Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • PM CARES for Children Scheme
  • PARAM ANANTA
  • International Global Day of Parents
  • World Milk Day
  • World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: PM CARES for Children Scheme, PARAM ANANTA, International Global Day of Parents, World Milk Day, World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award.

Q1. Recently, PM released the benefits under the PM CARES for Children Scheme. In which year the PM CARES scheme was launched?
(a) 2022
(b) 2018
(c) 2015
(d) 2020
(e) 2021

Q2. Which bank has topped PSU lenders chart in loan growth during FY22?
(a) Indian Overseas Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Canara Bank

Q3. _______ has launched Portal to Simplify Process of Teacher Education Programme.
(a) Indian Council of Education
(b) Education Council of India
(c) NCTE
(d) NCERT
(e) CBSE

Q4. PARAM ANANTA Supercomputer commissioned at which IIT?
(a) Roorkee
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Madras
(d) Delhi
(e) Gandhinagar

Q5. Every year Global Day of Parents is observed on the _______ globally.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Q6. What is the theme of the International Global Day of Parents 2022?
(a) Appreciate all parents throughout the world
(b) Honor Your Parents!
(c) Family Awareness
(d) Families and Urbanization
(e) Families, education and well-being

Q7. Tata Motors Inks Pact For Potential Acquisition Of Ford India’s Plant in Sanand, ________.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. Who has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England’s?
(a) Ruchika Wadhwa
(b) Shewta Dang
(c) Swati Dhingra
(d) Beenu Gupta
(e) Sumita Sharma

Q9. Who has been joined National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) as Managing Director and CEO?
(a) Sanjay Singh
(b) Natarajan Sundar
(c) Satish Kumar
(d) Vinay Verma
(e) Diwakar Rani

Q10. What is the theme of the eighth International Day of Yoga 2022?
(a) Yoga For Wellness
(b) Yoga for Heart
(c) Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family
(d) Yoga for Humanity
(e) Yoga for Peace

Q11. Defence Ministry signs ______ crore deal for indigenous Astra Beyond Visual Range missiles.
(a) Rs 5,971 crore
(b) Rs 4,971 crore
(c) Rs 3,971 crore
(d) Rs 2,971 crore
(e) Rs 1,971 crore

Q12. Who has been appointed as the Director-General, National Informatics Centre (NIC)?
(a) Vinod Tiwari
(b) Rajesh Gera
(c) Soniya Kumari
(d) Ramesh Singh
(e) Hampi Sharma

Q13. What is the theme of World Milk Day 2022?
(a) Drink Move Be Strong
(b) Drink Milk: Today & Everyday
(c) The 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day
(d) Sustainability in the Dairy Sector
(e) Dairy Net Zero

Q14. World Health Organization (WHO) has selected _______ for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q15. Noted Bollywood singer _______ passed away.
(a) Krishnakumar Kunnath
(b) Asha Bhosale
(c) Udit Narayan
(d) Kumar Sanu
(e) Alka Yagnik

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 29 May 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has ranked first in the list of the top performer among public sector lenders in terms of loan and deposit growth in percentage terms during 2021-22.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs of higher education institutions.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Param Ananta, is a state of the art supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year Global Day of Parents is observed on the 1st of June globally. The Global Day of Parents is an annual event that celebrates the importance of parents in children’s lives.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for Global Parent Day 2022 is ‘Family Awareness’, awareness internationally. Being conscious of one’s own and one’s family’s emotional and physical well-being might be critical.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEML), a subsidiary of Tata Motors Ltd, and Ford India Private Limited (FIPL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Government of Gujarat (GoG) for the potential acquisition of FIPL’s Sanand vehicle manufacturing facility.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leading UK-based academic, Dr Swati Dhingra has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England’s interest rate-setting committee.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former State Bank of India executive Natarajan Sundar joined National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) as Managing Director and CEO on May 30.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Yoga for Humanity’ has been chosen as the theme of the eighth International Day of Yoga to be organised in India and across the globe on June 21.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with the defence public sector undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the supply of the indigenously developed Astra Mk-I Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air to air missiles and associated equipment for the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Navy at a cost of Rs 2,971 Crore.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior scientist Rajesh Gera has been appointed as the Director-General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), a Personnel Ministry order issued. He is currently Deputy Director-General in the NIC.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of World Milk Day 2022 is to “Dairy Net Zero” bring attention to the climate change crisis and how the dairy sector can reduce its impact on the planet.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recognising its efforts in controlling tobacco consumption, the World Health Organization (WHO) has selected Jharkhand for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Bollywood singer KK (Krishnakumar Kunnath) who mesmerized music lovers for over three decades is no more.

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *