SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 22nd May

Dear Aspirants,


SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 22nd May


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019

The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.





Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Seven persons living in a seven-floored building such that ground floor is numbered 1, and the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one of them was born in a different month of the same year starting from January to July.
Only three persons live above the floor on which P lives. Only three persons live between the persons who were born in July and April. R lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which T lives. Only two persons live between Q and the third oldest person who lives one of the floors below Q. V was not born in January. Only one person lives between P and the youngest person. The one who was born in June lives on an even numbered floor. Q neither lives immediately above nor lives immediately below the floor on which the person who was born in May lives. P does not live immediately above or immediately below S. The person who was born in the month of June lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which U lives. The person who lives immediately above V was not born in July.

Q1. Who among the following was born in May?
V
S
Q
R
T
Solution:
(i)- Only three persons live above the floor on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the youngest person i.e the person was born in July. Only three persons live between the persons who were born in July and April. The one who was born in June lives on an even numbered floor. The person who was born in the month of June lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which U lives. There are two possibilities-
(ii)- Only two persons live between Q and the third oldest person who was lives one of the floors below Q. R lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which T lives. Q neither lives immediately above nor lives immediately below the floor on which the person who was born in May lives. So, R was born in May. P does not live immediately above or immediately below S. The person who lives immediately above V was not born in July. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. V was not born in January. Hence V was born in February and S was born in January. The final arrangement is-
Q2. How many persons are live in between V and the youngest person?
One
None
Three
More than Three
Two
Solution:
(i)- Only three persons live above the floor on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the youngest person i.e the person was born in July. Only three persons live between the persons who were born in July and April. The one who was born in June lives on an even numbered floor. The person who was born in the month of June lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which U lives. There are two possibilities-
(ii)- Only two persons live between Q and the third oldest person who was lives one of the floors below Q. R lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which T lives. Q neither lives immediately above nor lives immediately below the floor on which the person who was born in May lives. So, R was born in May. P does not live immediately above or immediately below S. The person who lives immediately above V was not born in July. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. V was not born in January. Hence V was born in February and S was born in January. The final arrangement is-
Q3. Who among the following lives on second floor?
The one who was born in June
Q
the one who was born in July
R
V
Solution:
(i)- Only three persons live above the floor on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the youngest person i.e the person was born in July. Only three persons live between the persons who were born in July and April. The one who was born in June lives on an even numbered floor. The person who was born in the month of June lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which U lives. There are two possibilities-
(ii)- Only two persons live between Q and the third oldest person who was lives one of the floors below Q. R lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which T lives. Q neither lives immediately above nor lives immediately below the floor on which the person who was born in May lives. So, R was born in May. P does not live immediately above or immediately below S. The person who lives immediately above V was not born in July. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. V was not born in January. Hence V was born in February and S was born in January. The final arrangement is-
Q4. Who among the following lives exactly between the one who was born in January and U?
The one who lives fifth floor
the one who was born in May
P
the one who lives on sixth floor
T
Solution:
(i)- Only three persons live above the floor on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the youngest person i.e the person was born in July. Only three persons live between the persons who were born in July and April. The one who was born in June lives on an even numbered floor. The person who was born in the month of June lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which U lives. There are two possibilities-
(ii)- Only two persons live between Q and the third oldest person who was lives one of the floors below Q. R lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which T lives. Q neither lives immediately above nor lives immediately below the floor on which the person who was born in May lives. So, R was born in May. P does not live immediately above or immediately below S. The person who lives immediately above V was not born in July. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. V was not born in January. Hence V was born in February and S was born in January. The final arrangement is-
Q5. Which of the following statement is true with respect of U?
U lives immediate above P
U lives on third floor
Only one person lives in between U and Q
U was born in January
All are true
Solution:
(i)- Only three persons live above the floor on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the youngest person i.e the person was born in July. Only three persons live between the persons who were born in July and April. The one who was born in June lives on an even numbered floor. The person who was born in the month of June lives on the floor which is immediately above the floor on which U lives. There are two possibilities-
(ii)- Only two persons live between Q and the third oldest person who was lives one of the floors below Q. R lives on the floor which is immediately below the floor on which T lives. Q neither lives immediately above nor lives immediately below the floor on which the person who was born in May lives. So, R was born in May. P does not live immediately above or immediately below S. The person who lives immediately above V was not born in July. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. V was not born in January. Hence V was born in February and S was born in January. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language,
“Strong predict today source” is coded as “ ho mk uv ed”
“Style trade Strong” is coded as “ ip mk sn”
“today trade style” is coded as “ ip sn ed”
“Trade source travel power” is coded as “sn wt uv tx”

Q6. What is the code of ‘predict’?
mk
ho
uv
ed
ip
Solution:
Q7. What does ‘ip sn’ stands for?
Today Style
Source Trade
Style Trade
Trade Power
Can’t be determined
Solution:
Q8. What may be the code of ‘trade life’?
ip bh
sn nj
wt sn
ed uv
sn uv
Solution:
Q9. What is the code of “predict source”?
uv wt
mk ed
ho uv
uv ec
None of these
Solution:
Q10. What is the code of ‘Power’?
wt
uv
tx
Either (a) or (c)
ed
Solution:
Directions (11-13): Each of the following questions is based on the following information:
A # B means B is at 1 metre to the east of A.
A $ B means B is at 1 metre to the North of A.
A * B means B is at 1 metre to the west of A.
A @ B means B is at 1 metre to the south of A.

Q11. If the expression ‘P@R*Q@S#T’, holds true, then in what is the direction and distance of T with respect to P?
2m, North
3m, West
1m, South
2m, South
Can’t determine
Solution:
Q12. If the expression ‘ K#L@M*N*O$P’ holds true, then in which direction is point M with respect to P?
North
South-East
West
South
North-West
Solution:
Q13. Which of the following expression shows ‘L is North-West of G?
L#H@M#G
G#M@L@H
H$G#M@L
L#H$M*G
None of these
Solution:
Directions (14-15): Study the information and answer the given questions:
A person starts walking from point A towards north and walk 10m, then turn right and walks 8m, from there he walks 6m north and reach point B. From point B he walks 3m left and 4m right respectively and reach point D. From point D he turns left and walk 12m and then take a left turn and walks 17m to reach final point E.

Q14. What is the shortest distance in between initial point and final point?
14m
10m
4m
5m
None of these
Solution:
Q15. What is the direction of point D with respect of point A?
North-East
South
South-West
North
West
Solution:
               


WATCH VIDEO SOLUTIONS HERE





You may also like to Read:

             


Print Friendly and PDF