Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th May

Q1. Which country will host 13th BRICS Summit in 2021?
(a)India
(b)Russia
(c)Brazil
(d)China
(e)None of these

Q2. Which country will host 47th G7 Summit in 2021?
(a)Germany
(b)Japan
(c)United Kingdom
(d)United States
(e)None of these

Q3. Which country has hosted the Meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors 2021?
(a)South Africa
(b)Russia
(c)Brazil
(d)India
(e)None of these

Q4. Which country has hosted the G20 Summit in November 2020?
(a)Italy
(b)Saudi Arabia
(c)Indonesia
(d)India
(e)None of these

Q5. Which country has hosted the Leaders Summit on Climate 2021?
(a)India
(b)Russia
(c)China
(d)United States
(e)None of these

Q6. 17th ASEAN-India Summit held on………………………..
(a)11 November 2020
(b)12 November 2020
(c)20 November 2020
(d)25 November 2020
(e)None of these

Q7. Who inaugurated the World Sustainable Development Summit-2021?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Scott Morrison
(c) Boris Johnson
(d) Joe Biden
(e)None of these

Q8. India-EU Leaders’ Meeting was held on 08 May 2021. How many countries are in the European Union (EU) at present?
(a)29
(b)23
(c)27
(d)33
(e)None of these

Q9. The UK will host the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in……………….on 1 – 12 November 2021.
(a)Glasgow
(b)Tokyo
(c)Delhi
(d)Shanghai
(e)None of these

Q10. ………….Summit of SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) Council of Heads of State held on November 10, 2020.
(a)18th
(b)19th
(c)21st
(d)20th
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. BRICS is celebrating its 15th anniversary in 2021, but it will be the 13th BRICS Summit which India is chairing.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The 47th G7 summit is scheduled for 11–13 June 2021 in the United Kingdom while it holds the presidency of the G7.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. India hosted a Meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors virtually on April 6, 2021.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia, on 21-22 November, 2020.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. From April 22 to 23, U.S. President Joe Biden hosted the Leaders Summit on Climate to mark Earth Day. The virtual summit is the first international conference hosted by President Biden since the U.S. returned to the Paris Agreement.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Narendra Modi Prime Minister of India along with Vietnamese counterpart HE Nguyen Xuan Phuc, co-chaired the 17th ASEAN-India Summit on 12 November 2020.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 via video conferencing.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. This is the first time that the EU hosted a meeting with India in the EU+27 format. At present 27 countries are in the European Union (EU).

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The UK will host the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow on 1 – 12 November 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020 (in Video Conference Format). The Meeting was chaired by the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Putin.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?