Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Coconut Day
  • FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
  • Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022
  • Forbes Asia-100 to Watch 2022

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Coconut Day, FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup, Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022, Forbes Asia-100 to Watch 2022.

Q1. World Coconut Day is celebrated on _______ every year.
(a) 1st September
(b) 2nd September
(c) 3rd September
(d) 4th September
(e) 5th September

Q2. Which company is not the list of India’s top 10 most valuable companies list in August 2022?
(a) LIC###
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Hindustan Unilever
(e) Bajaj Finance

Q3. The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has signed an agreement with which company to accelerate digital creativity skills across India?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Adobe
(d) Google
(e) Meta

Q4. What is the total GST revenue collected in August 2022?
(a) 1.42 lakh crore
(b) 1.40 lakh crore
(c) 1.44 lakh crore
(d) 1.48 lakh crore
(e) 1.43 lakh crore

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio?
(a) Dr. Vasudha Gupta
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Dixit Joshi
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Adille Sumariwalla

Q6. Video Assistant Referee (VAR) technology will be used for the first time at a FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup. Which country is going to host the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup in October 2022?
(a) Japan
(b) Qatar
(c) India
(d) Singapore
(e) UAE

Q7. Kartik Aaryan’s character called Rooh Baba from the movie ______is getting a comic book adaptation.
(a) Roohi
(b) Laxmi
(c) Bhoot Police
(d) Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2
(e) Stree

Q8. ______ is India’s first quadrivalent human papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV) vaccine intended to protect women against cervical cancer.
(a) Cervarix
(b) Gardasil
(c) Cervavac
(d) Zydusvac
(e) Gamaleya

Q9. Recently, who was entrusted with an additional charge of chairman and managing director of ONGC for a period of 4 months?
(a) Alka Mittal
(b) Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
(c) Soma Mondal
(d) Subhash Kumar
(e) Rajib Kumar Mishra

Q10. Which edition of Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 observed by the nation from 1st September till 30th September?
(a) 1st
(b) 5th
(c) 2nd
(d) 4th
(e) 3rd

Q11. Forbes Asia released the 2nd edition of the list titled ‘Forbes Asia-100 to Watch 2022’. How many start-up companies from India featured in the list?
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 13
(d) 11
(e) 14

Q12. Who has released a book titled “Science Behind Surya Namaskar”?
(a) L. Murugan
(b) John Barla
(c) Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
(d) Shantanu Thakur
(e) Bharati Pravin Pawar

Q13. Which of the following state celebrated Nuakhai Festival?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q14. The UPI (Unified Payments Interface) network processed _______ transactions in August worth about Rs 10.73 lakh crore.
(a) 653 crore
(b) 654 crore
(c) 655 crore
(d) 656 crore
(e) 657 crore

Q15. What is the theme of World Coconut Day 2022?
(a) Coconut Trees on the Way of Integration and Sustainable Development
(b) Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid Covid-19 Pandemic & Beyond
(c) Growing Coconut for a Better Future and Life
(d) Coconut For Family Wellness
(e) Coconut for Good Health, Wealth & Wellnessis

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Coconut Day is celebrated on 2nd September every year. The day is observed to emphasise and spread knowledge of the value and advantages of coconuts.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. LIC is no longer part of the top ten companies by market capitalization as it has been replaced by Bajaj Finance and Adani Transmission.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has signed an agreement with US-based Adobe to accelerate digital creativity skills across India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Collections from Goods and Services Tax (GST) has rose 28 percent to Rs 1.43 lakh crore in August.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior Indian Information Service officer Dr. Vasudha Gupta has been appointed as the Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Video Assistant Referee (VAR) technology will be used for the first time at a FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup, to be held in India in October 2022.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kartik Aaryan-starrer ‘Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2’ is getting a comic book adaptation. Publisher Diamond Comics has partnered with the production houses T-Series and Cine1Studios to create this comic book for all young audiences.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first indigenous vaccine against cervical cancer was launched. The cervical cancer vaccine, Cervavac, is a Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV),developed by the Serum Institute of India (SII) and the Department of Biotechnology(DBT).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s top oil and gas producer ONGC got a record third interim chairman in Rajesh Kumar Srivastava as the government has not made a full-time appointment yet.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 across the nation from 1st September till 30th September. Rashtriya Poshan Maah serves as a platform to bring focus to the discourse of nutrition and good health.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The list for 2022 featured 11 start-up companies from India along with 19 companies from Singapore, followed by 16 start-ups from Hong Kong, 15 from South Korea, and 13 from China.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai has released a book titled “Science Behind Surya Namaskar” a collection of evidence-based research on one of the most well-known Yoga asanas at the AIIA.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Celebrated a day after Ganesh Chaturthi, Nuakhai is the most auspicious and important social festival in Western Odisha.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The UPI (Unified Payments Interface) network processed 657 crore transactions in August worth about Rs 10.73 lakh crore.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Coconut Community selects the World Coconut Day themes. The World Coconut Day theme for this year is “Growing Coconut for a Better Future and Life”.

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *