Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Samsung Electronics
  • World Thrift Day
  • National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
  • Homi Jehangir Bhabha
  • National Model Vedic School

01st November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Samsung Electronics, World Thrift Day, National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Homi Jehangir Bhabha, National Model Vedic School.

Q1. Who has been appointed as Executive Chairman of Samsung Electronics?
(a) Hong Ra-hee
(b) Chung Yong-jin
(c) Jay Y Lee
(d) Lee Kun-hee
(e) Lee Boo-Jin

Q2. World Thrift Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) October 27
(b) October 28
(c) October 29
(d) October 30
(e) October 31

Q3. World Cities Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 31 October
(b) 30 October
(c) 29 October
(d) 28 October
(e) 27 October

Q4. The National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is celebrated every year on October 31st to commemorate the birth anniversary of _______.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q5. ______ Birth anniversary of Indian nuclear physicist Homi Jehangir Bhabha who is also known as the father of the Indian nuclear program.
(a) 111th
(b) 112th
(c) 113th
(d) 114th
(e) 115th

Q6. Under which section of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, has the Reserve Bank of India revoked the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of the Chennai-based GI Technology Private Limited over governance concerns in the company?
(a) Section 5
(b) Section 6
(c) Section 7
(d) Section 8
(e) Section 9

Q7. Where was India’s Second National Model Vedic School inaugurated recently?
(a) Puri
(b) Badrinath
(c) Sringeri
(d) Dwarka
(e) Guwahati

Q8. Mawmluh Cave in ___________has become the first Indian Geoheritage Site to be recognised by UNESCO.
(a) Manipur
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. Recently, Defence minister Rajnath Singh dedicated 75 infrastructure projects worth______to the nation.
(a) Rs.1890 crore
(b) Rs.2060 crore
(c) Rs.2180 crore
(d) Rs.2690 crore
(e) Rs.1168 crore

Q10. Recently, Saudi Arabia won the bid to host _____Asian Winter Games.
(a) 2025
(b) 2027
(c) 2028
(d) 2029
(e) 2031

Q11. Which of the following was recognised as India’s most sustainable oil & gas company for the 3rd consecutive time in the 2022 edition of the S&P Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI) Corporate Sustainability Assessment (CSA) rankings?
(a) BPCL
(b) GAIL
(c) IOCL
(d) ONGC
(e) Reliance Petroleum Ltd

Q12. Recently, India defeated Australia to win its_______Sultan of Johor Cup.
(a) 2nd
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) 6th

Q13. IMT TRILAT is the first joint maritime exercise among the navies of India,______ and _______navies.
(a) Mauritius, Thailand
(b) Maldives, Tanzania
(c) Mauritius, Thailand
(d) Mozambique, Tanzania
(e) Malaysia, Thailand

Q14. Recently, India contributed __________ for UN Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism.
(a) $300,000
(b) $400,000
(c) $500,000
(d) $200,000
(e) $100,000

Q15. What is the theme of World Cities Day 2022?
(a) Act Local to Go Global
(b) Adapting cities for climate resilience
(c) Valuing Our Communities and Cities
(d) Changing the world: innovations and better life for future generations
(e) Building sustainable and resilient cities

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Samsung Electronics has appointed Jay Y. Lee as the executive chairman of the company. Lees promotion is symbolic as he has helmed Samsung in his capacity as the companys vice-chairman since 2014, when his father & former chairman Lee Kun-hee, passed away.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Thrift Day is celebrated every year on October 31, across the world. World Thrift Day, also often called World Savings Day.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Cities Day brings Urban October to an end on 31st October each year and was first celebrated in 2014.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is celebrated every year on October 31st to commemorate the birth anniversary of India’s first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 113th Birth anniversary of Indian nuclear physicist Homi Jehangir Bhabha who is also known as the father of the Indian nuclear program.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India, in the exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 8 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, has revoked the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of the Chennai-based GI Technology Private Limited over governance concerns in the company.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mr.Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the country’s second Rashtriya Adarsh Veda Vidyalaya in Puri, Odisha with the objective of spreading knowledge of the Vedas among people.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mawmluh Caves located in the East Khasi Hills district in Meghalaya has made it to the first 100 geological heritage sites listed under International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS) by UNESCO. The first 100 sites were chosen from 56 countries.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mr.Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects at a total cost of Rs.2180 crore built by the Border Roads Organisation at a function organised at D-S-DBO road in Ladakh on October 28.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia has won a bid to host the 2029 Asian Winter Games at a planned mountain resort in the Gulf Arab state’s $500 billion flagship NEOM project.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) a Maharatna and Fortune Global 500 Company has achieved the No.1 rank for 3rd time in Indian oil and gas sector for its sustainability performance in the 2022 edition of the S&P Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI) Corporate Sustainability Assessment (CSA) rankings.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India defeated Australia to win Sultan of Johor Cup 2022 in shootout 5-4 after a 1-1 draw. This is the third time India has won the Sultan of Johor Cup.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first edition of India-Mozambique-Tanzania Trilateral Exercise (IMT TRILAT), a joint maritime exercise among the Indian, Mozambique and Tanzanian navies was held at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania from 27-29 Oct.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar announced at the plenary session of UNSC special meeting of the Counter Terrorism Committee (CTC )that India will contribute USD 500,000 to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter Terrorism this year to aid capacity-building support to member states in combating terrorism.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s global observance is planned in Shanghai, China under the theme “Act Local to Go Global.”

01st November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

01st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *