Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

10th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
  • Sovereign Green Bonds
  • US House of Representatives
  • UN’s first Police Adviser

10th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, Sovereign Green Bonds, US House of Representatives, UN’s first Police Adviser.

Q1. Which edition of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is being organized in Indore in partnership with the Government of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 15th
(b) 16th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) 19th

Q2. Which of the following state government has begun caste surveys in different parts of the State?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. A Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance Festival – Aadi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka, will be held at which city on January 23 & 24, 2023?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will issue Sovereign Green Bonds of how much rupees in two tranches on January 25 and February 9?
(a) 5000 crore
(b) 6000 crore
(c) 7000 crore
(d) 8000 crore
(e) 9000 crore

Q5. Who has been elected as the Speaker of the US House of Representatives?
(a) Mitch McConnell
(b) Nancy Pelosi
(c) Lauren Boebert
(d) Kari Lake
(e) Kevin McCarthy

Q6. According to the Public Enterprises Survey 2021-22 released in January 2023, which of the following has been ranked 1st in the Services Sector?
(a) GAIL Ltd.
(b) ONGC Ltd.
(c) NTPC Ltd.
(d) Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
(e) Coal India Ltd.

Q7. President of India Droupadi Murmu, laid the foundation stone of 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project at Jaipur, Rajasthan. The project is implemented by _______________.
(a) SJVN Limited
(b) NHPC
(c) NTPC Limited
(d) JSW Energy
(e) Torrent Power

Q8. Squadron leader Avani Chaturvedi, the first female fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF), is scheduled to participate in the inaugural air exercise Veer Guardian, the exercise is set to take place in which country?
(a) USA
(b) Australia
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) France

Q9. Who among the following was awarded the “Award for Global Leadership” in recognition of his lifetime of service to the legal profession in India and around the world by Harvard Law School Center on the Legal Profession (HLS CLP)?
(a) Ram Jethmalani
(b) DY Chandrachud
(c) Soli Sorabjee
(d) Fali S Nariman
(e) Mukul Rohtagi

Q10. India’s first-ever coal gasification plant is set to start urea production in 2024, the plant is located in which state/UT?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Delhi

Q11. India deployed a women-only platoon of peacekeepers to the UN Mission in Abyei, who among the following was the UN’s first Police Adviser from India?
(a) Punita Arora
(b) Padma Bandopadhyay
(c) Gunjan Saxena
(d) Kiran Bedi
(e) Sreevidya Rajan

Q12. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has announced the launch of its ‘360° Financial Protection with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance’ digital-first campaign featuring cricketer ________.
(a) Suryakumar Yadav
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) KL Rahul
(e) MS Dhoni

Q13. Which state has declared as the first state in the country to go fully digital in its banking service?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Punjab

Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of Paytm Payments Bank?
(a) Sachin Dixit
(b) Trilok Sharma
(c) Vivek Arora
(d) Surinder Chawla
(e) Prashant Verma

Q15. Which of the following state of India has began the International Kite Festival 2023?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Bihar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in Indore from 8th Jan to the 10th of January in partnership with the Government of Madhya Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bihar government has begun caste surveys in different parts of the State. Chief Minister Nitish Kumar made it clear that only castes, not sub- castes along with the economic status of each family will be cataloged.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance Festival – Aadi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka will be held at Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in New Delhi on January 23 & 24, 2023.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will issue Sovereign Green Bonds worth Rs 8,000 crore each in two tranches on January 25 and February 9.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Republican leader Kevin McCarthy has been elected as the Speaker of the US House of Representatives.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has been ranked 1st in the Services Sector across categories Gross Block, Value Addition, Net Profit, Net Worth, Dividend Declaration and Contribution to Central Exchequer and has also been ranked 3rd amongst Top 10 Top 10 Profit Making CPSEs in the recently published Public Enterprises Survey 2021-22 by DPE.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. President of India Droupadi Murmu, laid the foundation stone of SJVN Limited’s 1000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project at Jaipur, Rajasthan.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Squadron leader Avani Chaturvedi, the first female fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF), is scheduled to participate in the inaugural air exercise Veer Guardian 2023.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Harvard Law School Center on the Legal Profession (HLS CLP) has announced Chief Justice of India Dr. DY Chandrachud as the 2022 recipient of its “Award for Global Leadership” in recognition of his lifetime of service to the legal profession in India and around the world.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proposed fertilizer plant in Odisha’s Talcher will start urea production in 2024. It will be India’s first and largest coal gasification-based urea plant.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India deploys a women-only platoon of peacekeepers to the UN Mission in Abyei on the border of Sudan and South Sudan as part of the Indian Battalion in the United Nations Interim Security Force, Abyei (UNISFA).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has announced the launch of its ‘360° Financial Protection with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance’ digital-first campaign featuring cricketer Suryakumar Yadav.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan declared Kerala as the first state in the country to go fully digital in its banking service and said this recognition would boost the state economy.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has received banking regulator RBI’s nod to appoint Surinder Chawla as its Managing Director and CEO. The RBI, however, continues to bar Paytm Payments Bank from on-boarding new customers.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Kite Festival 2023 has began on 8 January in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The festival, which is being organised after a gap of two years, was inaugurated by Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel. The previous edition was held in 2020 with 153 participants from 43 countries.

10th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

10th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

10th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

10th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

10th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *