Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 10th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • CRPF Valour Day
  • International Booker Prize
  • PM Mudra Yojana
  • World Press Photo of the Year 2022
  • Infosys and Rolls-Royce

10th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: CRPF Valour Day, International Booker Prize, PM Mudra Yojana, World Press Photo of the Year 2022, Infosys and Rolls-Royce.

Q1. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on _______ every year.
(a) 8 April
(b) 9 April
(c) 10 April
(d) 11 April
(e) 12 April

Q2. A photograph by Canadian photographer Amber Bracken titled “________” has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award.
(a) Kabul cinema
(b) Nawarddeken people of West Arnhem Land
(c) Lalo de Almeida
(d) Kamloops Residential School
(e) Endless War

Q3. Which of the following novel has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious International Booker Prize?
(a) A New Name: Septology VI-VII
(b) Heaven
(c) Tomb of Sand
(d) Elena Knows
(e) The Books of Jacob

Q4. The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has launched an initiative “AVSAR” to encourage the talent of women, artisans and craftsmen and provide them with the right opportunities. Who is the present chairman of Airports Authority of India?
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Vikram Dutta
(c) Jyoti Sharma
(d) Arvind Singh
(e) Vijay Singh

Q5. Name the author of the book ‘Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI’.
(a) Ashish Singh
(b) Shubham Arora
(c) Soniya Verma
(d) Vinod Rai
(e) Shikhar Mittal

Q6. As per RBI Monetary Policy, 8th April 2022, RBI has projected India’s GDP Forecast for FY23 at __________________.
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.8%
(c) 8.5%
(d) 9.0%
(e) 9.2%

Q7. With which company, Rolls-Royce has launched ‘Aerospace Engineering and Digital Innovation Centre’ in Bengaluru?
(a) IBM
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Intel
(e) Infosys

Q8. India’s first case of the XE variant of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) was reported in Mumbai. Which of the following SARS-CoV-2 variant is formed as a subvariant in ‘ XE’ ?
(a) Alpha
(b) Beta
(c) Gamma
(d) Delta
(e) Omicron

Q9. The University Grants Commission will establish Bhima Bhoi chairs at the University of Delhi. Which of the following philosophy related with Bhima Bhoi?
(a) Vaishesika philosophy
(b) Nyaya philosophy
(c) Samkhya philosophy
(d) Mahima philosophy
(e) Yoga philosophy

Q10. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has completed its ______ years.
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) 2

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April every year, as a tribute to the brave men of the Force.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A photograph by Canadian photographer Amber Bracken titled “Kamloops Residential School” has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the history of the International Booker Prize, the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’, authored by Geetanjali Shree, has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious literary prize.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanjeev Kumar, an IAS officer of 1993 batch, Maharashtra Cadre has assumed charge of Chairman, Airports Authority of India on 07.04. 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI’, book by Former CAG (11th )Vinod Rai In his recently published book ‘Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI also lowered the GDP Forecast for FY23 from 7.8% to 7.2%. RBI also extended the Rationalisation of risk weights for individual housing loans till March 31, 2023.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. IT major Infosys and leading industrial tech company Rolls-Royce opened their joint “aerospace engineering and digital innovation centre’ in Bengaluru.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. New subvariant – ‘XE’ – a hybrid strain of two Omicron sub variants, could be the most transmissible coronavirus strain so far.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhima Bhoi :- The 19th century Saint-Poet of Odisha, popularly referred to as Santha Kabi, was an ardent proponent of Mahima Dharma and played a stellar role in rekindling the cultural and literary consciousness in the state.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has completed its seven years on 8th April 2022.

10th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *