Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

06th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Maritime Day
  • Miami Open Tennis Tournament 2022
  • Army chief
  • Hobby Hubs
  • United Nations Human Rights Council

06th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Maritime Day, Miami Open Tennis Tournament 2022, Army chief, Hobby Hubs, United Nations Human Rights Council.

Q1. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy inaugurated ____ new districts in the state.
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
(e) 15

Q2. Who has been appointed as the first Special Rapporteur for human rights and climate change by UN?
(a) Dag Hammarskjöld
(b) Trygve Lie
(c) Kurt Waldheim
(d) U Thant
(e) Dr Ian Fry

Q3. Hungarian Prime Minister _______ won a fourth successive term in office by a landslide victory in the country’s general elections for 2022.
(a) Gordon Bajnai
(b) Viktor Orban
(c) Ferenc Gyurcsany
(d) Peter Medgyessy
(e) Gyula Horn

Q4. In India, the National Maritime Day is observed on _________.
(a) 5 April
(b) 4 April
(c) 3 April
(d) 2 April
(e) 1 April

Q5. Which state/UT government has launched a scheme to set up ‘Hobby Hubs’ in government schools to promote extra-curricular activities?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Puducherry
(e) Delhi

Q6. Which bank has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group (SHG) Linkage by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM)?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q7. Which album has received “Album of the Year” award at 64th Grammy Awards 2022?
(a) Leave the Door Open
(b) We Are
(c) Love for Sale
(d) Mother Nature
(e) Mohabbat

Q8. Who has won the men’s Singles title of Miami Open tennis 2022?
(a) De Minaur
(b) Davidovich Fokina
(c) Casper Ruud
(d) Carlos Alcaraz
(e) Van de Zandschulp

Q9. Who has authored a new novel titled “Queen of Fire”, which focuses on the story of Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi?
(a) Rajiv Bhatia
(b) Prakash Kumar Singh
(c) Devika Rangachari
(d) Sagarika Ghose
(e) Akash Kansal

Q10. Richard Howard passed away recently. He was a/an ______.
(a) Poet
(b) Choreographer
(c) Politician
(d) Director
(e) Musician

Q11. Which of the following company has acquired the conference room products maker “Poly” aiming to become a complete hybrid work?
(a) HP
(b) Intel
(c) Samsung
(d) Apple
(e) Google

Q12. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in March 2022?
(a) Rs 1.23 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.16 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.33 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.42 lakh crore

Q13. The Reserve bank of India has fixed the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for states and Union Territories at ____________________.
(a) Rs. 25,000 crores
(b) Rs. 47,010 crores
(c) Rs. 50,000 crores
(d) Rs. 75,000 crores
(e) Rs. 1 lakh crores

Q14. Which of the following regulator has recently announced the launch of ‘Manthan’ an Ideathon?
(a) SIDBI
(b) PFRDA
(c) IRDA
(d) SEBI
(e) RBI

Q15. Which album has received “Record Of The Year” award at 64th Grammy Awards 2022?
(a) Call Me If You Get Lost
(b) We Are
(c) Leave the door open
(d) Starting Over
(e) Medicine at Midnight

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy inaugurated 13 new districts in the state. With this, the total number of districts in the state have increased to 26 district.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) has appointed Dr Ian Fry as the world’s first independent expert for human rights and climate change.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban won a fourth successive term in office by a landslide victory in the country’s general elections for 2022.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Maritime Day is observed on 5 April, since 1964. The 2022 marks 59th edition of the annual celebrations.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Delhi government has set up Hobby Hubs for government schools in Delhi after school hours to promote extra-curricular activities. This project will implement in the single shift government school.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank Limited has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group (SHG) Linkage by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India at the event organised at the Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, Delhi.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘We Are’ received “Album of the Year” award at 64th Grammy Awards 2022. The ceremony of the 64th Grammy Awards 2022 was held in Las Vegas.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 18-year-old Spanish Carlos Alcaraz has created history to become the youngest champion to win the prestigious title of Men’s Single Miami Open after defeating World No. 8 Casper Ruud.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Award winning children’s writer and historian Devika Rangachari has authored a new novel titled “Queen of Fire”, which explores the story of Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulitzer Prize awardee American poet Richard Howard passed away at age of 92 in Mount Sinai Beth Israel in New York, the United States of America.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. HP has announced it is acquiring Poly, a company that specializes in video and audio equipment, for a purchase price of $1.7 billion, with a total transaction value of $3.3 billion, including debt.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The gross collection of Goods and Services Tax (GST) has touched an all-time high of over 1,42,095 crores in March 2022.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) reduced the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for states and Union Territories to Rs 47,010 crore from Rs 51,560 crore amid uncertainties related to COVID-19 w.e.f. April 1, 2022 and are subject to review.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. SEBI in association with the other market infrastructure institutions & QRTAs, has announced the launch of ‘Manthan’, an Ideathon for supporting new ideas and innovations in the securities market.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Record Of The Year goest to ‘Leave the door open’ by Bruno Mars and Anderson Paak.

06th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *