Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   06th July Current Affairs Quiz for...

06th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Naari Ko Naman
  • Shiromani Award
  • Foreign Contribution Regulation Act
  • Femina Miss India 2022
  • British Grand Prix 2022

06th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Naari Ko Naman, Shiromani Award, Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, Femina Miss India 2022, British Grand Prix 2022.

Q1. Which state government has launched the ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q2. Name the Actor who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of PokerBaazi.com.
(a) Salman Khan
(b) AR Rahman
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Shahid Kapoor
(e) Vicky Kaushal

Q3. Who has received the Shiromani Award at NRI World Summit 2022 in the United Kingdom for her contribution to the field of art?
(a) Vandana Shiva
(b) Sunita Narain
(c) Michelle Poonawalla
(d) Charudutt Mishra
(e) Ridhima Pandey

Q4. Recently, Union Home Ministry amended the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), now allowing relatives to send ______without informing the government.
(a) Rs.10 lakh
(b) Rs.50 lakh
(c) Rs.15 lakh
(d) Rs.20 lakh
(e) Rs.25 lakh

Q5. Which country’s All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award on Tanuja Nesari recently?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) Australia

Q6. Which of the following payments provider announced its tokenization solution, ‘Token Vault’, which will offer interoperability in card tokenization?
(a) Freecharge
(b) InstaPay
(c) Juspay
(d) ecaps
(e) Cashfree Payments

Q7. Peter Brook, one of the world’s most innovative ___ passed away recently.
(a) Architect
(b) Painter
(c) Novelist
(d) Fashion designer
(e) Theatre director

Q8. Who was the winner at the Femina Miss India 2022?
(a) Shinata Chauhan
(b) Sini Shetty
(c) Rubal Shekhawat
(d) Gargee Nandy
(e) Pragnya Ayyagari

Q9. Recently, who among the following signed bancassurance pact with Howrah based-Paschim Banga Gramin Bank?
(a) LIC
(b) HDFC Life
(c) SBI Life
(d) ICICI Prudential Life
(e) Tata AIA Life

Q10. SBI Cards and Payment Services announced that it has entered into a strategic partnership with ___________.
(a) Aditya Birla Finance
(b) Bajaj Finance
(c) Muthoot Finance
(d) Tata Capital Finance
(e) L & T Finance

Q11. Former India international _______, who played as a goalkeeper for India in the 1970s, died in Mapusa, Goa.
(a) Raju Gaikwad
(b) Robin Singh
(c) Mehrajuddin Wadoo
(d) EN Sudhir
(e) Manvir Singh

Q12. Who has been elected as the youngest Speaker of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and also becomes the youngest ever in India?
(a) Narhari Sitaram Zirwal
(b) Rahul Narwekar
(c) Nana Patole
(d) Haribhau Bagade
(e) Babasaheb Kupekar

Q13. Who has been registered his first Formula One win at British Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Carlos Sainz
(b) Sergio Perez
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) Fernando Alonso

Q14. Name the editor of the book “Gandhi and the Champaran Satyagraha: Select Readings”.
(a) Sanjeev Tripathi
(b) Vikram Joshi
(c) Suranjan Das
(d) Sonam Tyagi
(e) Dipesh Mishra

Q15. Which two states emerged the “best performers” in the third edition of States’ Start-up ranking, 2021?
(a) Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand
(c) Gujarat and Karnataka
(d) Punjab and Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha and Telangana

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Jai Ram Thakur has launched ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme to provide 50 % concession on fares in Himachal Road Transport Corporation (HRTC) buses to women commuters within the state boundaries.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. PokerBaazi.com has announced the onboarding of actor Shahid Kapoor as its brand ambassador.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Michelle Poonawalla has received the Shiromani Award at NRI World Summit 2022 in the United Kingdom for her contribution to the field of art.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Ministry has amended the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) giving certain relaxations such as allowing relatives to send more money to India freely. The amended rule now allows relatives to send 10 lakh rupees without informing the government.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UK’s All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences (ITSappg) conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award on Tanuja Nesari, Director of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), for her exceptional service of the highest order for the promotion of Ayurveda.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Payments provider Cashfree Payments announced that its tokenization solution, ‘Token Vault’ will offer interoperability in card tokenization. Token Vault’s interoperability feature will help businesses who use multiple payment gateways to process tokenized card transactions across any payment gateway and card network of their choice.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Peter Brook, one of the world’s most innovative theatre directors who perfected the art of staging powerful drama in bizarre venues, has died aged 97.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka-based Sini Shetty became the Femina Miss India World 2022 winner at the grand finale of VLCC Femina Miss India at JIO World Convention Center in Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI Life signs bancassurance pact with Paschim Banga Gramin Bank. The partnership will see all the branches of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank across West Bengal offer SBI Life’s range of protection, wealth creation, credit life, annuity and savings products.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI Cards and Payment Services announced that it has entered into a strategic partnership with Aditya Birla Finance (ABFL), the lending subsidiary of Aditya Birla Capital for the launch of ‘Aditya Birla SBI Card’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India international EN Sudhir, who played as a goalkeeper for India in the 1970s, died in Mapusa, Goa.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai lawyer and first-time legislator, Rahul Narwekar has been elected as the youngest Speaker of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and also becomes the youngest ever in India to hold this august Constitutional post.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ferrari’s Carlos Sainz registered his first Formula One win at British Grand Prix 2022, with the Spaniard finishing ahead of the Red Bull driver Sergio Perez and Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled Gandhi and the Champaran Satyagraha: Select Readings, which has been edited by Jadavpur University Vice-Chancellor Suranjan Das, was released.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gujarat and Karnataka emerged the “best performers” in the third edition of States’ Start-up ranking, 2021.

06th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

06th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

06th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

06th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *