Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

12th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

12th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 12th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Ladli Laxmi scheme
  • Maritime Anti-Corruption Network
  • Pulitzer Prize 2022
  • National Technology Day
  • Unified Payments Interface

12th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Ladli Laxmi scheme, Maritime Anti-Corruption Network, Pulitzer Prize 2022, National Technology Day, Unified Payments Interface.

Q1. Which state/UT has launched the second phase of the Ladli Laxmi scheme (Ladli Laxmi scheme-2.0) to encourage girl children?
(a) Assam
(b) Ladakh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Rodrigo Chaves has sworn in as the President of which of the following country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Denmark
(c) Norway
(d) Costa Rica
(e) New Zealand

Q3. John Lee Ka-Chiu elected as ______________’s next Chief Executive.
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) South Korea
(d) Mauritius
(e) Spain

Q4. Who will chair the Advisory Committee for Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market, constituted by SEBI?
(a) Chandra Prakash Goyal
(b) Sunil Bajpai
(c) Navneet Munot
(d) Gurumoorthy Mahalingam
(e) Pradeep Nandrajog

Q5. Who among the following took charge as Vice-Chair at Denmark-based Maritime Anti-Corruption Network (MACN)?
(a) Unnikrishnan Nair
(b) Rajesh Unni
(c) Dileep Sanghani
(d) Vikram Dev Dutt
(e) VS Pathania

Q6. Who has been honoured with the prestigious Pulitzer Prize 2022 in the feature photography category for “images of COVID’s toll in India”?
(a) Adnan Abidi
(b) Danish Siddiqui
(c) Sanna Irshad Mattoo
(d) Amit Dave
(e) All of the above

Q7. Indian music composer and ____________ player Pandit Shivkumar Sharma passed away recently.
(a) Tabla
(b) Sarangi
(c) Sarod
(d) Sitar
(e) Santoor

Q8. National Technology Day is observed every year on _________ across the country.
(a) 10th May
(b) 11th May
(c) 12th May
(d) 13th May
(e) 14th May

Q9. What is the theme of National Technology Day 2022?
(a) Integrated Approach in Science and technology for sustainable future
(b) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(c) Science for People and People for Science
(d) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(e) From Tinkering to Technology

Q10. According to periodic labour force survey by the National Statistical Office, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above in urban areas slipped to________ in October-December 2021.
(a) 18.7 per cent
(b) 28.7 per cent
(c) 10.7 per cent
(d) 6.7 per cent
(e) 8.7 per cent

Q11. World’s Largest Glass Bottom Bridge named was opened in __________.
(a) Vietnam
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) India

Q12. Which of the following private sector lender, has introduced 30-minute ‘Xpress Car Loans’, an end-to-end digital new car loan solution for both existing and non-customers?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Dena Bank

Q13. Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India’s flagship digital payments platform, has recorded 5.58 billion(bn) transactions worth ______ in April 2022.
(a) Rs 5.83 trillion
(b) Rs 6.83 trillion
(c) Rs 7.83 trillion
(d) Rs 8.83 trillion
(e) Rs 9.83 trillion

Q14. Who has launched the one-of-its-kind literary initiative Kalam website of the Prabha Khaitan Foundation?
(a) Om Birla
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Q15. Name the author of the book “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police”.
(a) Mohd Azeem
(b) Prakash Singh
(c) Prashant Sharma
(d) Anil Verma
(e) Grish Chandra Tripathi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the second phase of the Ladli Laxmi scheme (Ladli Laxmi scheme-2.0).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rodrigo Chaves, Costa Rica’s new president, was sworn in, promising to tackle corruption and rebuild the country’s economy.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. John Lee Ka-Chiu has been confirmed as Hong Kong’s next chief executive. He will replace Carrie Lam.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The committee will be chaired by Navneet Munot, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HDFC Mutual Fund.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Captain Rajesh Unni, Founder and CEO of Synergy Group, one of the world’s leading ship managers and one of India’s major marine firms, elected Vice-Chair of the Denmark-based Maritime Anti-Corruption Network (MACN).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Late photojournalist Danish Siddiqui (Reuters) has been honoured with his second prestigious Pulitzer Prize 2022 in the feature photography category with other three Indian journalists: Adnan Abidi, Sanna Irshad Mattoo and Amit Dave.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian music composer and santoor player Pandit Shivkumar Sharma passed away in Mumbai.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Technology Day is observed every year on 11th May across the country. National Technology Day has significant historical importance in India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for National Technology Day 2022 is “Integrated Approach in Science and technology for sustainable future”. The theme was launched by Union Minister Jitendra Singh.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above in urban areas slipped to 8.7 per cent in October-December 2021 from 10.3 per cent in the year-ago quarter, showed a periodic labour force survey by the National Statistical Office (NSO).

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. World’s Largest Glass Bottom Bridge was opened in Vietnam. It is called as Vietnam’s Bach Long pedestrian bridge, which is 632m (2,073ft) long and located 150m (492ft) above a huge jungle.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank, a private sector lender, has introduced 30-minute ‘Xpress Car Loans’, an end-to-end digital new car loan solution for both existing and non-customers.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India’s flagship digital payments platform, has recorded 5.58 billion(bn) transactions worth Rs 9.83 trillion in April 2022.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Sabha (LS) Speaker, Om Birla has launched the one-of-its-kind literary initiative Kalam website of the Prabha Khaitan Foundation (PKF) to support and encourage vernacular literature.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President (VP) of India, M Venkaiah Naidu, released a book titled “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” authored by a former IPS officer, Prakash Singh in New Delhi.

12th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

12th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

12th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *