Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 12th May

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The campsites are (A)/ first come, first served base, (B)/ so we’d better (C) get there early. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. The telegram was (A)/ sent urgent to (B) quickly warn the (C)/ other ship of the iceberg. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q3. The soup’s mild flavour (A)/ was a tad bit spicy, (B)/ but not enough to (C)/ make your mouth hot. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The king of a country (A)/ has a greater status (B)/ then all (C)/ of his citizens. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. We wish him (A)/ well and (B)/ hope he has (C)/ a speed recovery. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. He discharged himself (A)/ from hospital (B)/ again the (C)/ advice of doctors. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
(e) C

Q7. There are much (A)/ fun things to (B)/ do at the (C)/ amusement park. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Japan’s manufacture seems (A)/ to be making a comeback (B)/ of sorts, judging from (C)/ orders for production lasers. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The boss replied in (A)/ the affirmative to (B)/ my request for an (C)/ increase to our budget. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. I plan to buy (A)/ a knew car (B)/ as soon as I (C)/ can afford one. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. People who are self-employed (A)/ need to keep a close account (B)/ of their revenue and expenses (C)/ for tax purposes. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Q12. My sister (A)/ doesn’t (B)/ wish to (C)/ associate off them. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. We are selling (A)/ the house (B)/ and the (C)/ furniture two. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The company has been (A)/ expending its customer (B)/ base using trade (C)/ magazine advertising. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Berlin was founded (A)/ 758 years ago (B)/ and named for (C)/ a bear. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
The correct phrase to be used is first come first serve basis.
First come first serve basis used to say that the people who arrive earliest get served or treated before the people who arrive later.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Urgent needs to be replaced by urgently.
Adverb urgently describes in a way which requires immediate action or attention.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Than will replace then.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Speedy needs to replace speed.
Speedy is an adjective which means moving with or capable of moving with high speed. But speed is used as a noun or a verb.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Against needs to be used here. It means in opposition to.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Replace much with many.
Use much if the noun is non-countable (e.g., water, sand). Use many if the noun is countable (e.g., oranges, children).

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Manufacturing will replace manufacture.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
New will replace knew to make the sentence contextually correct.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Preposition with will take place of preposition off.
The word associate will take the preposition with.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
‘Too’ needs to replace ‘two’ because ‘too’ means to a higher degree than is desirable, permissible, or possible; excessively.
‘Two’ means double in number.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Expanding (to increase in extent, size, volume, scope, etc. / to spread or stretch out; unfold) is the correct word to be used instead of expending [spend or use up (a resource such as money or energy

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Named after should be used here.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 12th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 12th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *