Static Awareness Quiz on Union Cabinet Ministry: 28th November 2020

Q1.Who is the Minister of Defence?
(a)D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(b)Smriti Irani
(c)Nitin Gadkari
(d)Rajnath Singh
(e)Amit Shah

Q2.Who is the Minister of Steel?
(a)Piyush Goyal
(b)Dharmendra Pradhan
(c)Arjun Munda
(d)Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e)Piyush Goyal

Q3.Who is the Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises?
(a)Ramesh Pokhriyal
(b)Thawar Chand Gehlot
(c)Nitin Gadkari
(d)Rajnath Singh
(e)Harsh Vardhan

Q4.Who is the Minister of Electronics and Information Technology?
(a)Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b)Dharmendra Pradhan
(c)Narendra Singh Tomar
(d)Ramesh Pokhriyal
(e)Mahendra Nath Pandey

Q5.Who is the Minister of Panchayati Raj?
(a)Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(b)Pralhad Joshi
(c)Prakash Javadekar
(d)Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e)Narendra Singh Tomar

Q6.Who is the Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship?
(a)Piyush Goyal
(b)Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c)Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d)Smriti Irani
(e)Ramesh Pokhriyal

Q7.Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Labour and Employment?
(a)Raj Kumar Singh
(b)Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c)Shripad Yesso Naik
(d)Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(e)Narendra Singh Tomar

Q8.Who is the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs?
(a)Pralhad Joshi
(b)Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c)Raj Kumar Singh
(d)Narendra Singh Tomar
(e)Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Q9.Thawar Chand Gehlot has been appointed as the Minister of –
(a)Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
(b)Ministry of Law and Justice
(c)Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(d)Ministry of Panchayati Raj
(e)Ministry of Minority Affairs

Q10.Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers is-
(a)D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(b)Smriti Irani
(c)Nitin Gadkari
(d)Rajnath Singh
(e)Amit Shah

Q11.Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Statistics and Programme Implementation is-
(a)Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(b)Rao Inderjit Singh
(c)Shripad Yesso Naik
(d)Kiren Rijiju
(e)Raj Kumar Singh

Q12.Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Power is-
(a)Smriti Irani
(b)Nitin Gadkari
(c)Hardeep Singh Puri
(d)ansukh L. Mandaviya
(e)Raj Kumar Singh

Q13.Ramesh Pokhriyal has been appointed as the minister of-
(a)Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(b)Ministry of Education
(c)Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
(d)Ministry of Rural Development
(e)Ministry of Jal Shakti

Q14.Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries is-
(a)Pralhad Joshi
(b)Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c)Raj Kumar Singh
(d)Giriraj Singh
(e)Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Q15.Minister of Corporate Affairs is-
(a)Nirmala Sitharaman
(b)Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c)Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d)Smriti Irani
(e)Ramesh Pokhriyal

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Minister of Defence is Rajnath Singh.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Minister of Steel is Dharmendra Pradhan.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is Nitin Gadkari.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Minister of Electronics and Information Technology is Ravi Shankar Prasad.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.The Minister of Panchayati Raj is Narendra Singh Tomar.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is Mahendra Nath Pandey.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Labour and Employment is Santosh Kumar Gangwar.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.Minister of Parliamentary Affairs is Pralhad Joshi.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.Thawar Chand Gehlot has been appointed as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers is D. V. Sadananda Gowda.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Statistics and Programme Implementation is Rao Inderjit Singh.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Power is Raj Kumar Singh.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Ramesh Pokhriyal has been appointed as the minister of Ministry of Education.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries is Giriraj Singh.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.Minister of Corporate Affairs is Nirmala Sitharaman.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material