SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Direction sense.

Direction (1-3): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Naveen starts walking from his office in south direction and walks 8m, then turn his left and walks 11m and stop in a grocery shop. After purchasing some items, he takes two consecutive right turns and walks 5m and 20m respectively and reached at point K. From point K he walks 3m in north direction to reach his home.
Q1. What is the shortest distance between his home and grocery shop?
(a) 45m
(b) 3√11m
(c) 25m
(d)2√101m
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the direction of his office with respect to his home?
(a) North-west
(b) South-west
(c) North-east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q3. If Naveen walks 9m west to his office and reached in a Mall, then what is the shortest distance between Mall and his Home?
(a) 13m
(b) 10m
(c) 12m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Direction (4-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A person starts walking from point P in the east direction and walks 10m and reached at point Q. From Point Q he walks 13m in south-west direction and reached at point R, then he turns towards north direction and walks 20m to reach at point S then he turns towards south direction and reach at point T, which is 5m east of point P.
Q4. What is the shortest distance between T and R?
(a) 18m
(b) 8m
(c) 10m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the direction of point S with respect to point Q?
(a) South-east
(b) North-west
(c) South
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point A is 10m west of point B. Point F is 12m north of point G. Point D is 20m east of point C. Point E is 17m south-west of point D and south of point F. Point C is 8m south of point A.
Point D is 15m east of point G.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between point G and point E?
(a) 13m
(b) 11m
(c) 10m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the direction of point D with respect to point B?
(a)North
(b) South-east
(c) North-west
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the shortest distance between point C and point F?
(a) 17m
(b) 25m
(c) 13m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of point A with respect to point E?
(a) North-west
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q10. Harish starts walking in west direction from point A and walks 12m to reach at point B. From point B he takes three consecutive right turns and walks 8m, 5m, 3m respectively and reach at point C, from here he walks 2m in east direction to reach at point D. Then what is the shortest distance between point D and A?
(a) 8m
(b) 5√2m
(c) 6m
(d) 5√10m
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
(i) M $ N means M is 4m west of N.
(ii) M # N means M is 6m South of N.
(iii) M @ N means M is 5m North of N.
(iv) M % N means M is 3m East of N.

Q11. If the expression “A$D@F%G#K” is true, then what is the direction of D with respect to K?
(a) North
(b) East
(c) North-west
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Q12. If the expression “P@R#T$W%X” is true, then what is the shortest distance between point X and R?
(a) 12m
(b) √37m
(c) 15m
(d) 3√31m
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Study the following information and answer the given questions
Point A is 16m to the East of Point B. Point D is 6m to the South of Point B. Point E is 4m to the North of Point A. Point C lies exactly between Point A and Point B. Point G is 8m to the East of Point D

Q13. In which direction is Point G with respect to Point E?
(a) North
(b) Northeast
(c) South
(d) Southwest
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. What is the shortest distance between Point G and Point A?
(a) 8m
(b) 9m
(c) 10m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Q15. If Point H is 8m to the West of Point E, then how far is Point H from Point G?
(a) 4m
(b) 8m
(c) 10m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solutions (1-3):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)

Solutions (4-5):
Sol.
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_60.1
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-9):
Sol.
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_70.1
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_80.1

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_90.1
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_100.1
Solutions (13-15):
Sol.
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 13 February 2020: Direction sense_110.1
S13.Ans.(d)
S14.Ans.(c)
S15.Ans.(c)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 13 February 2020 

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?