SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 10 February 2020: Inequality_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 10 February 2020: Inequality

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Inequality.

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is. shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statement: Q < L ≤ A > M = K ≥ E
Conclusions:
I. K ≤ L
II. Q < E
(a) Only conclusion II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Both conclusions I and II are true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q2. Statements: D< A; Q > R = A < Y
Conclusions:
I. Q > D
II. D < Y
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion I is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q3. Statements: Q>R= A<Y; D<A
Conclusions:
I. Q < Y
II. R ≤ D
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Only conclusion II is true
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true

Q4. Statements: T ≥ R>A; R< P< Q; A=S≤ H
Conclusions:
I. T > S
II. P < T
(a) Either conclusion I or II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q5. Statements: T ≥ R >A=S≤H; R<P<Q
Conclusions:
I. H ≥ R
II. R < Q
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions (6-10): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements(s). These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: F ≤ S >U, H > S, L < S
Conclusions:
I. L > U
II. H > U

Q7. Statements: W >C >N > H > O < J ≤ K
Conclusions:
I. W > K
II. J ≥ C

Q8. Statements: P < N < Z > W, X<Z
Conclusions:
I. Z> P
II. X=P

Q9. Statements: J ≥ K> S > F < O, Y < O, F > Z
Conclusions:
I. J >F
II. K>Z

Q10. Statements: Q < X < Z ≥ J > U, Z > Y
Conclusions:
I. X < Y
II. Z> Q

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q11. Statements: N > Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B; A ≥ Z > C
Conclusions:
I. Y < B
II. C ≥ Q
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Neither conclusions I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q12. Statements: N > Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B; A ≥ Z > C
Conclusions:
I. A = J
II. A > J
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Either conclusions I or II is true
(e) Only conclusions I is true

Q13. Statements: T < I = Z ≤ H; G < I
Conclusions:
I. H > T
II. H > G
(a) Both conclusion I and II are true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Only conclusion I is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q14. Statements: K = F < N < P ≤ R > M; W ≥ K; R ≥ X
Conclusions:
I. N < X
II. M > F
(a) Only conclusion II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Both conclusion I and II are true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q15. Statements: K = F < N < P ≤ R > M; W ≥ K; R ≥ X
Conclusions:
I. W ≥ P
II. R > K
(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. K ≤ L(False) II. Q < E(False)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. Q > D(True) II. D < Y(True)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. Q < Y(False) II. R ≤ D(False)

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. T > S(True) II. P < T(False)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. H ≥ R(False) II. R < Q(True)

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. I. L > U(False) II. H > U(True)

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. I. W > K(False) II. J ≥ C(False)

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. I. Z> P(True) II. X=P(False)

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol. I. J >F(True) II. K>Z(True)

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. I. X < Y(False) II. Z> Q(True)

S11.Ans. (c)
Sol. I. Y < B(True) II. C ≥ Q(False)

S12.Ans. (d)
Sol. I. A = J(False) II. A > J(False)

S13.Ans. (a)
Sol. I. H > T(True) II. H > G(True)

S14.Ans. (d)
Sol. I. N < X(False) II. M > F(False)

S15.Ans. (c)
Sol. I. W ≥ P(False) II. R > K(True)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?