Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

11th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

11th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Cherchera festival
  • Sania Mirza
  • Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
  • World Hindi Day
  • Startup India Innovation Week

11th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Cherchera festival, Sania Mirza, Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, World Hindi Day, Startup India Innovation Week.

Q1. Which company has launched low-smoke Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) for the Indian Army in Jammu?
(a) Hindustan Petroleum
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Steel Authority of India Limited
(e) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Q2. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has recently unveiled a 120 feet tall statue of a polo player in which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Meghalaya

Q3. Which state celebrated the traditional Cherchera festival at Dudhadhari Math in the state?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Karnataka
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q4. Sania Mirza has announced her retirement recently. She was related to which sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Football
(e) Cricket

Q5. Which university has won the ‘Overall Championship’ at the 36th Inter University South Zone Youth Festival in Tirupati?
(a) University of Kerala
(b) Mahatma Gandhi University
(c) Sri Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit
(d) Yogi Vemana University
(e) Sri Krishnadevaraya University

Q6. Who has released the book titled ‘Chief Minister’s Diary No. 1’?
(a) Uday Lalit
(b) Sharad Arvind Bobde
(c) Droupadi Murmu
(d) Ranjan Gogoi
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q7. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention in Indore, who among the following was the chief guest of the convention?
(a) Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
(b) Mahathir bin Mohamad
(c) Mohamed Irfaan Ali
(d) Prithvirajsing Roopun
(e) Andry Rajoelina

Q8. In January 2022, who among the following won the first Dr Patangrao Kadam Memorial Award?
(a) Adar Poonwalla
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Gautham Adani
(d) Venkaiah Naidu
(e) Amit Shah

Q9. World Hindi Day or Vishwa Hindi Diwas is celebrated on ________ every year to promote awareness about the language across the world.
(a) 07th January
(b) 08th January
(c) 09th January
(d) 10th January
(e) 11th January

Q10. What is the theme of World Hindi Conference 2023?
(a) Hindi Jagat: vistar evam sambhavnayen
(b) Vaishvik Hindi
(c) Hindi – Traditional Knowledge to Artificial Intelligence
(d) Hindi Vishwa Aur Bharatiy Sanskriti
(e) World of Hindi and Indian Culture

Q11. This year, which of the following country host World Hindi Conference 2023?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Hawaii
(c) Fiji
(d) Tonga
(e) Samoa

Q12. Journalist ________ has released his latest book “Roller Coaster: An Affair with Banking”
(a) Aravind Adiga
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Suketu Mehta
(d) Tamal Bandyopadhyay
(e) Vikram Seth

Q13. Who has defeated America’s Sebastian Korda in a nerve-wracking final to win the Adelaide International men’s singles title?
(a) Lloyd Glasspool
(b) Michael Venus
(c) Jamie Murray
(d) Sebastian Korda
(e) Novak Djokovic

Q14. ‘Hockey Wali Sarpanch’ inks pact with ________ to strengthen farmers in Rajasthan’s village
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD
(c) SBI
(d) RBI
(e) NITI Aayog

Q15. DPIIT to organize Startup India Innovation Week from _________
(a) 06th to 12th January 2023
(b) 07th to 13th January 2023
(c) 08th to 14th January 2023
(d) 09th to 15th January 2023
(e) 10th to 16th January 2023

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian state refiner Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched low-smoke Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) for the Indian Army in Jammu.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has unveiled a 120-feet-tall statue of a polo player riding a pony at Marjing Polo Complex in Manipur’s Imphal East district.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel celebrates the traditional Cherchera festival at Dudhadhari Math in the state capital Raipur.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Tennis Player Sania Mirza has announced her retirement from professional Tennis.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The University of Kerala bagged the ‘Overall Championship’ at the 36th Inter University South Zone Youth Festival in Tirupati.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Chief Justice of India and member of the Rajya Sabha Ranjan Gogoi has released a book written by Assam CM ‘Chief Minister’s Diary No.1.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas convention in Indore. President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali will be the chief guest and the Republic of Suriname President Chandrikapersad Santokhi will be the special guest of honour.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis lauded vaccine manufacturer Serum Institute of India and its CEO Adar Poonwalla for their contribution in the fight against COVID-19.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hindi Day or Vishwa Hindi Diwas is celebrated on 10th January every year to promote awareness about the language across the world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme this year is “Hindi – Traditional Knowledge to Artificial Intelligence”.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year, the 12th World Hindi Conference will be organised in Fiji by the Foreign Ministry in collaboration with the Fiji government from February 15 to 17. The location for the 2023 event was decided during the 11th World Hindi Conference held in Mauritius last year.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Journalist Tamal Bandyopadhyay has released his latest book “Roller Coaster: An Affair with Banking” with permission from Jaico Publishing House.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Novak Djokovic has defeated America’s Sebastian Korda in a nerve-wracking final to win the Adelaide International men’s singles title.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Neeru Yadav, fondly known as ‘Hockey Wali Sarpanch’ has taken a new initiative to strengthen farmers of Lambi Ahir Village. Yadav has inked a pact with NABARD to start the Farmers Producers Organisation (FPO)with the assistance of SIIRD (Society of Indian Institute of Rural Development).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry is organising Startup India Innovation Week from 10th January 2023 to 16th January 2023 to celebrate the Indian Startup Ecosystem as well as National Startup Day (16th January 2023).

11th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

11th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

11th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

11th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

11th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

11th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *