IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz

| Updated On December 29th, 2019 at 10:34 am

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2019 IT Officer Mains Exam:

Q1. Time quantum is defined in which scheduling algorithm?
(a) shortest job scheduling algorithm
(b) round robin scheduling algorithm
(c) priority scheduling algorithm
(d) multilevel queue scheduling algorithm
(e) None of these

Q2. Which type of operating system are required to complete a critical task within a guaranteed amount of time?
(a) Real Time Operating Systems
(b) Multi-Tasking Operating Systems
(c) Distributed Operating Systems
(d) Batch operating system
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is Response time in operating system?
(a) the total time taken from the submission time till the completion time
(b) the total time taken from the submission time till the first response is produced
(c) the total time taken from submission time till the response is output
(e) total completion time
(d) none of the mentioned

Q4.In UNIX. “cat” command is used which of the following purpose?
(a) Delete file
(b) modify file
(c) rename file
(d) display file content
(e) None of these

Q5. In FIFO page replacement algorithm, when a page must be replaced:
(a) oldest page is chosen
(b) newest page is chosen
(c) random page is chosen
(d) none of the mentioned
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q6. Which scheduling algorithm allocates the CPU first to the process that requests the CPU first?
(a) first-in, first-out scheduling
(b) shortest job scheduling
(c) priority scheduling
(d) Simplest scheduling
(e) None of these

Q7. For Mutual exclusion to prevail in the system :
(a) at least one resource must be held in a non sharable mode
(b) the processor must be a uniprocessor rather than a multiprocessor
(c) there must be at least one resource in a sharable mode
(d) all of the mentioned
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is NOT true of deadlock prevention and deadlock avoidance schemes?
(a) In deadlock prevention, the request for resources is always granted if the resulting state is safe
(b) In deadlock avoidance, the request for resources is always granted if the result state is safe
(c) Deadlock avoidance is less restrictive than deadlock prevention
(d) Deadlock avoidance requires knowledge of resource requirements a priori
(e) All are true

Q9.What is a critical section in a program segment?
(a) which should run in a certain specified amount of time
(b) which avoids deadlocks
(c) where shared resources are accessed
(d) which must be enclosed by a pair of semaphore operations, P and V
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following UNIX command is used to make directory?
(a) rmdir
(b) mkdir
(c) nkdir
(d) newdir
(e) dpkg

SOLUTION:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. In Round Robin Scheduling fixed time is allotted to each process, called quantum, for execution. Once a process is executed for given time period that process is preempted, and other process executes for given time period.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A real-time operating system (RTOS) is an operating system (OS) intended to serve real-time applications that process data as it comes in, typically without buffer delays. Processing time requirements (including any OS delay) are measured in tenths of seconds or shorter increments of time.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Response time is the time of submission to the time the first response is produced.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. FIFO is the simplest page replacement algorithm. In this algorithm, operating system keeps track of all pages in the memory in a queue, oldest page is in the front of the queue. When a page needs to be replaced page in the front of the queue is selected for removal.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. First in, first out (FIFO), also known as first come, first served (FCFS), is the simplest scheduling algorithm. FIFO simply queues processes in the order that they arrive in the ready queue. In this, the process that comes first will be executed first and next process starts only after the previous gets fully executed.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. If another process requests that resource (non – shareable resource), the requesting process must be delayed until the resource has been released.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deadlock Prevention: Deadlocks can be prevented by preventing at least one of the four required conditions: Mutual Exclusion, Hold and Wait, No Pre-emption, Circular Wait.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Critical Section is a code segment that accesses shared variables and has to be executed as an atomic action. It means that in a group of cooperating processes, at a given point of time, only one process must be executing its critical section.

S10. Ans.(b)

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!