SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 6th February 2020 Double Fillers Based Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 6th February 2020 Double Fillers Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 6th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Double Fillers Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. With the _______________of a third case of the novel coronavirus (nCoV) infection in the State, Kerala declared the _______________a State calamity.
(a) Accord, Evident
(b) Practice, Minute
(c) Confirmation, Epidemic
(d) Consider, Intend
(e) None of these

Q2. Renowned _______________and senior advocate Fali Nariman has objected to the manner in which the SC turned a review of the Sabarimala case into an _______________to set up a nine-judge Bench.
(a) Jurist, Opportunity
(b) Concern, Commit
(c) Issue, Approach
(d) Establish, Utter
(e) None of these

Q3. A high-level group of Ministers has been _______________on the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to _______________the management of the outbreak.
(a) Conduct, Engage
(b) Obtain, Scarce
(c) Constituted, Review
(d) Policy, Straight
(e) None of these

Q4. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman _______________that the government was not going to repeat past mistakes and try to _______________its way out of the economic slowdown.
(a) Stock, Apparent
(b) Property, Fancy
(c) Concept, Court
(d) Asserted, Splurge
(e) None of these

Q5. In controversial comments, Mr. Hegde had _______________the freedom movement led by Gandhiji and _______________it as an “adjustment” with the British rulers.
(a) Appoint, Passage
(b) Questioned, Described
(c) Vain, Instance
(d) Coast, Project
(e) None of these

Q6. In a major step towards modernizing its _______________, the Delhi police will soon attach Radio-frequency identification (RFID) tags to its _______________weapons to prevent misuse.
(a) Commission, Level
(b) Institute, Affect
(c) Armory, Assault
(d) Render, Appeal
(e) None of these

Q7. The Delhi High Court dismissed a plea which alleged that MPs from the _______________State of Jammu and Kashmir were continuing to hold their seats _______________.
(a) Erstwhile, Illegally
(b) Generate, Theory
(c) Range, Campaign
(d) League, Circumstances
(e) None of these

Q8. Towards the end of his five-minute _______________, Mr. Bharadwaj asked the people to set aside their _______________to political parties when they vote.
(a) Confer, Grant
(b) Speech, Affiliation
(c) Dwell, Entertain
(d) Earnest, Yield
(e) None of these

Q9. Party’s election incharge Sanjay Singh said that AAP would be _______________15,000 meetings across the city in the last phase of the _______________in the next three days.
(a) Wander, Insist,
(b) Knight, Convince
(c) Conducting, Campaign
(d) Inspire, Convention
(e) None of these

Q10. The Congress was _______________the polls on issues that affect the people and development of the city, but the BJP and AAP were trying to polarize Delhiites along _______________lines.
(a) Skill, Harry
(b) Contesting, Communal
(c) Financial, Reflect
(d) Novel, Furnish
(e) None of these

Q11. Delhi Police’s Crime Branch has arrested a _______________for supplying a weapon to the juvenile who had _______________fire on anti-CAA protesters outside Jamia Millia Islamia
(a) Compel, Venture
(b) Territory, Temper
(c) Bent, Intimate
(d) Wrestler, Opened
(e) None of these

Q12. In the present situation, where just _______________against one legislation has turned the campus so unsafe, we are forced to put our _______________first.
(a) Undertake, Majority
(b) Protesting, Safety
(c) Assert, Crew
(d) Chamber, Humble
(e) None of these

Q13. The proposed NPR and NRC will _______________impact 1.77 million homeless people in, National Coalition for inclusive and sustainable Urbanisation said in a _______________.
(a) Scheme, Keen
(b) Liberal, Despair
(c) Tide, Attitude
(d) Adversely, Statement
(e) None of these

Q14. Demanding that CAA be revoked, protesters asked why the right to free speech is _______________only for politicians and not for those _______________constitutional rights.
(a) Justify, Flag
(b) Merit, Concord
(c) Reserved, Seeking
(d) Manifest, Notion
(e) None of these

Q15. A day after an alleged incident of firing was _______________ outside Jamia Millia Islamia (JMI) campus, the Delhi police have not been able to make any _______________in the case.
(a) Scale, Formal
(b) Reported, Breakthrough
(c) Resource, Persist
(d) Contempt, Tour
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Confirmation, Epidemic can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Jurist, Opportunity can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Constituted, Review can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Asserted, Splurge can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Questioned, Described can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Armory, Assault can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Erstwhile, Illegally can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Speech, Affiliation can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Conducting, Campaign can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Contesting, Communal can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Wrestler, Opened can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Protesting, Safety can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Adversely, Statement can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Reserved, Seeking can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Reported, Breakthrough can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 6th February 2020 Double Fillers Based Practice Set_50.1  SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 6th February 2020 Double Fillers Based Practice Set_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?