Latest Banking jobs   »   01st February Current Affairs Quiz

01st February Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st February Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st February Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Paytm Money
  • Villages of Excellence
  • Tata Group
  • Digital Work Plan 2022
  • Australian Open 2022

01st February Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st February 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Paytm Money, Villages of Excellence, FICCI, Tata Group, Digital Work Plan 2022 , Australian Open 2022.

Q1. Pops is India’s first intelligent messenger. Which entity has launched this facility?
(a) 5paisa
(b) PhonePe
(c) MobiKwik
(d) Paytm Money
(e) GooglePay

Q2. The World Leprosy Day is marked every year on which of these days?
(a) Last Monday of January
(b) Last Sunday of January
(c) January 30
(d) January 29
(e) January 31

Q3. India has collaborated with which country to create 150 ‘Villages of Excellence’ in 12 States of India?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) Israel
(d) France
(e) Japan

Q4. Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) has set up two new bank note printing lines. Where are these two located?
(a) Nashik and Dewas
(b) Salboni and Nashik
(c) Dwas and Mysore
(d) Mysore and Salboni
(e) Mysore and Nashik

Q5. Indian team beat which country to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Peru
(e) North Korea

Q6. FICCI has partnered with which company to support five lakh women-led small businesses across India?
(a) Amazon
(b) Apple
(c) Microsoft
(d) Meta
(e) Google

Q7. Which of these days has been designated by the WHO as the World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day?
(a) January 30
(b) January 31
(c) January 29
(d) January 28
(e) January 27

Q8. January 30 is observed every year as the Martyrs’ Day of Mahatma Gandhi. 2022 marks which death anniversary of the Father of Nation?
(a) 70
(b) 78
(c) 71
(d) 74
(e) 75

Q9. Which player has won the Men’s Single title at Australian Open 2022?
(a) Daniill Medvedev
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Rafael Nadal

Q10. Who is the author of the book ‘Fearless Governance’?
(a) Subramanian Swamy
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Dr Kiran Bedi
(d) Bimal Jalan
(e) Shaktikanta Das

Q11. India has recently approved a Digital Work Plan 2022 with which intergovernmental organisation?
(a) G20
(b) SAARC
(c) OPEC
(d) ASEAN
(e) NATO

Q12. Which team has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?
(a) Chile
(b) Canada
(c) Argentina
(d) Uruguay
(e) USA

Q13. State Bank of India has issued ____________Formosa bonds and listed the issuance on India INX GIFT IFSC.
(a) $ 100 million
(b) $ 150 million
(c) $ 250 million
(d) $ 300 million
(e) $ 500 million

Q14. Who won the 2022 Australian Open Women’s Singles Title?
(a) Danielle Collins
(b) Ashleigh Barty
(c) Simona Halep
(d) Karolína Pliskova
(e) Naomi Osaka

Q15. Which state has topped India’s list in the number of MSME owned by entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Castes?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Karnataka

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm Money has introduced “India’s first” intelligent messenger called ‘Pops’. The company has launched ‘Pops’, with which users can receive specific information related to their stocks, analysis about their portfolio, market news, and important market movements in an easy to consume format, all in one place.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Leprosy Day is observed globally on the last Sunday of January every year. In 2022, the World Leprosy Day falls on January 30, 2022.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has joined hands with the Government of Israel to create 150 ‘Villages of Excellence’ in 12 States of the country, to help farmers to adopt latest technology in the farm sector.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) has set up ‘new bank note printing lines’ at its Currency Note Press, Nashik and Bank Note Press, Dewas.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India defeated China, 2-0 to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup tournament.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social media giant Meta has partnered with industry body FICCI to support five lakh women-led small businesses across India.Meta will undertake this initiative under its #SheMeansBusiness programme, in partnership with FICCI’s ‘Empowering the Greater 50%’ initiative.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (World NTD Day) is observed on January 30 . 2022 theme is ‘Achieving health equity to end the neglect of poverty-related diseases’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of his 74th death anniversary on January 30, 2022. The day is also celebrated as Martyrs’ Day, also known as ‘Shaheed Divas’, to mark the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rafael Nadal (Spain) defeated Daniill Medvedev (Russia) 2-6,6-7,6-4,6-4,7-5 to win the Men’s Single title at Australian Open 2022.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Book titled ‘Fearless Governance’ authored by Dr Kiran Bedi has been released.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and ASEAN nations have approved a work plan titled India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022, during the second ASEAN Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting held on January 28, 2022 virtually.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Argentina defeated Chile, 4-2 to win its 6th women’s field hockey championship title at the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has issued $300 million Formosa bonds and listed the issuance on India INX GIFT IFSC.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In women’s, World Number 1 Ashleigh Barty of Australia defeated Danielle Collins of the US, 6-3 7-6, to win women’s singles final title at the Australian Open 2022.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra has topped India’s list in the number of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) owned by entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Castes with as many as 96,805 enterprises.

01st February Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st February Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st February Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st February Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st February Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *