SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-5: Puzzle, Direction sense and Inequality

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Puzzle, Direction sense and Inequality

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s Mini Mock-5 based on- Puzzle, Direction sense and Inequality.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons lives at seven different floor of the building (Ground floor is no. 1 and top floor 7). Each of them works in different banks i.e. PNB, BOI, SBI, ICICI, HDFC, BOM and RBL but not necessary in same order.
T lives at 4th floor and works in BOM. Two persons live between T and the one who works in PNB. U lives just above the floor of B. The one who works in HDFC live just below Q. U lives at even number floor. Three persons live between U and the one who works in ICICI. Q does not work in ICICI. One person lives between P and X. D lives above the one who works in RBL. One person lives between SBI and BOI. P lives below Q and does not work in SBI and RBL.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons live between D and the one who works in SBI?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following works in BOI?
(a) D
(b) T
(c) P
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following live just above the one who works in RBL?
(a) The one who works in ICICI
(b) X
(c) The one who works in BOI
(d) P
(e) The one who works in PNB

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) B
(c) P
(d) D
(e) X

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point H is 5m west of point K. Point K is 13 north of point J. Point J is 8m east of point V. Point V is 5m north of point L. Point L is 2m west of point C. Point C is 8m south of point P. Point P is 4m west point X. Point X is south of point W, which is west of point K.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between point X and point W?
(a) 10m
(b) 11m
(c) 8m
(d) 9m
(e) None of these

Q7. In which direction point X with respect to point J?
(a) South-east
(b) North-west
(c) North
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the shortest distance between point P and J?
(a) 7m
(b) 9m
(c) √45m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Q9.If point S is south of point H and east of point P then what is the shortest distance between point S and P?
(a) 2m
(b) 3m
(c) 1m
(d) 4m
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) H-X
(b) P-J
(c) K-P
(d) V-C

Direction (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: W≤E<H=Q>N>L≥P
ConclusionI: H>L II: W<Q

Q12. Statements: L≥ R>B=A>Z<C>W
Conclusion I: C≥L II: L>C

Q13. Statements: H>L≤W<M>J>X≥J=N
Conclusion I: J=M II: M>J

Q14. Statements: A≥L=R≥ S>D=O≤U>V
Conclusion I: A≥O II: U>D

Q15. Statements: Z>Q>P=C=R≤ E=G
Conclusion I: R≤Q II: G≥P

Q16. If all the letters in the word DISCUSSION are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters position remains same in new arrangement?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Five

Directions (17-18): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst Six friends, P, Q, R, S, T and U, each got different marks in the examination. Only two persons score more than T. R score more than S. P score less than U. P score more than T. S does not score least. The one who score lowest marks score 40 marks.

Q17. Who scored the lowest marks?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q18. If R score 45 marks than what may be the score of S?
(a) 39
(b) 50
(c) 46
(d) 43
(e) 47

Q19. How many pairs of letters (both forward and backward direction) are there in the word “ESPECIALLY” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) More than Four
(e) None

Q20. If in the number 536712493, 3 is subtracted to each of the digits which is greater than 4 and 2 is added from each of the digit which is less than 5, then all the digit are arranged in increasing order from right to left in such a way that even number arranged first then odd number arranged how many digits are remains at same position in new arrangement?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) None
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans (c)
S2.Ans (b)
S3.Ans (c)
S4.Ans (a)
S5.Ans (d)
(e)W-J

Solutions(6-10):
Sol.


S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(b)
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(c)

S11. Ans(e)
Sol. I: H>L(True) II: W<Q(True)

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. I: C≥L (False) II: L>C (False)

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. I: J=M (False) II: M>J(True)

S14. Ans(d)
Sol. I: A≥O (False) II: U>D (False)

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. I: R≤Q(False) II: G≥P (True)

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Original Word- DISCUSSION
After operation- SSSNDCUOII

Solution(17-18):
Sol. U>P>T>R>S>Q(40)

S17.Ans(a)

S18.Ans(d)

S19. Ans(b)
Sol.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. Original number- 536712493
Obtained number- 553366442

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 19 February 2020

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course