Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Day of Cooperatives
  • CII Quality Ratna Award 2021
  • World Sports Journalists Day
  • 2022 NATO Madrid Summit

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Cooperatives, CII Quality Ratna Award 2021, World Sports Journalists Day, 2022 NATO Madrid Summit.

Q1. International Day of Cooperatives is marked annually on the first Saturday of July. This year, the day will be observed on which day?
(a) 1 July
(b) 2 July
(c) 3 July
(d) 4 July
(e) 5 July

Q2. Ashok Soota has been conferred with CII Quality Ratna Award 2021. He is the founder and Executive Chairman of which company?
(a) Happiest Minds Technologies
(b) Mphasis
(c) Wipro Limited
(d) Hexaware Tech Ltd
(e) Quess Corp Limited

Q3. The oldest commercial bank in the country, State Bank of India, is celebrating its _____ year on 1st July.
(a) 63rd
(b) 64th
(c) 65th
(d) 66th
(e) 67th

Q4. Who among the following was sworn in as the first Black woman to serve on the Supreme Court?
(a) Ona Judge
(b) Ketanji Brown Jackson
(c) Maya Angelou
(d) Audre Lorde
(e) Aretha Franklin

Q5. World Sports Journalists Day is observed on _______ every year to celebrate the services of sports journalists for the promotion of sports.
(a) July 4
(b) July 3
(c) July 2
(d) July 1
(e) July 5

Q6. Where was the 2022 NATO Madrid Summit held?
(a) Washington DC, USA
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) Madrid, Spain
(e) Amman, Jordan

Q7. What is the theme of International Day of Cooperatives 2022?
(a) Sustainable consumption and production
(b) COOPS 4 DECENT WORK
(c) COOPS 4 CLIMATE ACTION
(d) Cooperatives for building a people-centred and environmentally just recovery
(e) Cooperatives Build a Better World

Q8. Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to how much percent in FY23 (FY 2022-2023)?
(a) 7.1 percent
(b) 7.2 percent
(c) 7.3 percent
(d) 7.4 percent
(e) 7.5 percent

Q9. United Nations-Habitat’s World Cities Report 2022 says India’s urban population is estimated to stand at ____ in 2035.
(a) 625 million
(b) 645 million
(c) 655 million
(d) 675 million
(e) 665 million

Q10. The World UFO Day (WUD) is held on _______ every year globally. It is a day dedicated to the undoubted existence of Unidentified Flying Objects (UFO) by World UFO Day Organization.
(a) July 1
(b) July 2
(c) July 3
(d) July 4
(e) July 5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Cooperatives is marked annually on the first Saturday of July. This year, the day will be observed on 2 July to highlight the contributions of the cooperative movement.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ashok Soota, founder and Executive Chairman of Happiest Minds Technologies, has been conferred with CII Quality Ratna Award 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The oldest commercial bank in the country, State Bank of India, is celebrating its 67th year on 1st July. SBI descends from the Bank of Calcutta founded in 1806 through the Imperial Bank of India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States made history as Ketanji Brown Jackson was sworn in as the first Black woman to serve on the Supreme Court.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Sports Journalists Day is observed on July 2 every year to celebrate the services of sports journalists for the promotion of sports.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2022 NATO Madrid Summit was held in Madrid, Spain, from June 28 to 30, 2022. This was the 32nd edition of the summit, since the first summit meeting held in Paris in 1957.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The UN International Year of Cooperatives, which showcased the unique contribution of cooperatives to making the world a better place, this year’s #CoopsDay slogan — “Cooperatives Build a Better World”— echoes the theme of the International Year.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Domestic rating agency Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to 7.3 percent in FY23 (FY 2022-2023).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations-Habitat’s World Cities Report 2022 says India’s urban population is estimated to stand at 675 million in 2035, 2nd highest behind China’s 1 billion.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World UFO Day (WUD) is held on July 2 every year globally. It is a day dedicated to the undoubted existence of Unidentified Flying Objects (UFO) by World UFO Day Organization (WUFODO).

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *