SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Coding decoding_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Coding decoding

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzesand a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on budget theme.

                              SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Coding decoding_50.1

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
The Union Budget of India for 2020–2021 was presented by the Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman on 1 February 2020 as her second budget. There are different amounts (in crore) i.e- 35, 40, 55, 60, 64, 70 and 90 allocated in different ministries- Transport, Health, Energy, Defence, Telecom, Agriculture and Education.
Amount allocates to Health is more than Energy but less than Education. The amount allocates to Telecom is 1.5 times of the amount allocates to Energy. Difference between the amounts of Telecom and Transport is 10 Crore. Amount allocates to Defence is just half of the amount allocates to Transport. Amount allocates to Agriculture is multiple of 11.

Q1. In which of the following ministry second-highest amount is allocated?
(a) Defence
(b) Agriculture
(c) Transport
(d) Health
(e) None of these

Q2. How much amount allocates in Health ministry?
(a) 60 Crore
(b) 70 Crore
(c) 90 Crore
(d) 64 Crore
(e) None of these

Q3. In which of the following ministry 60crore amount are allocated?
(a) Telecom
(b) Education
(c) Defence
(d) Transport
(e) None of these

Q4. Difference between the amount allocates in Education and Agriculture ministry?
(a) 38 Crore
(b) 45 Crore
(c) 30 Crore
(d) 35 Crore
(e) None of these

Q5. In which of the following ministry lowest amount is allocated?
(a) Education
(b) Defence
(c) Transport
(d) Agriculture
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language:
“Economic budget scheme government” is written as “ae me le ue”.
“Yojana aviation export Economic” is written as “de le te ge”.
“Scheme yojana agriculture government” is written as “te ae ue ce”.
“Government national export ministry” is written as “de ye we ae”.

Q6. What is the possible code for “agriculture way aviation”?
(a) ce me ge
(b) pe me ge
(c) ce te le
(d) pe ce ge
(e) None of these

Q7. If “Economic national yojana” is coded as “ye le te”, then what will be the code for “Ministry”?
(a) xe
(b) we
(c) ce
(d) de
(e) Can’t determined

Q8. What is the code for “Export”?
(a) de
(b) te
(c) ae
(d) ue
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the word for the code “me” in the given code language?
(a) government
(b) agriculture
(c) budget
(d) ministry
(e) national

Q10. If “Government give scheme” is written as “ue ae re”, then what will be the code for “Give”?
(a) ae
(b) ue
(c) re
(d) data inadequate
(e) Can’t determine

Q11. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “HIGHLIGHT” each of which have as many letters between them (both forward and backward direction) in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) More than Five
(e) None

Q12. How many meaningful words can be formed using 1st, 3rd, 6th and 8th letters of the word “ECONOMIC” using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q13. If all the letters in the word “REVOLUTION” are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that consonants are arranged first followed by vowels, then how many letters are there in between N and U after the arrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Three
(e) None

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion II is true
(b) If only conclusion I is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q14. Statements: A>G<J, I≤D, J<O=K>D.
Conclusions: I. G>D
II. O>I

Q15. Statements: P≥W≤Z, W>K, Q>O<Z
Conclusions: I. W>Q
II. Z>K

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Coding decoding_60.1

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Coding decoding_70.1

S6. Ans(d)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(a)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(c)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Coding decoding_80.1

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. COME

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Original Word- REVOLUTION
After Arrangement- LNRTVEIOOU

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G>D (False) II. O>I (True)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. W>Q(False) II. Z>K (True)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?