Static Gk Awareness Quiz 30th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. Static Awareness Quiz of 30th September 2020 covering the following topics: Wipro, Indian Olympic Association, IndiGo, Sports Authority of India, National Anti Doping Agency.

Static Awareness Quiz: 30th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 30th September 2020 covering the following topics: Wipro, Indian Olympic Association, IndiGo, Sports Authority of India, National Anti Doping Agency.

                             

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Thierry Delaporte has been appointed by the IT major Wipro as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD). Who among the following is the present Chairman of Wipro Limited?
(a) Bimal Prasad Sharma
(b) Arvind Kumar
(c) Amit Mittal
(d) M G Pandit
(e) Rishad Premji

Q2. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president Narinder Batra has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission. Where is the headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC)?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Lausanne, Switzerland
(d) Vienna, Austria
(e) Brussels, Belgium

Q3. International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed globally on ___________ every year to honour all the women and men who have served as military, police or civilians in UN Peacekeeping operations.
(a) 25 May
(b) 26 May
(c) 27 May
(d) 28 May
(e) 29 May

Q4. Venkataramani Sumantran has been appointed the independent director of airline company IndiGo. In which year Indigo Airlines was established?
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009
(e) 2010

Q5. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has extended the tenure of Sandip Pradhan as Director General of the Sports Authority of India (SAI) by two years. In which year Sports Authority of India was founded?
(a) 1993
(b) 1990
(c) 1984
(d) 1972
(e) 1980

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. Indian Steel Association (ISA) has appointed Dilip Oommen as its new President. He is presently the CEO of Arcelor Mittal Nippon Steel India. In which of the following year Indian Steel Association was established?
(a) 2010
(b) 2011
(c) 2012
(d) 2013
(e) 2014

Q7. The Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE), Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. Who among the following is the present Director-General Defence Estates?
(a) Suchita Gupta
(b) Shashikant More
(c) Madhulika Bhaskar
(d) Deepak Prasad
(e) Deepa Bajwa

Q8. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & Ankit Shishodia have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA). Name the Director General of National Anti Doping Agency.
(a) Girija Subramanian
(b) Sateesh N Bhat
(c) Navin Agarwal
(d) Jayashree Ranade
(e) Uttam Kumar Sharma

Q9. “iTurmeric FinCloud” is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd, a full spectrum banking and insurance products company. Name the present Chairman & Managing Director of Intellect Design Arena Limited.
(a) Arun Jain
(b) Balaji Thiagarajan
(c) Hitesh Joshi
(d) Savio Fernandes
(e) S.K Rath

Q10. World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is observed globally on ____________every year.
(a) 25 May
(b) 24 May
(c) 23 May
(d) 22 May
(e) 21 May

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package” to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional. Which of the following National Park is situated in Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Nameri National Park
(b) Valmiki National Park
(c) Namdapha National Park
(d) Mrugavani National Park
(e) Papikonda National Park

Q12. FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) has appointed Assam-based entrepreneur Jahnabi Phookan as its National President. In which year FICCI Ladies Organization was formed?
(a) 1999
(b) 1983
(c) 1988
(d) 1992
(e) 1995

Q13. World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year on 23 May every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization. In which year American Tortoise Rescue was founded?
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993
(e) 1994

Q14. The United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on __________ every year.
(a) 27 May
(b) 26 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 24 May
(e) 23 May

Q15. Former Supreme Court judge Justice, A K Sikri has inaugurated the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC) in New Delhi. Name the Chairman of Indian Dispute Resolution Centre.
(a) Jasjit Singh
(b) B.N. Banerji
(c) Mehar S Rathi
(d) S. Venkatesan
(e) Sukumar Shankar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rishad Premji is the present Chairman of Wipro Limited.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed globally on 29 May every year to honour all the women and men who have served as military, police or civilians in UN Peacekeeping operations.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. IndiGo was founded in 2006 as a private company by Rahul Bhatia of InterGlobe Enterprises and Rakesh Gangwal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sports Authority of India is the apex national sports body of India, established in 1982 by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of Government of India for the development of sport in India.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Steel Association (ISA) is the voice of the Indian Steel Industry in both domestic and global forums. It was established in 2014.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Deepa Bajwa is the present Director-General Defence Estates.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Navin Agarwal is the Director General of National Anti Doping Agency.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arun Jain is the present Chairman & Managing Director of Intellect Design Arena Limited.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is observed globally on 21 May every year.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Papikonda National Park is located in East Godavari and West Godavari districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. FICCI Ladies Organisation was established in 1983 to promote entrepreneurship and professional excellence among women in India.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. American Tortoise Rescue is a nonprofit founded in 1990 for the protection of all species of turtles and tortoises.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on 23 May every year.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehar S Rathi is the Chairman of Indian Dispute Resolution Centre.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

30 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!