SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 12 February 2020: coding-decoding_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 12 February 2020: coding-decoding

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘special winner certifies health’ is coded as ‘zq ie mn as’
‘care zone winner certifies’ is coded as ‘mn bn st ie’
‘care court certifies health’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
‘special health liberty result’ is coded as ‘zq as zx yx’

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘zone’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) ie
(d) mn
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) court
(b) health
(c) zone
(d) Care
(e) None of these

Q3. What may be the code of ‘court orange’?
(a) st ie
(b) cd mn
(c) ie bn
(d) mn ie
(e) cd qw

Q4. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Winner’?
(a) mn
(b) ie
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q5. What will be the code of ‘result?
(a) zx
(b) as
(c) yx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘epic family black stone’ is written as ‘xl sa zh hx’,
‘Value code award watch’ is written as ‘ha fa dx da’,
‘stone watch family Value’ is written as ‘sa dx xl da’ and
‘epic stone award Value’ is written as ‘xl fa hx da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘stone watch’ in the given code language?
(a) xl fa
(b) xl dx
(c) da fa
(d) dx da
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘code’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) dx
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘watch’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) dx
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Value watch’ in the given code language?
(a) ha da
(b) fa dx
(c) dx da
(d) da fa
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘family epic’ in the given code language?
(a) ha sa
(b) fa hx
(c) dx sa
(d) sa hx
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Year space appeal reason’ is coded as ‘mx fe fm xp’
‘Space Climate society appeal’ is coded as ‘fm xp xe kx’
‘Year appeal fashion Climate’ is coded as ‘xi xe fm fe’
‘Yoga reason appeal preview’ is coded as ‘yh mx yz fm’

Q11.Which of the following is the code for ‘appeal’?
(a) mx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘xp’?
(a) great
(b) Year
(c) space
(d) appeal
(e) None of these

Q13. What may be the code of ‘word Year’?
(a) fe fm
(b) fe kx
(c) fe xi
(d) fe zx
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Climate’?
(a) fe
(b) xe
(c) xp
(d) xi
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code of ‘yoga’?
(a)yh
(b) xi
(c) yz
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 12 February 2020: coding-decoding_50.1
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 12 February 2020: coding-decoding_60.1

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 12 February 2020: coding-decoding_70.1
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz 12th February 2020

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?