Static Questions for All Competitive Exams: 27th December 2019

Static General Knowledge Questions: 27th December 2019

In every Bank/Insurance/SSC and Other competitive exams, there will be some questions based on Static GK. So, here we have given the most important static gk questions for IBPS Clerk Mains and RBI Assitant Mains 2019 Exam. You can also check the Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and RBI Assitant Mains 2019 Exam. These questions are also important for other upcoming exams.

                                 

Q1. Government e-commerce portal GeM has launched a national outreach programme, “GeM Samvaad”, to bring on-board more local sellers. Name the present Commerce Secretary of India?
(a) Ravi Kant
(b) Anant Narayan Nanda
(c) Injeti Srinivas
(d) Avinash K. Srivastava
(e) Anup Wadhawan

Q2. In Madhya Pradesh, popular classical music festival ‘Tansen Samaroh’ began with traditional style in Gwalior with the recitations of Harikatha and Milad. Who is the present Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Biplab Kumar Deb
(b) Ashok Gehlot
(c) Kamal Nath
(d) Pramod Sawant
(e) Naveen Patnaik

Q3. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched the ‘Jalsathi’ programme to ensure supply of safe drinking water to all households in the state. Which of the following thermal power station situated in odisha?
(a) Mejia Thermal Power Station
(b) Talcher Super Thermal Power Station
(c) Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station
(d) Rihand Thermal Power Station
(e) Anpara Thermal Power Station

Q4. The Indian Navy, in collaboration with Indian Coast Guard, Cochin Port Trust and all other concerned stakeholders, conducted a large-scale anti-hijacking exercise off the Port of Kochi. In which year Indian Coast Guard founded?
(a) 1982
(b) 1981
(c) 1980
(d) 1978
(e) 1977

Q5. Chennai Corporation, Tamil Nadu launched India’s first waste exchange platform namely “Madras Waste Exchange” (www.madraswasteexchange.com) to buy and sell municipal solid waste online. Who is the present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?
(a) Prahalad Singh Patel
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(d) Raj Kumar Singh
(e) Hardeep Singh Puri

Q6. The Goods and Services Tax or GST Council has fixed a uniform tax rate of 28% on both state-run and private lottery. In which year Goods and Services Tax (GST) is being implemented in India?
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2017
(e) 2018

Q7. In Turkey, the main body of the 610-year-old Er-Rizk mosque was removed from the town of Hasankeyf ahead of its submergence as part of a Ilisu dam project. What is the capital of Turkey?
(a) Antalya
(b) Izmir
(c) Ankara
(d) Istanbul
(e) Damascus

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for savings account holders. Who among the following 25th Governor of RBI?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Shaktikant Das
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) D. Subbarao
(e) Y. Venugopal Reddy

Q9. India successfully conducted a developmental trial of the land-attack version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from Chandipur Integrated Test Range, off Odisha coast. Where is the headquarters of DRDO?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Pune

Q10. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement worth of $277 million (about Rs 1,958 crore) with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) German development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India. In which of the following year State Bank of India founded?
(a) 1955
(b) 1960
(c) 1965
(d) 1970
(e) 1975

Q11. The Laura Alexandra Marsh, England cricketer announced her retirement. What is the currency of England?
(a) Dollar
(b) Euro
(c) Real
(d) Pound sterling
(e) Peso

Q12. Sridhar Patra was appointed as the chairman-cum-managing director of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO). He is at present Director (Finance) in NALCO. Where is the headquarters of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO)?
(a) Bhubaneswar, Odisha
(b) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Raipur, Chhattisgarh
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

Q13. British Prime Minister Boris Johnson has won the historic UK General Election as his Conservative Party crossed the magic number of 326 required for a majority in the Parliament. What is the capital of United Kingdom?
(a) Canterbury
(b) Bradford
(c) London
(d) Bristol
(e) Cambridge

Q14. The state police of Gujarat were honoured with ‘President’s colours’. The Gujarat police were presented with the President’s colours by Vice President of India Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Which of the following National Park is situated in Gujarat?
(a) Nameri National Park
(b) Valmiki National Park
(c) Bhagwan Mahavir (Mollem) National park
(d) Vansda National Park
(e) Kalesar National Park

Q15. Chief Minister N. Biren Singh inaugurated the State-level Orange festival at district Tamenglong in Manipur. Who among the following is the present Governor of Manipur?
(a) Ramesh Bais
(b) R. N. Ravi
(c) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Tathagata Roy

Solution:

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anup Wadhawan is the present Commerce Secretary of India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kamal Nath is an Indian politician and the 18th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Talcher Super Thermal Power Station or NTPC Talcher Kaniha located in Angul district of the Indian state of Odisha is the first mega power plant of India to have an installed generation capacity of 3000MW.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard was formally established on 18 August 1978 by the Coast Guard Act, 1978 of the Parliament of India as an independent Armed force of India. It operates under the Ministry of Defence.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri is an Indian politician, former diplomat who is the current Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goods and Services Tax (GST) is an indirect tax (or consumption tax) used in India on the supply of goods and services. The tax came into effect from July 1, 2017 through the implementation of the One Hundred and First Amendment of the Constitution of India by the Indian government.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ankara, formerly known as Angora, city, capital of Turkey, situated in the northwestern part of the country.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das (born 26 February 1957) is a retired 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. Currently serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is an agency of the Government of India, charged with the military’s research and development, headquartered in New Delhi, India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 1 July 1955, the Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India. The State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The official currency of the England is the pound sterling, known as the pound.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) is a Navratna CPSE under Ministry of Mines. It was established on 7th January, 1981, with its registered office at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Kingdom consists of Great Britain – the main island made up of England, Scotland and Wales – and Northern Ireland. The capital, seat of government, and largest city of the United Kingdom is London, which is also the capital of England.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vansda National Park is a beautiful place, located in the Navsari district of the state of Gujarat.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Najma Akbar Ali Heptulla is an Indian politician and Governor of Manipur.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

 

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS clerk Mains 2019