Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd July

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The two Koreas have been divided along the world’s most heavily fortified border since 1950-53 ending Korean War with an armistice, not a peace treaty.
(a)since the 1950-53 Korean War ended with an armistice
(b)as the Korean War has ended with an armistice since 1950-53
(c)after Korean War ended during 1950-53 with an armistice
(d)because the Korean War ended to an armistice during 1950-53
(e)No correction required.

Q2. The setting up of territorial nation-states in South Asia on the basis of religious or ethnic identities cannot bring any improvements in the lives of people.
(a)did not bring up any improvement
(b)have not brought about any improvement
(c)has not brought in the improvement
(d)could not bring any of the improvement
(e)No correction required

Q3. The annual election to choose five new non-permanent members of the UN Security Council produced both the expected and the near preposterous.
(a)has produced the unexpected and the near preposterous
(b)has been producing both the expected and preposterous event
(c)is both the expected and near preposterous
(d)produces both the expectation and near preposterous
(e)No correction required

Q4. Despite giving the fact that almost half the work force in the country is still engaged in farming, farmers’ woes are naturally an important electoral plank.
(a)There is a fact that almost half
(b)Giving the fact that despite halving
(c)Given the fact that almost half of
(d)The fact that states almost half of
(e)No correction required

Q5. Tagore’s views on nationalism as expressed in his speeches in the US in 1916 and in China in 1924 as well were severely criticizing by both these countries, although they were appreciated by Albert Einstein and Romain Rolland.
(a)had been criticized severely by both the countries
(b)were severely criticized in both these countries as well
(c)was severely criticizing in both these countries as well
(d)were criticizing severely at both the countries as well
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. In four options, one word is suggested in each option. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

News reports over the last few weeks admire (6) that the Central government may finally be starting to think desperately(7) about jobs. Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramaniam recently pointed to the need to achieve higher economic growth, in the range of 8% to 10%, to solve the problem of idle(8). In particular, he alarm (9) the underperformance of the information technology, construction and agricultural sectors, which earlier served as huge job-creators for the economy. It is worth noting(10) that India added just 1.35 lakh jobs in eight labour-intensive sectors in 2015, compared to the 9.3 lakh jobs that were created in 2011, according to Labour Bureau figures. The rate of unemployment grew thorough(11) from 3.8% in 2011-12 to 5% in 2015-16. Union Labour and Employment Minister Bandaru Dattatreya has embarrassed(12) the gloomy job situation as being a temporary one. His focus instead is on the new National Employment Policy which, he says, would be released later this year and fix(13) on shifting jobs from the informal to the formal sector. NITI Aayog too has dismissed(14) concerns over jobless growth, saying the real problem is enlistment(15) rather than unemployment.

Q6.
(a)demand
(b)suggest
(c) debate
(d) proceed
(e)No improvement required

Q7.
(a)lightly
(b)casually
(c)movingly
(d)seriously
(e)No improvement required

Q8.
(a) motivation
(b)education
(c)luxury
(d)unemployment
(e)No improvement required

Q9.
(a)strengthened
(b)enhanced
(c)flagged
(d)hailed
(e)No improvement required

Q10.
(a)sensible
(b)certain
(c)responsive
(d)watching
(e)No improvement required

Q11.
(a)steadily
(b)regularly
(c)fixedly
(d)conditionally
(e)No improvement required

Q12.
(a)squashed
(b)abashed
(c)downplayed
(d)broken
(e)No improvement required

Q13.
(a)readjust
(b)focus
(c)sight
(d)planned
(e)No improvement required

Q14.
(a)restored
(b) evade
(c)relieved
(d)forgotten
(e)No improvement required

Q15.
(a)underemployment
(b)occupation
(c)assignment
(d)avocation
(e)No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “since the 1950-53 Korean War ended with an armistice” is the correct phrase to replace the bold part as the sentence is in the past tense. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “have not brought about any improvement” is the correct phrase replacement as the phrase “bring about” means to make something happen, especially to cause changes in a situation. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Given the fact that almost half of” is the correct phrase replacement as it makes the sentence grammatically correct. Other options are grammatically incorrect. So (c) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. As the sentence is in passive form, “were severely criticized in both these countries as well” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (a)

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd July_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd July_60.1

 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *