07th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   07th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

07th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

07th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 07th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • IDFC FIRST Bank
  • Amitabh Kant
  • Ajaz Patel
  • World Soil Day
  • International Volunteer Day

07th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: IDFC FIRST Bank, Amitabh Kant, Ajaz Patel, Nizamuddin Basti, World Soil Day, International Volunteer Day.

                                              07th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched a web portal named ‘Hamar Apan Budget’ and a mobile application prepared by the state finance Department?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Maharashtra

Q2. S&P Global Ratings has projected India’s GDP for FY22 at __________.
(a) 7.1%
(b) 8.2%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 10.3%
(e) 11.6%

Q3. Which project has won 2 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2021?
(a) Baan Khun Phithak Raya, Pattani, Thailand
(b) Doleshwar Hanafia Jame Mosque, Dhaka, Bangladesh
(c) Mrigadayavan Palace Woodshop, Phetchaburi, Thailand
(d) Kesennuma Historic Citiscape, Miyagi, Japan
(e) Nizamuddin Basti, New Delhi, India

Q4. Every year, the World Soil Day is celebrated on ______________.
(a) 5 December
(b) 6 December
(c) 7 December
(d) 8 December
(e) 9 December

Q5. What was the theme for International Volunteer Day 2021?
(a) Volunteer for an inclusive future
(b) Volunteer now for our common future
(c) Volunteers build Resilient Communities
(d) #VolunteersActFirst
(e) #GlobalApplause – give volunteers a hand

Q6. Konijeti Rosaiah passed away recently. He was former Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q7. Alka Upadhyaya has been appointed chairperson of which institution?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) NHAI
(d) State Bank of India
(e) LIC of India

Q8. New Zealand’s Ajaz Patel created history by becoming ______ bowler in Test cricket to claim all 10 wickets in an innings.
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 7th
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Q9. Vinod Dua recently passed away at 67. He was associated with which field?
(a) Politics
(b) Architecture
(c) Journalism
(d) Administrator
(e) Economist

Q10. OYO company has appointed whom as its strategic group advisor?
(a) B Srinivasan
(b) Nandan Nilekani
(c) Vishnu Shekhar
(d) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q11. Which bank has announced the launch of FIRST Private Infinite, the country’s first-ever standalone metal debit card, in partnership with Visa?
(a) SBI
(b) PNB
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IDFC First
(e) Federal Bank

Q12. Cambridge Dictionary has recently named which among the following as the Word of the Year 2021?
(a) Perseverance
(b) Clarity
(c) Vision
(d) NFT
(e) Mask

Q13. Goldman Sachs has estimated India’s GDP growth at _______ in 2022.
(a) 6.1 per cent
(b) 7.1 per cent
(c) 8.1 per cent
(d) 9.1 per cent
(e) 10.1 per cent

Q14. India and European Union (EU) have agreed to step up their Clean Energy and Climate Partnership.They jointly agreed on a detailed work program until ______.
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2024
(d) 2025
(e) 2030

Q15. What was the theme for World Soil Day 2021?
(a) Stop Soil Erosion, Save our Future!
(b) Be the Solution to Soil Pollution
(c) Halt soil salinization, boost soil productivity
(d) Keep Soil Alive, Protect Soil Biodiversity
(e) Soil & Pulses, symbiosis for life

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jharkhand Chief Minister Hemant Soren launched a web portal named ‘Hamar Apan Budget’ and a mobile application (app) prepared by the state finance Department from the Chief Minister’s residential office in Ranchi.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has retained the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast of India unchanged at 9.5 percent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) and 7.8 percent for the year ending FY23.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nizamuddin Revival Project, India’s project on the holistic urban revitalisation of the historic Nizamuddin Basti community, in New Delhi, Delhi has won the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2021 under 2 categories: Award of Excellence and Special Recognition for Sustainable Development.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Soil Day (WSD) is held annually on 5 December as a means to focus attention on the importance of healthy soil and to advocate for the sustainable management of soil resources.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Volunteer Day or International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development Theme 2021: “Volunteer now for our common future”.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Governor of Tamil Nadu and former Chief Minister of the unified State of Andhra Pradesh Konijeti Rosaiah (89-years) passed away in Hyderabad.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alka Upadhyaya has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). #Sanjay Bandopadhyay has been named chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand spinner Ajaz Patel achieved the rarest of rare feats as he took all 10 wickets to fall in India’s first innings in Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran journalist Vinod Dua passed away recently. He was 67. His daughter Dua confirmed it on a social media post.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. IPO-bound hospitality unicorn Oyo Hotels and Homes (Oyo) said that it has appointed Rajnish Kumar, former Chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) as Strategic Group Advisor.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. IDFC FIRST Bank announced the launch of FIRST Private Infinite, the country’s first-ever standalone metal debit card, in partnership with Visa. FIRST Private Infinite is a lifetime free card designed specifically for customers who are part of the Bank’s FIRST Private program, a premium savings and wealth offering.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Perseverance, a word which captures the undaunted will of people across the world to never give up, despite the many challenges of the last 12 months, is Cambridge Dictionary’s Word of the Year 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage, Goldman Sachs has estimated India’s GDP growth at 9.1 per cent in 2022.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and European Union (EU) have agreed to step up their Clean Energy and Climate Partnership. They jointly agreed on a detailed work program until 2023 to implement the 2016 India-EU Clean Energy and Climate Partnersh ip.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Soil Day 2021 is “Halt soil salinization, boost soil productivity”.

07th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

07th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

07th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?