Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

12th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

12th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 12th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Homeopathy Day,
  • F1 Australian Grand Prix 2022,
  • Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi,
  • O. Henry Award,
  • UIDAI

12th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Homeopathy Day, F1 Australian Grand Prix 2022, Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi, O. Henry Award, UIDAI.

12th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. How many medals have been won by India at the 2022 Thailand Open International Boxing Tournament?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 5
(d) 7
(e) 12

Q2. Name the Indian duo who paired to win the gold medal in mixed double event of the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship at Glasglow?
(a) Joshna Chinappa and Harinder Pal Sandhu
(b) Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal
(c) Joshna Chinappa and Ramit Tandon
(d) Dipika Pallikal and Mahesh Mangaonkar
(e) Joshna Chinappa and Saurav Ghosal

Q3. Which day is marked as the World Homeopathy Day?
(a) April 08
(b) April 09
(c) April 10
(d) April 11
(e) April 12

Q4. What is the theme of the 2022 World Homoeopathy Day?
(a) Enhancing the scope of Homoeopathy in public health
(b) Homeopathy- Roadmap for Integrative Medicine
(c) Linking education
(d) People’s Choice for Wellness
(e) Linking research with education and clinical practice: Advancing scientific collaborations

Q5. How many artists have been conferred with the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018?
(a) 55
(b) 43
(c) 37
(d) 49
(e) 20

Q6. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched an anti-corruption mobile app named 1064 Anti-Corruption Mobile App?
(a) Assam
(b) Bihar
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttarakhand

Q7. Which state’s Kangra Tea will soon get a European Commission Geographical Indication Tag (GI Tag)?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Which bank’s app has won Digital CX Awards 2022 for ‘Outstanding Digital CX – SME Payments’?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IDFC First Bank

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of UPSC in April 2022?
(a) Aprajita Sharma
(b) M Natrajan
(c) Vinod Rai
(d) Manoj Soni
(e) Arunabha Ghosh

Q10. For which of the following works the veteran Bengali author Amar Mitra has won O.Henry prize 2022?
(a) Durgeshnandini
(b) Gaonburo
(c) Ekushti Galpo
(d) Kapalkundala
(e) Gora

Q11. The 20th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held in Pakke tiger reserve. Pakke tiger reserve is in which Indian state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Tripura
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q12. _______recently flight tested Pinaka Mk-I (Enhanced) Rocket System successfully.
(a) DRDO
(b) HAL
(c) ISRO
(d) Indian Army
(e) Both a & b

Q13. Union Minister of AYUSH inaugurated scientific convention ‘Homoeopathy: People’s Choice for Wellness’ in New Delhi. Who is the Union Minister of AYUSH?
(a) Tarun Gogoi
(b) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(c) Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
(d) Sarbananda Sonowal
(e) Amit Shah

Q14. Who has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix?
(a) Sergio Pérez
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) George Russell
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Max Verstappen

Q15. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), MeitY has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with ________ for technical collaboration.
(a) DRDO
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) ISRO
(e) IIT Roorkee

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 15-member Indian boxing contingents ended their campaign at the Thailand Open International Boxing Tournament 2022 in Phuket with 10 medals, including three golds, four silvers, and three bronze.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second seeded Indian duo Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal won the mixed double title at 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship at Glasglow.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on April 10 to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year, the theme for World Homeopathy Day 2022 in India is ‘People’s Choice For Wellness.’ The theme, like every year, is decided by the Ministry of AYUSH.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018 to 43 eminent artists (4 Fellows and 40 awardees).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched an anti-corruption mobile app named 1064 Anti-Corruption Mobile App.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh’s Kangra Tea will soon get a European Commission Geographical Indication Tag (GI Tag); this tag helps Kangra tea to get an opportunity to enter the European market.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Indus Merchant Solutions’, a mobile app for merchants of IndusInd Bank, got the Digital CX Awards 2022 for ‘Outstanding Digital CX – SME Payments’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Currently a Member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dr Manoj Soni has been appointed the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Famous Bengali author Amar Mitra has won this year’s O.Henry prize for a short story he wrote in 1977. He bagged the award for his short story titled ‘Gaonburo’- a Bengali short fiction, which was translated into English (The Old Man Of Kusumpur) earlier.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 20th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held in Pakke tiger reserve in Arunachal Pradesh.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation and Indian Army successfully flight-tested a new version of the Pinaka rocket system at the Pokhran firing ranges.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated a two-day scientific convention on the theme ‘Homoeopathy: People’s Choice for Wellness’ in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix, held on 10 April 2022 in Melbourne, Victoria.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), MeitY has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), ISRO, Hyderabad for technical collaboration.

12th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

12th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

12th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *