Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May

Q1. McMahon Line divides India and which country?
(a)Pakistan
(b)China
(c)Nepal
(d)Bhutan
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following lines divide India and Pakistan?
(a)Line of Control
(b)McMohan Line
(c)Blue Line
(d)Line of Actual Control
(e)None of these

Q3. Which line separates the Pakistan and Afghanistan?
(a)Hindenburg Line
(b)McMohan Line
(c)Durand Line
(d)Line of Actual Control
(e)None of these

Q4. Which of the following lines divide Israel and Lebanon?
(a)Line of Control
(b)McMohan Line
(c)Purple Line
(d)Blue Line
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the following lines divide Russia and Finland?
(a)McMohan Line
(b)Line of Control
(c)Mannerheim Line
(d)Radcliffe Line
(e) None of these

Q6. Maginot Line divides which two countries?
(a)Germany and France
(b)China and India
(c)Pakistan and Afghanistan
(d)Libya and Sudan
(e)None of these

Q7. Radcliffe Line divides which two countries?
(a)Pakistan and Afghanistan
(b)China and India
(c)India and Pakistan
(d)Libya and Sudan
(e)None of these

Q8. Which line separates the South Korea and North Korea?
(a)39th Parallel
(b)38th Parallel
(c)37th Parallel
(d)48th Parallel
(e)None of these

Q9. Which is the boundary between the USA and Canada?
(a)37th Parallel
(b)48th Parallel
(c)47th Parallel
(d)49th Parallel
(e)None of these

Q10. Hindenburg Line divides which two countries?
(a) Poland and Germany
(b)China and India
(c) Iran and Iraq
(d)Germany and France
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The McMahon Line is the effective boundary between China and India.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The Line of Control is a military control line between the Indian and Pakistani controlled parts of the former princely state of Jammu and Kashmir.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Durand Line is the 2,640-kilometer (1,640-mile) border between Afghanistan and Pakistan.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Blue Line is a border demarcation between Lebanon and Israel published by the United Nations on 7 June 2000 for the purposes of determining whether Israel had fully withdrawn from Lebanon.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Mannerheim Line divides Russia and Finland.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Maginot Line divides Germany and France.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Radcliffe Line was the boundary demarcation line between the Indian and Pakistani portions of the Punjab and Bengal provinces of British India.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. 38th parallel, popular name given to the latitude line, demarcates North Korea and South Korea.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The treaty established the 49th parallel from the Rocky Mountains to the Strait of Georgia as the boundary between the USA and Canada.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Hindenburg Line is the boundary dividing Germany and Poland.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?