SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle, Syllogism, Direction

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Puzzle, Syllogism, Direction

| Updated On February 17th, 2020 at 10:58 am

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Puzzle, Syllogism.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine persons are sitting in a row in such a way, some are facing north, while some are facing south direction. A sits third to the right of the one who sits fourth to the left of C. C sits one of the extreme ends of the row. E sits one of the extreme ends and the second to the right of F. D sits the fourth position from one of the extreme ends. K sits second to the left of D. Neither C nor K is not an immediate neighbour of A. Not more than two persons sits together facing the same direction. G and H are immediate neighbours of each other. B sits third to the right of H. F sits fourth to the right of G and facing the same direction as G. A and E are facing the same direction of K who does not face south direction.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following sits third to the left of K?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between A and H?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) More than five
(e) None

Q3. What is the position of B with respect to C?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who sits second to the right of D?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No one

Q5. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of both K and D?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point A is 20m north of point B. Point F is 15m south of point E. Point G is 12m west of point H, which is mid-point of A and B. Point E is 5m east of point D. Point C is 18m west of point F. Point D is 5m north of point G.
Q6. What is the direction of point A with respect to point C?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North-east
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the shortest between E and B?
(a) 47m
(b) √31m
(c) 28m
(d) √274m
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of C with respect to H?
(a) West
(b) South-west
(c) North-east
(d) North
(e) None of these

Q9. A person starts walking from point X in east direction and walks 18m to reach at point Z, from point Z he walks 4m in north direction to reach at point U. Point U is 6m east of point R, which is 8m south of point T. What is the direction of his starting point with respect to T?
(a) East
(b) North-West
(c) South-West
(d) North
(e) None of these

Direction (10-14): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts:
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follow
(e) Both I and II follows

Q10. Statements:
Only a few Study is Research
No Study is Flower
All Food is Research
Conclusions:
I. All Flower is Food is a possibility
II. Atleast some Food is study

Q11. Statements:
All Blue is Grey
Only a few Olive is Grey
No Green is Blue
Conclusions:
I. Some Green is Grey is a possibility
II. All Blue is Olive is a possibility

Q12. Statements:
Only Apple is Mango
No Grapes is Apple
No Orange is Grapes
Conclusions:
I. Some Apple is Orange
II. All Orange is Apple is a possibility

Q13. Statements:
All Paper is Pen
All Pencil is Book
No Paper is Pencil
Conclusions:
I. No Book is Paper
II. Some Pencil is Pen

Q14. Statements:
Only a few Flower is Fruit
No Tree is Fruit
Some Green is Tree
Conclusions:
I. No Green is Fruit
II. Some Fruit is Green

Directions (15-17): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are six J, K, L, M, N, and O boxes in a room, each having different numbers of toffee. M has more toffees than only 2 boxes. J has more toffee than N but less toffee than O. J has more toffee than L but less toffee than K. N is not the box which has the lowest number of toffee. K doesn’t have an odd number of toffees. The box which has 2nd highest number of toffees has 25 toffees.

Q15. If the box M has 17 toffees, then what will be the possible number of toffees does J have?
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 18
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Q16. Which of the following box has the third-highest number of toffees?
(a) K
(b) N
(c) O
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q17. Which of the following Box has the highest number of toffees?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) J
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q18. A person started walking towards South from point X. After walking 48m he took a right turn and walked 7m. Then he took a right turn and walked 24m. Again he took a right turn and walked 14m and stopped at point Y. What is the shortest distance and direction of point Y with respect to point X?
(a) 50m North-east
(b) 15m North
(c) 25m South-east
(d) 50m North
(e) 10m South-east

Q19. House A is towards East of house M. House B is towards North of house A. House C is towards South of house B. Towards which direction is house C from house M?
(a) East
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) Data inadequate
(e) North

Q20. Which of the following expressions will not be true if the expression ‘A ≥ B = C > D’ is definitely true?
(a) A≥D
(b) C≤A
(c) D<A
(d) B>D
(e) All are true

Solution

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Solutions (15-17):

K > O(25) > J > M > N > L

S15. Ans.(c)
S16. Ans.(d)
S17. Ans.(b)

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S19. Ans.(d)

S20.Ans.(a)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 15 February 2020 

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course