Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 10th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Indian Bank
  • Supreme Court
  • Shaili App
  • Utkarsh Mahotsav
  • Adani Wilmar

10th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Bank, Supreme Court, Shaili App, Utkarsh Mahotsav, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Adani Wilmar.

10th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Which state government will launch an App ‘Shaili’, aimed at diagnosing and controlling lifestyle diseases among the people?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Which State Government has launched ‘e-Adhigam’ scheme under which nearly 3 lakh students will be receiving tablet computers to aid their online education?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Which state/UT government has the government announced a Startup Policy to aid the entrepreneur?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Delhi
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q4. Which company has become the largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods Company (FMCG) in India beating Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)?
(a) Ruchi Soya
(b) Adani Wilmar Limited
(c) Tata Power
(d) ITC Limited
(e) Wipro

Q5. L&T Infotech has announced a merger with which of the following company, to create India’s fifth-largest IT services provider?
(a) Mphasis
(b) Coforge
(c) Cognizant
(d) Mindtree
(e) Hexaware Technologies

Q6. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a book titled ‘INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors’. The book has been edited by _______________.
(a) Shailendra Mohan
(b) Jagjeet Singh
(c) Amitava Kumar
(d) Prem Rawat
(e) Both a & b

Q7. World Thalassemia Day is observed on _____________ every year.
(a) 7 May
(b) 8 May
(c) 9 May
(d) 10 May
(e) 11 May

Q8. The Poumai is one of the largest tribes belonging to which state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Bihar

Q9. What is the maximum strength of Judges in the Supreme Court of India?
(a) 30
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 33
(e) 34

Q10. Who has climbed Mt Everest, the tallest peak in the world for the 26th time to set a new world record?
(a) Ang Rita Sherpa
(b) Kami Rita Sherpa
(c) Pasang Lhamu Sherpa
(d) Babu Chiri Sherpa
(e) Apa Sherpa

Q11. Who has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres?
(a) Priyanka Mohite
(b) Malavath Poorna
(c) Premlata Aggarwal
(d) Arunima Sinha
(e) Santosh Yadav

Q12. Which of the following public sector bank has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’?
(a) SBI
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Central Bank of India

Q13. What is the theme of World Thalassemia Day 2022?
(a) Thalassaemia past, present and future: Documenting country progress and patients’ needs globally
(b) Universal access to quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for a patient
(c) The dawning of a new era for thalassaemia
(d) Addressing Health Inequalities Across the Global Thalassaemia Community
(e) Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge

Q14. Who has been appointed as new Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Chairman and Managing Director?
(a) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(b) Pushp Kumar Joshi
(c) Sonu Singh
(d) Vipin Chandra
(e) Vikram Veer Singh

Q15. Indian Grandmaster _______ wins Sunway Formentera Open chess tournament.
(a) Harshit Raja
(b) Sankalp Gupta
(c) Raja Rithvik
(d) Bharath Subramaniyam
(e) D Gukesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of Kerala is set to launch an Android App ‘Shaili’, aimed at diagnosing and controlling lifestyle diseases among the people in the state of Kerala.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Haryana State Government launches ‘e-Adhigam’ scheme under which nearly 3 lakh students will be receiving tablet computers to aid their online education.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi cabinet has approved the “Delhi Startup Policy” with an aim to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups and provide them with fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani Wilmar Limited became the largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods Company (FMCG) in India beating Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), after the announcement of its Quarter Four results for the financial year 2022 (Q4FY2022).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. L&T Infotech and Mindtree, two independently listed IT services companies under Larsen & Toubro Group have announced merger that would create India’s fifth-largest IT services provider.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The book was edited by Air Marshal Jagjeet Singh and Group Captain Shailendra Mohan. The book features 50 Swarnim articles written by veterans narrating their experience in detail.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Thalassemia Day is observed on May 8, every year to create awareness about the ailment and support patients, their families and health care workers with information to combat it.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poumai tribe, one of the major Naga tribes living in Manipur’s hill district, Senapati have recently declared their villages a no-drugs zone in order to help the state government curb the drugs menace including illegal poppy cultivation.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sanctioned judge strength of the Supreme Court is 34 (including Chief Justice of India).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal’s legendary climber Kami Rita Sherpa has climbed Mt Everest, the tallest peak in the world for the 26th time to set a new world record.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Priyanka Mohite from Maharashtra’s Satara district has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bank, a public sector bank, has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’, as a strategic move toward comprehensive digitalisation of its customer products.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for this year’s World Thalassemia day is ‘Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge.’

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pushp Kumar Joshi, who recently took over as the interim chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL), has been appointed on the Board of the nation’s third-largest oil refining and fuel marketing company.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh emerged champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament.

10th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *