Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Breastfeeding Week 2022
  • Commonwealth Games 2022
  • 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix
  • Ex VINBAX 2022

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Breastfeeding Week 2022, Commonwealth Games 2022, 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix, Ex VINBAX 2022.

Q1. Which Union Minister has inaugurated a conference on drug trafficking and national security?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Anurag Thakur

Q2. Which of the following country has launched gold coins to tackle the soaring inflation?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Ghana
(c) Sudan
(d) Zimbabwe
(e) Oman

Q3. Identify the new slogan for the Olympic and paralympic Games Paris 2024 that was revealed in July 2022.
(a) Held Your Hope High
(b) Games Wide Open
(c) Faster, Higher, Stronger, Together
(d) Together for a Shared Future
(e) A new world

Q4. World Breastfeeding Week 2022 is observed _______ every year to emphasize regular breastfeeding for babies.
(a) 1-7 August
(b) 2-8 August
(c) 3-9 August
(d) 4-10 August
(e) 5-11 August

Q5. What is the theme of World Breastfeeding Week 2022?
(a) Empower Parents, Enable Breastfeeding
(b) Foundation of Life
(c) Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet
(d) Step Up for Breastfeeding: Educate and Support
(e) Protect Breastfeeding: A Shared Responsibility

Q6. Who among the following clinched India’s 1st gold medal of the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Bindyarani Devi
(c) Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
(d) Santoshi Matsa
(e) Punam Yadav

Q7. The fourth Edition of Joint Military Exercise AL NAJAH-IV is between contingents of Indian Army and ______________.
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Jordon
(d) Oman
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q8. Who among the following has been recently appointed as Delhi Police Commissioner?
(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Sanjay Arora
(c) Aseem Arun
(d) Brij Bhushan Mishra
(e) Rohit Kumar

Q9. Point 5140 at Dras sector was named as Gun Hill to mark the victory of the Indian Armed Forces during _______.
(a) Operation Meghdoot
(b) Operation Bluestar
(c) Operation Vijay
(d) Operation Good will
(e) Operation Cactus

Q10. Which of the following state has recently topped in holding Assembly sittings in 2021?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

Q11. Who among the following clinched India’s 2nd gold medal in men’s 67 kg event at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
(b) Vikas Thakur
(c) Gurdeep Singh
(d) Harshad Wadekar
(e) Deepak Lather

Q12. Who replaces China’s Yang Huiyan to become Asia’s Richest Woman?
(a) Roshni Nadar Malhotra
(b) Savitri Jindal
(c) Falguni Nayar Nykaa
(d) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(e) Radha Vembu Zoho

Q13. Who among the following has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Carlos Sainz
(c) George Russell
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Max Verstappen

Q14. 3rd India-Vietnam Bilateral Army Exercise “Ex VINBAX 2022” begins at Chandimandir _______.
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Assam

Q15. India’s weightlifter, _______ (73 Kg representative) bagged the gold medal in The Commonwealth Games 2022.
(a) Lovepreet Singh
(b) Kojum Taba
(c) Raja Muthupandi
(d) Achinta Sheuli
(e) Ajay Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a conference on drug trafficking and national security at Punjab Raj Bhavan.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Zimbabwe’s central bank has launched gold coins to tackle the soaring inflation in the country.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Organizers of the 2024 Paris Olympics unveiled “Games Wide Open” as their official slogan.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Breastfeeding Week is observed every year to emphasize regular breastfeeding for babies. This year breastfeeding week commences on August 1 while it concludes on August 7.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s World Breastfeeding Week, under its theme ‘Step Up for Breastfeeding: Educate and Support.’

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mirabai Chanu clinches India’s 1st gold medal of Commonwealth Games 2022, shatters Games record in women’s weightlifting.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fourth Edition of India Oman Joint Military Exercise AL NAJAH-IV between contingents of Indian Army and the Royal Army of Oman.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. IPS Sanjay Arora has been appointed as Delhi Police Commissioner on Sunday. Incumbent police commissioner Rakesh Asthana retired recently.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Point 5140 at Dras sector named as Gun Hill to mark victory of Indian Armed Forces during Operation Vijay.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala, which slipped to the eighth slot in holding the sittings of the State Assembly during the first wave of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, got back to the first place in 2021, with its House sitting for 61 days, the highest for any State.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Jeremy Lalrinnunga has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Savitri Jindal, the Chairperson Emeritus of OP Jindal Group, has surpassed China’s Yang Huiyan to become Asia’s richest woman, as per the real-time Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix 2022.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 3rd edition of Vietnam-India Bilateral Army Exercise “Ex VINBAX 2022” is conducted at Chandimandir, Haryana from August 1 to 20, 2022.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s weightlifter, Achinta Sheuli (73 Kg representative) bagged the gold medal in The Commonwealth Games 2022.

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *