Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Jazz Day
  • World Veterinary Day
  • Whitley Gold Award
  • Best Infrastructure Project’ Award
  • bob World Gold

01st May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Jazz Day, World Veterinary Day, Whitley Gold Award, Best Infrastructure Project’ Award, bob World Gold, Google.

Q1. Which state has become the first state in India to develop a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) application?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q2. Which organization has approved a USD 47 million financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi, a national program to build civil service capacity?
(a) International Monetary fund
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) World bank
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(e) New Development Bank

Q3. Which bank has launched “World Gold”, a new feature on its mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly?
(a) Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Indian Overseas Bank

Q4. Who has been appointed as the advisor of the Online lending platform, Indifi Technologies?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Sanjiv Mehta
(c) Sanjay Bandopadhyay
(d) Sambit Patra
(e) Dileep Sanghani

Q5. Ardeshir B K Dubash has been conferred highest diplomatic award by which of the following country’s governments?
(a) Chile
(b) Equador
(c) Venezuela
(d) Peru
(e) Bolivia

Q6. International Jazz Day is celebrated every year around the world on _______.
(a) 26 April
(b) 27 April
(c) 28 April
(d) 29 April
(e) 30 April

Q7. What is the theme for World Veterinary Day 2022?
(a) The Veterinarian Response to the Covid-19 Crisis
(b) Strengthening Veterinary Resilience
(c) Environment Protection for Improving Animal and Human Health
(d) Value of Vaccination
(e) Antimicrobial Resistance – from Awareness to Action

Q8. Atal Tunnel has received the ‘Best Infrastructure Project’ award recently. Atal Tunnel is located in which state/UT?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Ladakh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q9. Charudutt Mishra has won the Whitley Gold Award for work on the conservation of which of the following species?
(a) Snow Leopard
(b) Red Panda
(c) Black Buck
(d) Olive Ridley Turtles
(e) Asian Cheetah

Q10. Salim Ghouse passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Musician
(b) Poet
(c) Kathak dancer
(d) Actor
(e) Classical singer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra became the first state in India to develop a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) application to track the movement of migrant workers through individual unique identity numbers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank has approved a USD 47 million financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi, a national program to build civil service capacity.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has launched “bob World Gold”, a new feature on its bob World mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Online lending platform, Indifi Technologies has appointed former chairman of SBI, Rajnish Kumar as an advisor.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Honorary Consul of Peru in Mumbai, Ardeshir B.K. Dubash has received the Order of “Merit in the Diplomatic Service of Peru Jose Gregorio Paz Soldan” by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Jazz Day is celebrated every year around the world on 30 April. This day is observed to promote Jazz and raise awareness about its significance.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Veterinary Day 2022 is “Strengthening Veterinary Resilience”. This essentially means providing veterinary doctors with all kinds of help, and resources they require in their journey.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineering marvel, Atal Tunnel, built in Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh, received the Indian Building Congress’ (IBC) ‘Best Infrastructure Project’ award in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Charudutt Mishra, a snow leopard conservationist, was awarded the Whitely Gold Award at the Royal Geographical Society in London, for his efforts to involve local communities in conserving the enigmatic big cat of Inner Asia. This is Mishra’s second WFN Prize.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Film and TV actor Salim Ghouse passed away in Mumbai after suffering a cardiac arrest. He was 70.

01st May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *