Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2022- 1st June

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, a statement/s is/are given followed by some conclusions. Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

Q1. Statements: X = Y ≥ E > F > G > H > I, F < Z ≤ T
Conclusions: I. X < G
II. Z > Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q2. Statements: P < F ≤ T < V = Q, S ≥ U > T
Conclusions: I. F < S
II. T > P
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q3. Statements: Y ≥ L < T = Q > U, K ≤ C < L
Conclusions: I. Q > L
II. K < Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q4. Statements: R > K ≤ T < M, M ≤ J = Q > S
Conclusions: I. R > M
II. S > T
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q5. Statement: A ≥ T ≥ S = D ≥ Q
Conclusions: I. A > Q
II. Q = A
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q6. Statements: R = T ≥ V; P ≤ W ≤ R = S ≤ Y
Conclusions: I. W ≤ T
II. Y = R
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q7. Statements: P = N ≥ J > T, C = Z ≥ X > P < K > R
Conclusions: I. P > T
II. J < X
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q8. Statements: E > X < O = N ≥ F ≥ U < D = Q > V ≥ Y
Conclusions: I. U> X
II. E ≥ Q
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q9. Statements: T ≥ I > V= Z > K ≤ H > C < G, M ≥ E ≥ H
Conclusions: I. M > K
II. M = K
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q10. Statements: H > P > S ≥ I= F > X, V ≥ T > W = D ≥ H
Conclusions: I. I ≤ H
II. S < W
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q11. Statements: A > L ≥ C ≥ T, E = F > S, S = A
Conclusions: I. S > L
II.C > T
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q12. Statements: Y > T ≥ C ≥ D, E = U > G, G = Y
Conclusions: I. U > Y
II. T > U
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q13. Statements: K ≤ L > M, Y = O ≥ R, K > Q > Y
Conclusions: I. Y ≥ R
II. Y > R
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q14. Statements: F ≤ L > T, N = O ≥ P, F > Q > S
Conclusions: I. L > T
II. F > S
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Q15. Statements: X > Y ≥ Z ≥ W, E = F > H, H = A
Conclusions: I. Y = W
II. Y > W
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follows

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. X < G – False
II. Z > Y – False

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. F < S – True
II. T > P – True

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. Q > L – True
II. K < Y – True

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R > M – False
II. S > T – False

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. A > Q – False
II. Q = A – False

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. W ≤ T – True
II. Y = R – False

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. P > T – True
II. J < X – True

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. U> X – False
II. E ≥ Q – False

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. M > K – False
II. M = K – False

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. I ≤ H – False
II. S < W – True

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. S > L – True
II.C > T – False

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. U > Y – True
II. T > U – False

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. Y ≥ R – True
II. Y > R – False

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. L > T – True
II. F > S – True

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. Y = W – False
II. Y > W – False

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2022- 1st June_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2022- 1st June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2022- 1st June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2022- 1st June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *