
(c) Clownish
(d) Unharmed
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The forthcoming Union Budget will determine whether India’s economic engine gets the steam needed for a rebound, or the current economic situation becomes even worse.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The defining aspects of Mr. Bolsanaro administration have been a strong inclination towards the U.S. and damaging policies affecting the Amazon rainforest.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The Ministry of Home Affairs essentially seeks the incorporation of measures aimed at reducing the scope for death row convicts to adopt dilatory tactics.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Genetically Modified (GM) pest resistant BT cotton hybrids have captured the Indian market since their introduction in 2002.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Climate activism is increasing awareness and having some success in removing insurance and financial support for fossil fuel companies.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice..

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Significant and decision should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Education and approach should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. environment and pointed should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Learning and programs should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Stage and develop should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Economically can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Undermines can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Benefit can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Disseminate can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Tedious can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English |Strategy to Score full marks 

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD