Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th May

Q1. Who was the first female to receive the Bharat Ratna?
(a)Lata Mangeshkar
(b)M.S. Subbulakshmi
(c)Sushma Swaraj
(d)Indira Gandhi
(e)None of these

Q2. Who was the first Indian to win Miss World contest?
(a)Aishwarya Rai
(b)Reita Faria
(c)Priyanka Chopra
(d)Yukta Mookhey
(e) None of these

Q3. Who was the first female Chief Minister in India?
(a) Sucheta Kripalani
(b) Sheila Dixit
(c) Mamata Banerjee
(d) Mayawati
(e)None of these

Q4. Who was the first female president of India?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Meera Kumar
(c) Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Pratibha Patil
(e) None of these

Q5. Who was the first female prime minister of India?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Meera Kumar
(c) Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Sheila Dixit
(e) None of these

Q6. Who was the first Indian female to become an IPS officer?
(a)Kanchan Chaudhary
(b)Neeru Garg
(c)Kiran Bedi
(d) Archana Ramasundaram
(e)None of these

Q7. Who was the first female governor of a state?
(a) Padmaja Naidu
(b) Sharda Mukherjee
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Sharda Mukherjee
(e)None of these

Q8. Who was first female judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a)Fathima Beevi
(b)Sujata Manohar
(c)Ruma Pal
(d)Ranjana Desai
(e)None of these

Q9. Who was the first woman in India to get Ashok Chakra?
(a)Kamlesh Kumari
(b)Kiran Bedi
(c)Neeru Garg
(d)Nirja Bhanot
(e)None of these

Q10. Who was the first Indian woman to win Booker Prize?
(a)Kiran Desai
(b)Arundhati Roy
(c)Jhumpa Lahiri
(d)Anita Desai
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi was the first woman to receive the Bharat Ratna which is the highest Civilian award granted in India.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The first Indian woman who bagged the Miss World title was Reita Faria.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Sucheta Kripalani was India’s first woman Chief Minister, serving as the head of the Uttar Pradesh government from 1963 to 1967.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Pratibha Patil, Indian lawyer and politician, was the first woman to serve as president of India (2007–12).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Indira Gandhi was the first women Prime Minister of India who served for three consecutive terms.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Kiran Bedi was the first woman to join the Indian Police Service (IPS).

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state. She governed Uttar Pradesh from 15 August 1947 to 2 March 1949.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The first female judge Supreme Court of India was Fathima Beevi appointed on 6 October 1989.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Nirja Bhanot was the first woman in India to get Ashok Chakra.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Arundhati Roy was the first Indian woman to win the Booker Prize in the year 1997.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?