Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI 2022- 2nd June

Directions (1-5): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Preceding

(a) Talkative
(b) Repulsive
(c) Vigilance
(d) Consequent
(e) None of these

Q2. Kind

(a) Inconsiderate
(b) Pandemonium
(c) Slender
(d) Eclipse
(e) None of these

Q3. Confident

(a) Fabricate
(b) Unforgiving
(c) Wavering
(d) Perennial
(e) None of these

Q4. Optimistic

(a) Comply
(b) Dejected
(c) Impute
(d) Linger
(e) None of these

Q5. Lazy

(a) Ungodly
(b) Dispersion
(c) Industrious
(d) Naivety
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q6. Knotty

(a) Complicated
(b) Fraud
(c) Ignite
(d) Persuade
(e) None of these

Q7. Alleviate

(a) Generosity
(b) Undaunted
(c) Adoration
(d) Relieve
(e) None of these

Q8. Contaminate

(a) Sycophant
(b) Assembly
(c) Defile
(d) Compliant
(e) None of these

Q9. Assuage

(a) Mollify
(b) Vigilance
(c) Pamper
(d) Destitute
(e) None of these

Q10. Subdue

(a) Modesty
(b) Predicament
(c) Suave
(d) Quell
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose (e) All are correct.

Q11. Defamation occurs when a written or spoken statement injures the repuetation of a third party.

(a) Defamation
(b) written
(c) injures
(d) repuetation
(e) All are correct

Q12. China’s Foriegn Minister Wang Yi on Monday urged the Pacific region not to be “too anxious” about his country’s aims after a meeting in Fiji with his counterparts from 10 island nations was unable to agree to a sweeping trade and security communique.

(a) Foriegn
(b) anxious
(c) counterparts
(d) security
(e) All are correct

Q13. In a first in India, the Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi introduced radio-frequency identification (RFID) enabled baggage tags which will give passengers real-time information about the location of their luggage.

(a) International
(b) frequency
(c) baggage
(d) passengers
(e) All are correct

Q14. A team of researchers and seismologists have found that the complex tectonics of the North Eastern fringe of the Indian Plate in the Eastern Himalaya and the Indo-Burma Ranges (IBR) could be building up stress for a future earthquacke.

(a) researchers
(b) tectonics
(c) Eastern
(d) earthquacke
(e) All are correct

Q15. While the World Health Organization (WHO) says that monkeypox constitutes a “moderate risk” to overall public health, experts have advised people daignosed with the infection to avoid contact with pets.

(a) constitutes
(b) overall
(c) daignosed
(d) infection
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Consequent- following as a result or effect.
Talkative- fond of or given to talking.
Repulsive- arousing intense distaste or disgust.
Vigilance- the action or state of keeping careful watch for possible danger or difficulties.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Inconsiderate- thoughtlessly causing hurt or inconvenience to others.
Pandemonium- wild and noisy disorder or confusion; uproar.
Slender- (of a person or part of the body) gracefully thin.
Eclipse- deprive (someone or something) of significance or power.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Wavering- becoming weaker; faltering.
Fabricate- invent or concoct (something), typically with deceitful intent.
Perennial- lasting or existing for a long or apparently infinite time; enduring or continually recurring.
Unforgiving- not willing to forgive or excuse people’s faults or wrongdoings.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Dejected- sad and depressed; dispirited.
Comply- (of a person or group) act in accordance with a wish or command.
Linger – stay in a place longer than necessary because of a reluctance to leave
Impute- someone or something has done or is guilty of something

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Industrious- diligent and hard-working.
Ungodly- irreligious or immoral.
Dispersion- the action or process of distributing things or people over a wide area.
Naivety- lack of experience, wisdom, or judgment.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Complicated- consisting of many interconnecting parts or elements; intricate.
Fraud- wrongful or criminal deception intended to result in financial or personal gain.
Ignite- catch fire or cause to catch fire.
Persuade- cause (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Relieve- cause (pain, distress, or difficulty) to become less severe or serious.
Generosity- the quality of being kind and generous.
Undaunted- not intimidated or discouraged by difficulty, danger, or disappointment.
Adoration- deep love and respect.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Defile- sully, mar, or spoil.
Sycophant- a person who acts obsequiously toward someone important in order to gain advantage.
Assembly- a group of people gathered together in one place for a common purpose.
Compliant- inclined to agree with others or obey rules, especially to an excessive degree; acquiescent.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. Mollify- appease the anger or anxiety of (someone).
Pamper- indulge with every attention, comfort, and kindness; spoil.
Vigilance- the action or state of keeping careful watch for possible danger or difficulties.
Destitute- without the basic necessities of life.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Quell- put an end to (a rebellion or other disorder), typically by the use of force
Suave- charming, confident, and elegant (typically used of a man).
Predicament- difficult, unpleasant, or embarrassing situation.
Modesty- the quality or state of being unassuming or moderate in the estimation of one’s abilities.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: repuetation.
The correct spelling: reputation.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: Foriegn.
The correct spelling: Foreign.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correctly spelled.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: earthquacke.
The correct spelling: earthquake.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: daignosed.
The correct spelling: diagnosed.

English Quizzes For IDBI 2022- 2nd June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI 2022- 2nd June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI 2022- 2nd June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI 2022- 2nd June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *