Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th September...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 12th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 12th September 2020 covering the following topics: ANASIS-II, Ola Cabs, CBDT, SAP, NPCI, FamCard.

                                  Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has been implemented in India since 20th July 2020. It has replaced Consumer Protection Act, 1986. Name the present Union Minister of Consumer Affairs.
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar
(e) Ram Vilas Paswan

Q2. SpaceX has successfully launched South Korea’s first military satellite “ANASIS-II”. What is the Capital of South Korea?
(a) Daegu
(b) Busan
(c) Seoul
(d) Incheon
(e) Ulsan

Q3. India-based mobility platform, Ola is rolling out its enterprise mobility solution ‘Ola Corporate’ across global markets. Name the present CEO of Ola Cabs.
(a) Naveen Tewari
(b) Rajalakshmi Aggarwal
(c) Ritesh Agarwal
(d) Ankit Bhati
(e) Bhavish Aggarwal

Q4. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has signed an MoU with the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) to facilitate smoother bilateral exchange of data. Name the present Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes.
(a) Pramod Chandra Mody
(b) Atulesh Jindal
(c) Rani Singh Nair
(d) Shushil Chandra
(e) Anita Kapur

Q5. India and Maldives have signed an agreement for the establishment of ‘Emergency Medical Services’ in Male, Maldives. What is the Currency of the Maldives?
(a) Ruble
(b) Rufiyaa
(c) Rupiah
(d) Rupee
(e) Som

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. Systems, Applications & Products in Data Processing (SAP) has announced the appointment of Kulmeet Bawa as President and Managing Director for SAP Indian Subcontinent. In which year Systems, Applications & Products in Data Processing (SAP) was founded?
(a) 1976
(b) 1975
(c) 1974
(d) 1973
(e) 1972

Q7. Board of Directors of the Karur Vysya Bank has appointed Ramesh Babu Boddu as a Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the bank. In which year Karur Vysya Bank was established?
(a) 1916
(b) 1928
(c) 1935
(d) 1945
(e) 1957

Q8. Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX), a high-end joint naval exercise with the US Navy in the Indian Ocean. Name the present Chief of Naval Staff: (a) RK Dhowan
(b) Nirmal Verma
(c) Devender Kumar Joshi
(d) Karambir Singh
(e) Sureesh Mehta

Q9. Punjab National Bank has launched a nation-wide campaign to distribute face masks and sanitizers to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Who among the following is the MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank?
(a) Laxman Das
(b) S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao
(c) Prakash Chandra
(d) Indira Bhargawa
(e) A Balasubramanian

Q10. UPI AutoPay facility for recurring payment has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI). Name the present MD & CEO of National Payment Corporation of India.
(a) M S Narayanan
(b) A K Ghosh
(c) S Ramamurthi
(d) Ravi Kant
(e) Dilip Asbe

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. India’s first Neobank for teenagers, FamPay has launched India’s first numberless card, “FamCard”. Where is the headquarters of FamPay?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Noida

Q12. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and Union Bank of India, after its amalgamation with Corporation Bank and Andhra Bank, have announced a corporate agency agreement to distribute LIC policies. Where is the headquarters of LIC?
(a) Mangalore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Lucknow
(e) Jaipur

Q13. The Punjab government has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, in the area of skill development. Who among the following is the present Director of IIT Ropar?
(a) SK Das
(b) R N Muttoo
(c) R D Shah
(d) S R Mehta
(e) S Narayan

Q14. The present non-executive chairman of Bajaj Finance, Rahul Bajaj has decided to step down on July 31, 2020. In which year Bajaj Finserv was established?
(a) 2011
(b) 2010
(c) 2009
(d) 2008
(e) 2007

Q15. The Director General of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Arun Kumar has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of International Union of Railways, Security Platform from July 2020 to July 2022. Where is the headquarters of International Union of Railways?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) London, UK
(c) Washington DC, US
(d) Paris, France
(e) Vienna, Austria

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician from Bihar and the current Cabinet Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seoul officially the Seoul Special City, is the capital and largest metropolis of South Korea.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bhavish Aggarwal is an Indian entrepreneur and co-founder of Ola Cabs.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pramod Chandra Mody is the present Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Maldivian rufiyaa is the currency of the Maldives.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Systems, Applications & Products in Data Processing (SAP) was founded in 1972.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karur Vysya Bank was started in the year 1916 in Karur.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, is the 24th and current Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) of the Indian Navy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao is a banker with over 35 years of rich experience and is presently the MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dilip Asbe is the MD & CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). Prior to this he was the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of NPCI.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru, Karnataka is the headquarters of FamPay.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mumbai is the headquarters of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. SK Das is the present Director of IIT Ropar.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bajaj Finserv was formed in April 2007 as a result of its demerger from Bajaj Auto Limited as a separate entity to focus purely on the financial services business of the group.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paris, France is the headquarters of International Union of Railways.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

12 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 12th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?