SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 20th January 2020: Miscellaneous

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Miscellaneous

SBI Clerk Exam schedule on tentatively February/March 2020.Today we will be providing you  Reasoning Quiz on- Miscellaneous. For more preparation, you can also follow the SBI Clerk Study Plan for prelims which is provided on bankersadda.

Directions (1-4): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are different heights. P is taller than more than three persons. R is taller than Q and shorter than U. V is taller than S, who is taller than R. Q is not the shortest person. V is not the tallest person. The height of shortest person is 157cm. V is taller than U.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following person is third tallest?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) R
(d) V
(e) Can’t be determined

Q2. Who among the following is the shortest person?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person is tallest?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. If height of R is 167cm what may be the height of Q?
(a) 160cm
(b) 169cm
(c) 151cm
(d) 155cm
(e) None of these

Q5. If all the letters in the word TOUGHER are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many words are there in english alphabet series between second letter from left and third letter from right after the arrangement?
(a) Seven
(b) Six
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) None

Q6. Rohit ranked 39th from the bottom and 45th from the top among those who passed an exam. Three boys did not participate in the exam and Ten failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 81
(b) 97
(c) 96
(d) 98
(e) None of these

Q7. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “DOCTRINE” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) One

Directions (8-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes are placed one above other in a stack. Box D is placed just above box R. Four boxes are placed between Box R and Box K. Box F is placed just above box K. More than one box is placed between F and L. Box B is placed below box M, which is not placed just above or just below box L.

Q8.How many boxes are placed between box M and box R?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) Two

Q9. Which of the following box is placed just above box B?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) D
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q10. How many boxes are placed below box D?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q11. If in the number 7531892, 3 is multiply to each of the digit which is less than 5 and 4 is subtracted from each of the digit which is more than 5 and equal to 5 then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Four

Directions (12-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point T is 7m west of point Y. Point K is 6m west of point N. Point G is 6m north of point K. Point M is 7m south of point Y. Point N is 4m north of point X. Point Y is 10m east of point G.

Q12. In which direction Point T with respect to Point X?
(a) North
(b) North west
(c) North east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the shortest distance between Point X and Point M?
(a) 6m
(b) 5m
(c) 4m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q14. If point P is 4m west of point X then In which direction Point M with respect to Point P?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North east
(d) South east
(e) None of these

Q15. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on above arrangement?
BY24 EV21 HS18 ?
(a) JQ16
(b) JK16
(c) IR17
(d) KP15
(e) None of these

Solutions:

Sol.(1-4):
P>V>U/S>S/U>R>Q>T(157cm)
S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(a)
S4.Ans(a)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Original Word- TOUGHER
After operation- EOUGHRT

S6. Ans(c)
Sol.
Number of boys who passed = (39 + 45 – 1) = 83
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (83 + 3 + 10) = 96

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.(8-10):

Box

S8.Ans(c)

S9.Ans(b)

S10.Ans(a)

S11.Ans(b)
Sol.
Original number- 7531892
Obtained number- 3193456

Solution(12-14):

S12.Ans(b)

S13.Ans(b)

S14.Ans(c)

S15.Ans(d)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course