Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

09th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 09th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Nalaya Thiran
  • International Aluminium Institute
  • World Oceans Day
  • FIH Hockey 5s championship
  • Beach Vigil App

09th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Nalaya Thiran, International Aluminium Institute, World Oceans Day, FIH Hockey 5s championship, Beach Vigil App.

Q1. Which state has launched ‘14400 app’ to report the corrupted officials with proof?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q2. Which state government has launched ‘Nalaya Thiran’ skilling programme for students under ‘Naan Mudhalvan’?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Goa
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the International Aluminium Institute (IAI)?
(a) Swarup Kumar Saha
(b) Miles Prosser
(c) Ben Kahrs
(d) Satish Pai
(e) A Manimekhalai

Q4. India has successfully tested a nuclear- capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. What is the range of this missile?
(a) 4000 Km
(b) 5000 Km
(c) 7000 Km
(d) 8000 Km
(e) 9000 Km

Q5. Which armed force has recently participated in the “Khaan Quest 2022” exercise in Mongolia?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) Indian Army
(d) Indian Coast Guard
(e) Both a and c

Q6. The World Oceans Day is celebrated on _______ every year across the globe.
(a) June 4
(b) June 5
(c) June 6
(d) June 7
(e) June 8

Q7. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das voted unanimously to raise repo rate by 50 basis points to _____ percent.
(a) 4.70
(b) 4.90
(c) 4.50
(d) 4.80
(e) 4.60

Q8. Whom did India beat to clinch inaugural FIH Hockey 5s championship in Lausanne in Switzerland?
(a) Belgium
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) Netherlands
(e) Poland

Q9. The World Bank has slashed its growth forecast for India for the current financial year to _____ percent.
(a) 7.5
(b) 6.5
(c) 5.5
(d) 8.5
(e) 9.5

Q10. Which of the following state has launched a ‘Beach Vigil App’, a collaboration between Information Technology (IT) sector and tourism sector?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Goa
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

Q11. Who has took charge as the new Managing Director (MD) of State Bank of India (SBI)?
(a) Dinkar Singh
(b) Roshni Singh
(c) Vimal Sharma
(d) Alok Kumar Choudhary
(e) Sonam Dixit

Q12. Who has launched a special series of coins that are also ‘visually impaired friendly’. The coins of Re 1, Rs 2, 5, 10 and 20 denominations will have the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) design?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) JP Nadda

Q13. What is the theme of World Oceans Day 2022?
(a) Gender and the Ocean
(b) The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods
(c) Revitalization: collective action for the ocean
(d) Clean our Ocean!
(e) Our Oceans, Our Future with a conservation action

Q14. Sital Sasthi is a sacred Hindu festival is being celebrated in ________.
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

Q15. Maruti Suzuki Installs Asia’s largest 20 MWp carport type Solar Plant at________.
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the ‘14400’ app. This app has been developed by Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government recently launched Naan Mudhalvan (I am the first). Under this programme Tamil Nadu government has now launched Nalaya Thiran (Tomorrow’s ability).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. MD of Hindalco Industries, Satish Pai has been appointed as the new chairman of International Aluminium Institute (IAI).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has successfully executed a nuclear- capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. The missile has the range of around 4,000 kilometres.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Army participates in a multinational exercise “Ex Khaan Quest 2022” where 16 other countries also took part in Mongolia.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Oceans Day is celebrated on June 8 every year across the globe. The day is commemorated to remind people of the importance of the oceans and the major role they play in everyday life.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The six-member Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) led by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das voted unanimously to raise repo rate by 50 basis points to 4.90 percent.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. India beat Poland 6-4 in final to clinch the inaugural FIH Hockey 5s championship in Lausanne in Switzerland. India, ended their campaign with an unbeaten record.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank has slashed its growth forecast for India for the current financial year to 7.5 percent, a hefty 1.2 percentage points down from its previous forecast of 8.7 percent.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The chief minister (CM) of Goa, Pramod Sawant has launched a ‘Beach Vigil App’, a collaboration between Information Technology (IT) sector and tourism sector that aims to benefit tourists and the institutions working in the beach tourism sector in a holistic management of beaches.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alok Kumar Choudhary has took charge as the new Managing Director (MD) of State Bank of India (SBI).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a special series of coins that are also ‘visually impaired friendly’. The coins of Re 1, Rs 2, 5, 10 and 20 denominations will have the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) design.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Revitalization: collective action for the ocean” is the theme for World Oceans Day 2022, a year framed by the UN Decade of Ocean Science and the celebration of the United Nations Ocean Conference, two years after being cancelled because of the pandemic.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sital Sasthi is a sacred Hindu festival is being celebrated in Odisha. This week-long special festival highlights the marriage of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maruti Suzuki Installs Asia’s largest 20 MWp carport type Solar Plant at Manesar, Haryana.

09th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

09th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

09th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *