Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

08th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

08th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 08th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • THE Asia University Rankings 2022
  • IIFA 2022
  • World Food Safety Day
  • Kiyaverse
  • Bloomberg Billionaires Index

08th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: THE Asia University Rankings 2022, IIFA 2022, World Food Safety Day, Kiyaverse, Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

Q1. Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2022 was recently released by the Times Higher Education (THE). This year which university of India has topped the list of top 100?
(a) Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
(b) Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
(c) IIT Gandhinagar
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Indore
(e) Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology

Q2. Which payments bank has partnered with the Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans on its app?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank
(e) Airtel Payments Bank

Q3. Stashfin recently introduced #LiveBoundless as a credit line card for whom?
(a) Employed men
(b) Women
(c) Children below 18
(d) Unemployed people
(e) Old People

Q4. Who has won the Best Male actor award in the International Indian Film Academy Awards held in Abu Dhabi?
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Sharukh Khan
(c) Vicky Kaushal
(d) Varun Dhawan
(e) Tiger Shroff

Q5. World Food Safety Day is celebrated globally on _______ every year as per the World Health Organization (WHO).
(a) June 3
(b) June 4
(c) June 5
(d) June 6
(e) June 7

Q6. What is the theme of World Food Safety Day 2022?
(a) Invest in food security and rural development
(b) Food Safety, everyone’s business
(c) Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow
(d) Safer food, better health
(e) Feeding the world, caring for the earth

Q7. Who has won the Best female actress award in the International Indian Film Academy Awards held in Abu Dhabi?
(a) Alia Bhatt
(b) Kangana Ranaut
(c) Kriti Sanon
(d) Taapsee Pannu
(e) Parineeti Chopra

Q8. As per a latest report by PhonePe in collaboration with BCG, India’s digital payments market is expected to reach $10 trillion by ____.
(a) 2030
(b) 2028
(c) 2024
(d) 2025
(e) 2026

Q9. The world’s first population estimation of which of the following species was revealed to be 176 by the Chilika Development Authority (CDA), recently ?
(a) Fishing Cats
(b) Crocodile
(c) Olive Ridley Turtle
(d) Indian Dolphin
(e) Bengal Tiger

Q10. Recently, Sakshi Malik won her first international gold medal in almost five years at the Bolat Turlykhanov Cup tournament at Almaty in Kazakhstan. Sakshi Malik is associated with ________.
(a) Rifle Shooting
(b) Wrestling
(c) Boxing
(d) Badminton
(e) Squash

Q11. Kiyaverse is India’s first-ever metaverse with regard to ______.
(a) Food delivery
(b) Shopping
(c) Gaming
(d) Banking
(e) Education

Q12. According to the latest Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who is the richest in Asia?
(a) Zhong Shanshan
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Gautam Adani
(d) Zhang Yiming
(e) Ma Huateng

Q13. Which of the following film won the Best Film award in the International Indian Film Academy Awards held in Abu Dhabi?
(a) Mimi
(b) Sardar Udham
(c) Shershaah
(d) KGF 2
(e) 83

Q14. Which of the following state is set to introduce the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award to the State’s sportspersons?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q15. Which state recently declared Blue Duke as the State Butterfly?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
(e) Sikkim

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) continued to be the best institute of the country. It ranked at 42nd place.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans through Airtel Thanks app.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stashfin is a neo banking platform which introduces #LiveBoundless – a credit line card especially for women.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vicky Kaushal awarded Best Actor for their performances in Sardar Udham.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Food Safety Day is celebrated globally on June 7 every year as per the World Health Organization (WHO).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year, the theme is ‘Safer food, better health’. WHO also launched a campaign to inspire global participation.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kriti Sanon awarded Best Actress for their performances in Mimi.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s digital payments market is expected to increase more than threefold from the current three trillion dollars to $10 trillion by 2026, as per the latest report by PhonePe.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chilika Lake, Asia’s largest brackish water lagoon, has 176 fishing cats, according to a census conducted by Chilika Development Authority (CDA) in collaboration with The Fishing Cat Project (TFCP).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rio Olympics bronze medallist Sakshi Malik (62 kg category)won her first international gold medal in almost five years at the Bolat Turlykhanov Cup wrestling tournament at Almaty in Kazakhstan.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kiya.ai, a digital solutions provider serving financial institutions and governments globally, announced the launch of India’s first-ever banking metaverse – Kiyaverse.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reliance Industries chairman and managing director Mukesh Ambani became Asia’s richest man on June 3.Adani with a net worth of $98.7 billion is ranked 9th.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) 2022 concluded in Abu Dhabi, with Sidharth Malhotra and Kiara Advani’s film Shershaah winning the Best Picture Award.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajasthan Chief Minister(CM) Ashok Gehlot has announced that the state government is set to introduce the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award to the State’s sportspersons.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Minister P.S. Golay, during the World Environment Day celebrations, declared Blue Duke as the State Butterfly of Sikkim.

08th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

08th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

08th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

08th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

08th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *