SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 30th January 2020 Starters Based Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 30th January 2020 Starters Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 30th January 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Starters based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Direction (1-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given
three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(I) Not a tear needs to be shed for anyone going.
(II) Universal love and universal confidence stand against the hard winds to which our country may be exposed.
(i) Until a tear need………
(ii) As long as universal love……
(iii) Unless universal love and……….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q2.
(I) The Home Ministry has decided to transfer the Bhinma Koregaon case to NIA.
(II) The decision is an unwarranted interference in the police powers of the State.
(i) The decision of Home Ministry to………..
(ii) Transferring the Bhima Koregaon……….
(iii) Provided that the Home Ministry…..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q3.
(I) The Government has drawn up National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) Plan.
(II) NIP envisages investments of over Rs 102-lakh crore.
(i) Whenever the Government has………..
(ii) In order to envisage investments………
(iii) Envisaging investments of…………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q4.
(I) The trustees have approached global investment bankers.
(II) The trustees require the mandate to sell their stake.
(i) With a requirement of the mandate………
(ii) Since the trustees require……..
(iii) Because the trustees require………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii), and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q5.
(I) The proposal is not public.
(II) Both officials declined to be named.
(i) Because the proposal…….
(ii) Declining to be named………
(iii) Since the proposal……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q6.
(I) The investors can still rely on the existing legal system to settle disputes.
(II) It often takes several years for cases to be decided or settled.
(i) Although it often takes…………
(ii) While investors can still………….
(iii) Relying in the existing…….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q7.
(I) There has been about a dozen significant Constitution Bench decisions from the Supreme Court.
(II) The Constitution benches have brought a renaissance in decision making.
(i) Bringing renaissance in……….
(ii) Even if there has been………
(iii) With about a dozen…………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q8.
(I) The entire asset creation of an investment gets created the moment the policy starts.
(II) The asset creation protects against the greatest downside of dying too soon.
(i) Protection against………
(ii) Alongside protecting against……..
(iii) Provided that the entire…………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) All of the above
(e) Both (i) and (iii)

Q9.
(I) Mr. Modi stated that the needed legal framework has been created to make investment better.
(II) Mr. Modi said the two big growing democracies think similarly on several global issues.
(i) Stating that the needed…………
(ii) As soon as the needed……
(iii) Because the two big…………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q10.
(I) People are seething with rage against the CAA and NRC.
(II) People are protesting against the two Bills in different parts of the state
(i) To protest against……..
(ii) Since people are seething……….
(iii) Seething with rage…………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q11.
(I) Twitter had taken down one of the controversial tweets of Kapil.
(II) An FIR was lodged against Kapil under Section 125.
(i) As a result of an FIR lodged………
(ii) While Twitter had…….
(iii) To take down one……
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q12.
(I) Arvind Kejriwal attacked Amit Shah over his comments on Delhi Govt. Schools.
(II) Arvind Kejriwal said that it is not right to make fun of the hard work of students, or their parents and teachers.
(i) Attacking Amit Shah …………….
(ii) Since it is not right…….
(iii) As long as Amit Shah……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q13.
(I) The amendment seeks to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence.
(II) The amendment continues to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted.
(i) While the amendment seeks………………..
(ii) Continuing to hold the…………….
(iii) Along with seeking to………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q14.
(I) The banks have stopped recording assets sold to ARCs as bad loans in their books.
(II) It is important that banks do not use the ARC tool to evergreen their balance sheets.
(i) Given that banks have stopped….
(ii) While banks have stopped………
(iii) Now that banks have stopped.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q15.
(I) The macro data paints a very grim picture for the coming quarters and corporate earnings continuing to stutter.
(II) Investors have reasons to be worried about the elevated levels at which stocks are trading.
(i) Whether or not the macro data………..
(ii) Giving investors reasons to……….
(iii) With the macro data painting………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only starter (II) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is,
As long as universal love and universal confidence stand against the hard winds to which our country may be exposed, not a tear needs to be shed for anyone going.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) The decision of Home Ministry to transfer the Bhinma Koregaon case to NIA is an unwarranted interference in the police powers of the State.
(iii)Provided that the Home Ministry has decided to transfer the Bhinma Koregaon case to NIA, it is an unwarranted interference in the police powers of the State.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) In order to envisage investments of over Rs 102-lakh crore, the government has drawn up National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) Plan.
(iii) Envisaging investments of over Rs 102-lakh crore, the government has drawn up National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) Plan.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) With a requirement of the mandate to sell their stake, the trustees have approached global investment bankers.
(ii) Since the trustees require the mandate to sell their stakes, they have approached global investment bankers.
(iii) Because the trustees require the mandate to sell their stakes, they have approached global investment bankers.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Because the proposal is not public, both the officials declined to be named.
(iii) Since the proposal is not public, both the officials declined to be named.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Although it often takes several years for cases to be decided or settled, the investors can still rely on the existing legal system to settle disputes.
(ii) While investors can still rely on the existing legal system to settle disputes, it often takes several years for cases to be decided or settled.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (iii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(iii) With about a dozen significant Constitution Bench decisions from the Supreme Court, the Constitution benches have brought a renaissance in decision making.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed is:
(iii) Provided that the entire creation of an investment gets created the moment the policy starts, it protects against the greatest downside of dying too soon.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Stating that the needed legal framework has been created to make investment better, Mr. Modi said the two big growing democracies think similarly on several global issues.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) Since people are seething with rage against the CAA and NRC, they are protesting against the two Bills in different parts of the state.
(iii) Seething with rage against the CAA and NRC, people are protesting against the two bills in different parts of the state.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) As a result of an FIR lodged against Kapil under Section 125, Twitter had taken down one of his controversial tweets.
(ii) While Twitter had taken down one of the controversial tweetsof Kapil, an FIR was lodged against him under Section 125.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Attacking Amit Shah over his comments on Delhi Govt. Schools, Arvind Kejriwal said that it is not right to make fun of the hard work of students, or their parents and teachers.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): While the amendment seeks to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence, it continues to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted.
(ii): Continuing to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted, the amendment seeks to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence.
(iii): Along with seeking to release the corporate debtor from the liability of the offence, the amendment continues to hold the concerned persons responsible for the offences and they can be prosecuted.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Given that banks have stopped recording assets sold to ARCs as bad loans in their books, it is important that banks do not use the ARC tool to evergreen their balance sheets.
(ii): While banks have stopped recording assets sold to ARCs as bad loans in their books, it is important that banks do not use the ARC tool to evergreen their balance sheets.
(iii): Now that banks have stopped recording assets sold to ARCs as bad loans in their books, it is important that banks do not use the ARC tool to evergreen their balance sheets.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii): Giving investors reasons to be worried about the elevated levels at which stocks are trading, the macro data paints a very grim picture for the coming quarters and corporate earnings continuing to stutter.
(iii): With the macro data painting a very grim picture for the coming quarters and corporate earnings continuing to stutter, investors have reasons to be worried about the elevated levels at which stocks are trading.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Miscellaneous

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 30th January 2020 Starters Based Practice Set_50.1  SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 30th January 2020 Starters Based Practice Set_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?