SBI Clerk Prelims English Mini Mock 2: 16th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims English Mini Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims English Mini Mock 2: 16th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Mini Mock 2: 16th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Word Usage and Starters Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-8): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1. Adherence
(I) During that time he was never told he was under arrest and was adherence access to a solicitor.
(II) Medication adherence is a growing concern for physicians and health care systems.
(III) Good adherence to therapy, resulting in undetectable virus loads, will reduce virus transmission within the community.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q2. Backlash
(I) The public backlash against the policy will be seen in the upcoming elections.
(II) Citrin and other experts say backlash actually seems to be a political motivator, increasing both activism and voter turnout.
(III) The Government suffered a backlash in the local and European elections because of the ailing health service.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)None of these

Q3. Denounce
(I) The assembly denounced the mob lynching that happened yesterday.
(II) Brehmer told the jury that denounces must start over tomorrow morning with the new juror.
(III) We are unnecessarily killing this industry in a manner and way that is not denounces for our industry.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q4. Breakthrough
(I) As 2020 commences, India’s foreign policy challenges remain breakthrough considerable.
(II) Those in charge would do well to be breakthrough of and prepare for the major problems that lie ahead.
(III) The scientist was awarded the Nobel Prize for his breakthrough discovery.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e)None of these

Q5. Detention
(I) Comedy shows are detention of the ways in which people know about things that are happening with U.S. politics.
(II) Fifteen people arrested after the riots are still in police detention.
(III) The word “silo” usually has a detention connotation implying blinkered vision.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q6. Habituate
(I) No reason to be overtly surprised when political habituate takes on the garb of realpolitik.
(II) She became a royal patron of the facility at the same time as her habituate to Mayhew was announced.
(III) Unlike other birds that live on the forest floor, trumpeters are not particularly shy and readily habituate to the presence of humans.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q7. Inadequacy
(I) In the face of systemic or structural inadequacy, war cannot be avoided forever and is always just around the corner.
(II) A single management cadre cannot make the inadequacy performed by the different departments in the Railways to disappear.
(III) A sessions court dismissed a plea by CM Arvind Kejriwal against an order summoning them in a inadequacy case.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q8. Mollify
(I) Together, they were able to mollify workers and quietly implement the destruction of thousands of jobs.
(II) Candidates have been asked, in vain, to declare their criminal mollify.
(III) Allen Hirsh draws inspiration for his mathematically transformed images from numerous mollify artists.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Direction (9-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q9.
(I) Delhi is the symbolic space that holds the reins of power over the nation-state.
(II) Delhi is a geographical place that hosts millions of everyday lives.
(i) As the symbolic…….
(ii) Being the symbolic…..
(iii) Because the Delhi…….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q10.
(I) The public language of politics was made to plumb new depths.
(II) Senior leaders said things that violated every norm of basic decency.
(i) In case that the public….
(ii) As if the senior…………
(iii) Provided that the senior………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q11.
(I) AAP has been in power for the last five years.
(II) AAP’s second consecutive victory is an endorsement of its track record.
(i) So AAP has been……
(ii) Having been in……..
(iii)Wherever AAP’s……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q12.
(I) Sri Lanka’s President and Prime Minister made New Delhi their first stop abroad.
(II) They have signaled hope of beginning as new India-Sri Lanka chapter.
(i) By the time they made……
(ii) By making New Delhi……
(iii) Signaling hope of……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q13.
(I) The governance of Kejriwal and his colleagues has helped them retain public support within Delhi.
(II) There is still time for the party to evolve if it needs to expand beyond the capita region.
(i) While the governance……..
(ii) Until the governance……
(iii) Though the governance…….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q14.
(I) The party started as a coalition of technocrats who promised good governance.
(II) The party sought to resuscitate a flailing social democratic space in the Indian polity.
(i) Started as a………
(ii) Whereas the party…..
(iii) Unless party started…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q15.
(I) AAP tried to set the discourse during the elections to be based on its governance record.
(II) AAP provided the Delhi Voter a clear choice.
(i) Even if AAP tried……
(ii) By the time……
(iii) In trying to set…….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Adherence means Attachment or commitment to a person, cause, or belief OR the quality or process of sticking fast to an object or surface.
Both statement (II) and (III) use the given word Adherence in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Backlash means A strong negative reaction by many people; Comeback, Recoil. Both statement (I) and (III) use the given word Backlash in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Denounce means Publicly declare to be wrong or evil; Condemn, Criticize. Only statement (I) uses the given word Denounce in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Breakthrough means A sudden, dramatic, and important discovery or development. Only statement (III) uses the given word Breakthrough in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Detention means The action of detaining someone; Custody, Imprisonment. Only statement (II) uses the given word Detention in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Habituate means Make or become accustomed or used to something; Accustom. Only statement (III) uses the given word Habituate in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Inadequacy means Lack of the quantity or quality required; Insufficiency, Deficiency. Only statement (I) uses the given word Inadequacy in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Mollify means Appease, Placate, Pacify. Only statement (I) uses the given word Mollify in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) As the symbolic space that holds the reins of power over the nation-state Delhi is a geographical place that hosts millions of everyday lives.
(ii) Being the symbolic space that holds the reins of power over the nation-state Delhi is a geographical place that hosts millions of everyday lives.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (iii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(iii) Provided that the senior leaders said things that violated every norm of basic decency, the public language of politics was made to plumb new depths.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only (ii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(ii) Having been in power for the last five years, AAP’s second consecutive victory is an endorsement of its track record.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) By making New Delhi their first stop abroad, Sri Lanka’s President and Prime Minister have signaled hope of beginning as new India-Sri Lanka chapter.
(iii) Signaling hope of beginning as new Sri-Lanka chapter, Sri Lanka’s President and Prime Minister made New Delhi their first stop abroad.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) While the governance of Kejrival and his colleagues has helped them retain public support capital region, there is still time for the party to evolve if it needs to expand beyond the capita region.
(iii) Though the governance of Kejrival and his colleagues has helped them retain public support capital region, there is still time for the party to evolve if it needs to expand beyond the capita region.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (i) can be used for form a to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) Started as a coalition of technocrats who promised good governance the party party sought to resuscitate a flailing social democratic space in the Indian polity.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only starter (iii) can be used for form a to form a single sentence from the two sentences given implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(iii) In trying to set the discourse during the elections to be based on its governance record, AAP provided the Delhi voter a clear choice.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download the PDF of English Quiz 16th February 2020

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Important Videos for SBI Clerk

ttps://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL4t_secZTPn4MvGZixhAVs6MwMoJbrhqO

SBI Clerk Prelims English Mini Mock 2: 16th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set_50.1  SBI Clerk Prelims English Mini Mock 2: 16th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?