Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • BWF Para-Badminton World Championships
  • Business Association of Nagas
  • International Week of Science and Peace
  • National Legal Services Day

10th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: BWF Para-Badminton World Championships, Business Association of Nagas, International Week of Science and Peace, National Legal Services Day.

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exam 2022

Here, We are providing the current affairs quiz along with answer which is mentioned below. In this way, you can easily prepare of your upcoming bank exam and other competitive exam.

Q1. Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadass won gold medals in singles at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships 2022. BWF Para-Badminton World Championships 2022 held in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Berlin
(c) Paris
(d) Tokyo
(e) London

Q2. LIC has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional 2 per cent stake by acquiring shares worth _____________ through open market transactions.
(a) Rs. 535 crore
(b) Rs. 635 crore
(c) Rs. 735 crore
(d) Rs. 835 crore
(e) Rs. 935 crore

Q3. Which of the following banks has partnered with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) to help 1000 entrepreneurs with financing in the state of Nagaland?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) UCO Bank

Q4. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has partnered with which of the following to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs in November 2022?
(a) SIDBI
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) RBI
(e) NABARD

Q5. __________ is observed as the International Week of Science and Peace every year around the globe.
(a) November 8 to November 13
(b) November 9 to November 14
(c) November 10 to November 15
(d) November 11 to November 16
(e) November 12 to November 17

Q6. National Legal Services Day is marked every year on 9th November to celebrate the commencement of the Legal Services Authorities Act, ________.
(a) 1983
(b) 1984
(c) 1985
(d) 1986
(e) 1987

Q7. Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Charlotte Edwards, Abdul Qadir inducted into _______
(a) ICC Hall of Fame
(b) Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy
(c) ICC Spirit of Cricket
(d) Fan’s Moment of the Year
(e) LG People’s Choice Award

Q8. Name the author of the book “Winning the Inner Battle Bringing the best version of you to cricket”.
(a) Shane Warne
(b) Shane Watson
(c) Ricky Ponting
(d) Steve Waugh
(e) Matthew Hayden

Q9. Uttarakhand Foundation Day is observed on November 9 every year. Also known as Uttrakhand Divas, it is celebrated to mark the establishment of the _____ state of India.
(a) 24th
(b) 25th
(c) 26th
(d) 27th
(e) 28th

Q10. Which company has appointed Bjorn Gulden, as its new chief executive, and he will take over the German sportswear brand in January as the company?
(a) Reebok
(b) Nike
(c) Puma
(d) Woodland
(e) Adidas

Q11. What is the theme of India’s G20 presidency 2023?
(a) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: One Earth, One Family, One Future
(b) Understanding the challenges and the need for collective action
(c) Recover Together, Recover Stronger
(d) Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All
(e) Soul of India

Q12. An American technology giant, ______ has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, namely ‘FloodHub’.
(a) SpaceX
(b) IBM
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) NASA

Q13. Name the author of the book “E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions”.
(a) Vinod Kumar
(b) Raunak Sharma
(c) Deepak Tiwari
(d) Rahul Kumar
(e) Nirmala James

Q14. Which of the following film will open the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
(a) The Kashmir Files
(b) The Storyteller
(c) Alma and Oskar
(d) When the waves are gone
(e) Mediterranean Fever

Q15. Which of the following state becomes 1st State to Introduce Uniform Gold Price Based on Bank Rate?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala
(e) Rajasthan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadass have won gold medals in singles at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Tokyo.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. LIC buys additional stake in Voltas for Rs 635 crore. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional 2 per cent stake.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) in collaboration with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) has decided to help 1000 entrepreneurs with financing. An MoU has been signed between the two parties to facilitate ease of doing business and finance MSMEs of Naga entrepreneurs in the state.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have partnered to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. November 9 to November 14 is observed as the International Week of Science and Peace every year around the globe.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Legal Services Day is marked every year on 9th November to celebrate the commencement of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 which came into force on this very day in 1995.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Following a voting process that included existing Hall of Famers, media representatives plus senior executives from the Federation of International Cricketers (FICA) and the ICC, West Indies great Shivnarine Chanderpaul, England Women’s team legend Charlotte Edwards and Pakistan legend Abdul Qadir become inductees number 107, 108 and 109 respectively.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled “Winning the Inner Battle Bringing the best version of you to cricket” is authored by Shane Watson.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Foundation Day is observed on November 9 every year. Also known as Uttrakhand Divas, it is celebrated to mark the establishment of the 27th state of India.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Adidas has appointed Bjorn Gulden, the CEO of rival Puma, as its new chief executive, and he will take over the German sportswear brand in January as the company.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The earth reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life and from this, it derives the theme of G20 India 2023 – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: One Earth, One Family, One Future.”

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. An American technology giant, Google has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, namely ‘FloodHub’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Retired school teacher Nirmala James has authored a new book titled “E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions”, featuring the life and remarkable achievements of Edavalath Kakkat Janaki Ammal (E. K. Janaki Ammal), India’s first woman botanist.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Austrian movie “Alma and Oskar” directed by Dieter Berner will open the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa from November 20 to 28.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate. The decision to introduce a uniform price on 916 purity 22-carat gold has been taken at a meeting between officials of Malabar Gold and Diamonds

10th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

10th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *