12 January 2020 Sbi clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock: Puzzle, Blood Relation

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Puzzle and Blood relation, Alphanumeric series.

SBI Clerk Exam is one of the most popular exams in the banking sector. SBI Clerk Prelims exam schedule on tentatively February/March 2020. Today we will be providing you Reasoning Quiz on- Week based puzzle and Blood relation. For more preparation, you can also follow the SBI Clerk Study Plan for prelims which is provided on bankersadda.

                             

Directions (1-3): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a family of eight members there are three married couples and five female members, G is daughter-in-law of B, who has two children. D is the aunt of C, D is unmarried. F is father-in-law of H and is married to E. A is the father of D.
Q1. How is H related to E?
(a) Son
(b) Grand father
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter
(e) Husband

Q2. Who among the following is father of D?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) G
(e) B

Q3. How is D related to G?
(a) Daughter-in-law
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Nephew
(e) Daughter

Q4. Pointing to a woman, Ravi said, “She is the daughter of my grandfather’s only child”. How is woman related to Ravi?
(a)Daughter
(b) Aunt
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q5. Amit is the son of Shiv. Shiv’s sister, Jaya has a son Rohit and a daughter Yami. Riya is the mother of Amit’s father. How is Yami related to Riya?
(a) Mother
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Sister
(d) Niece
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A group of seven persons –J, K, L, M, N, O and P like different fruits i.e. kiwi, mango, apple, guava, watermelon, orange and strawberry. They attend classes on different days of week starting from Monday to Sunday. No two persons has class on same day of the week.
N attends class on Friday. Only one person attends class between the one who likes guava and the one who likes watermelon. K likes apple. More than one person attends the class between the one who likes orange and the one who likes strawberry. N likes Guava. M likes kiwi. P attends class on Sunday. Only one person attends class between J and L. Neither the one who likes orange nor the one who likes kiwi attends the class on Saturday. K attends class on Tuesday. The one who likes mango attends the class before the one who likes apple.

Q6. How many persons attend the class between the one who likes orange and P?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) more than three
(e) None of these

Q7.Who likes Watermelon?
(a) K
(b) L
(c) M
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q8.Who attends class on Thursday?
(a) J
(b) L
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q9.Who attends class on Saturday?
(a) K
(b) O
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q10. If K is related to Mango and N is related to Kiwi, then in the similar way, P is related to?
(a) Apple
(b) Orange
(c) Strawberry
(d) Kiwi
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five three – digit numbers given below:

924  574   456 187  675

Q11. If 3 is added to the second digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 924
(b) 574
(c) 456
(d) 187
(e) 675

Q13. What will be the resultant number if the third digit of the second highest number is divided by the 2nd digit of the second lowest number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4

Q14. If 3 is added to the first digit and 1 is added to the last digit of each of the number then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
(a) 924
(b) 574
(c) 456
(d) 187
(e) 675

Q15. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 924
(b) 574
(c) 456
(d) 187
(e) 675

Solution

Solution(1-3):


S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(b)

Solution(6-10):


S6.Ans. (c)
S7.Ans. (d)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(c)

Solution(11-15):
S11. Ans. (d)  
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course