SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle, Coding-decoding and Blood relation_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3:...

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle, Coding-decoding and Blood relation

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s Mini Mock-3 based on- Puzzle, Coding-decoding and  Blood relation. 

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them face towards center and some of them face outside the center.
P sits immediate right of B, who sits second to the left of G. M sits opposite to R. T sits second to the right of Y and both of them face towards center. S and P face opposite direction to M. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction to each other. T sits third to the right of R. P does not face towards the center. G is an immediate neighbour of M.

Q1. Who among the following second to the right of P?
(a) R
(b) G
(c) M
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons faces towards the center?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Four

Q3. Who among the following sits opposite to Y?
(a) M
(b) T
(c) P
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) B
(d) G
(e) M

Q5. What is the position of T with respect to P?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘score grade event officer’ is written as ‘mn ti de ko’,
‘sports world score search’ is written as ‘cu pk ko gh’,
‘world officer latest special’ is written as ‘pk kl mn zx’
‘score grade search sports’ is written as ‘ko ti gh cu’.

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘officer grade’?
(a) mn zx
(b) gh de
(c) ti ko
(d) mn ti
(e) None of these

Q7. What does ‘mn zx ti’ stand for?
(a) officer latest grade
(b) special officer grade
(c) latest event officer
(d) special officer world
(e) Can’t be determine

Q8. Which of the following is the code for ‘officer search sports world?
(a) mn cu pk ko
(b) pk gh mn cu
(c) gh de zx cu
(d) mn pk ti cu
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘Indian score grade’?
(a) cd kl ti
(b) ko pk ap
(c) ti am ko
(d) gh ti ko
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code for ‘sports’?
(a) gh
(b) kl
(c) cu
(d) de
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Direction (11-13): Read the information carefully and answer the question:
There are six persons of a family in which three generations. Only two married couple in this family. E is grandfather of C. A is mother in law of D. F is sister-in-law of C. B is not father of F. A is not wife of E who has only one son. D is not a female.

Q11. How among the following is brother of F?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is daughter-in-law of E?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q13. If L is father of F, then how C is related to L?
(a) Sister
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Direction (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are six members in a family i.e. A, F, D, B, C, and G. Among them only one married couple and only two males. A, who is unmarried, and F are siblings. B’s husband has two children. G is niece of A and D is father of F. B is not mother of A.

Q14. How is F related to A’s niece?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Q15. Who is daughter-in-law of G’s grandfather?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle, Coding-decoding and Blood relation_50.1

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle, Coding-decoding and Blood relation_60.1
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(e)

Solutions (11-13):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle, Coding-decoding and Blood relation_70.1
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)

Solutions (14-15):
SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle, Coding-decoding and Blood relation_80.1
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 17 February 2020

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?