Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Statistics Day
  • CAPSTONE spacecraft
  • World Asteroid Day
  • Global Health Care
  • International Day of Parliamentarism

01st July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Statistics Day, CAPSTONE spacecraft, World Asteroid Day, Global Health Care, International Day of Parliamentarism.

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 CHECK IN HINDI

Q1. National Statistics Day is observed on which of these days?
(a) 28 June
(b) 26 June
(c) 29 June
(d) 24 June
(e) 27 June

Q2. Who has resigned as the Chief minister of Maharashtra?
(a) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(b) Devendra Fadnavis
(c) Aaditya Thackeray
(d) Raj Thackeray
(e) Uddhav Thackeray

Q3. _______ is observed as the International Day of Parliamentarism every year to commemorate the date on which the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) was founded.
(a) June 30
(b) June 29
(c) June 28
(d) June 27
(e) June 26

Q4. What is the theme of National Statistics Day 2022?
(a) Good Health and Well Being and Gender Equality
(b) Connecting the world with data we can trust
(c) Sustainable Development Goal
(d) Data for Sustainable Development
(e) Quality Assurance in Official Statistics

Q5. United Kingdom announces _____ scholarships for Indian students on 75th year of Independence.
(a) 125
(b) 100
(c) 75
(d) 50
(e) 25

Q6. Which space organisation researchers successfully launched CAPSTONE spacecraft to the moon from New Zealand?
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) European Space Agency
(d) JAXA
(e) SpaceX

Q7. Protean partnered with which of the following recently to offer e-PAN Services?
(a) Razorpay
(b) Dvara KGFS
(c) Paytm
(d) PayNearby
(e) Jupiter

Q8. Varinder Singh, who passed away recently, was associated with ____.
(a) Hockey
(b) Tennis
(c) Cricket
(d) Running
(e) Boxing

Q9. What is the name of the e-learning portal of the Department of Posts launched recently?
(a) Dak Mitra
(b) Dak Sevak
(c) Dak Shikshak
(d) Dak Karmayogi
(e) Dak Mandal

Q10. World Asteroid Day is an annual UN-sanctioned global awareness campaign event observed on _______.
(a) June 29
(b) June 30
(c) June 28
(d) June 27
(e) June 26

Q11. An automated Pay & Allowances module for the Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated by Rajnish Kumar recently. It is called ________.
(a) DAPAM
(b) ICGPAD
(c) MAICG
(d) PADMA
(e) DAAPM

Q12. Novak Djokovic became the first player in history to win 80 matches in all four Grand Slams recently. He achieved this feat when he defeated _____ for his 80th win in Wimbledon.
(a) Stefan Kozlov
(b) Dennis Novak
(c) Andy Murray
(d) James Duckworth
(e) Kwon Soon-woo

Q13. Which of the following launched an industry-first ‘Global Health Care’ plan recently?
(a) HDFC ERGO
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(d) SBI Life Insurance
(e) Max Life Insurance

Q14. SEBI recently gave UPI payment option to invest in public issues of REITs, InvITs for application value up to ______.
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 10 lakh
(d) Rs 5 lakh
(e) Rs 15 lakh

Q15. National Statistics Day is celebrated on annually in recognition of contributions made by _______.
(a) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis
(b) Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao
(c) Jayanta Kumar Ghosh
(d) Raghu Raj Bahadur
(e) K. C. Sreedharan Pillai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, National Statistics Day is celebrated on June 29 in India.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uddhav Thackeray has resigned as the Chief minister of Maharashtra. This comes immediately after the Supreme Court refused to stay Maharashtra Governor’s direction to the Uddhav Thackeray-led Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA) government to take a floor test in the Assembly.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. June 30 is observed as the International Day of Parliamentarism every year to commemorate the date on which the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) was founded.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of National Statistics Day 2022 is ‘Data for Sustainable Development’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Kingdom government has announced a partnership with leading businesses in India to offer 75 fully funded scholarships for Indian students to study in the UK from September, in celebration of the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NASA researchers successfully launched CAPSTONE spacecraft to the moon from New Zealand.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Protean eGov Technologies Ltd (formerly NSDL e-Governance Infrastructure Ltd) & PayNearby have partnered to offer PAN-related services for PayNearby’s retail partners through Aadhaar and biometric or SMS-based OTP authentication for their customers.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Olympic and World Cup medallist Varinder Singh, who was an integral part of some of India’s memorable victories in the 1970s, died in Jalandhar.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Dak Karmayogi’, an e-learning portal of the Department of Posts was launched by Communications Minister Ashwini Vaishnav and MoS Communications Devusinh Chauhan in Delhi.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Asteroid Day (also known as International Asteroid Day) is an annual UN-sanctioned global awareness campaign event observed on June 30, which is the anniversary of the Siberian Tunguska event of 1908.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pay Roll Automation for Disbursement of Monthly Allowances (PADMA), an automated Pay & Allowances module for the Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated by Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Ministry of Defence.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Novak Djokovic became the first player in history to win 80 matches in all four Grand Slams when he defeated Kwon Soon-woo 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 on Centre Court his 80th win in Wimbledon.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ’Bajaj Allianz General Insurance announced the launch of a new health insurance product ‘Global Health Care’. It is a comprehensive health indemnity insurance product that provides seamless cover to the policyholder for planned as well as emergency treatment availed for domestic and international usage.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. SEBI provided an additional payment option of UPI or unified payments interface mechanism to retail investors to apply in the public issue of REITs and InvITs for application value up to Rs 5 lakh.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The celebrated statistician, Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis, is recognised on National Statistics Day for his contributions to economic planning and statistics.

01st July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *