Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

14th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

14th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 14th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Airports Council International
  • International Turban Day
  • Siachen Day
  • Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award
  • Champion of Change Award 2021

14th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Airports Council International, International Turban Day, Siachen Day, Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award, Champion of Change Award 2021.

Q1. As per the data of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, what was the number of patents filed in 2021-22?
(a) 42,763
(b) 66,440
(c) 19,796
(d) 30,074
(e) 50,990

Q2. Name the Indian cities which have been recognised as the ‘2021 Tree City of the World’ by FAO?
(a) Indore and Hyderabad
(b) Kolkata and Mumbai
(c) Mumbai and Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai and Indore
(e) Indore and Mumbai

Q3. The Conference Amrit Samagam was organised by which ministry as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?
(a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of Culture
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q4. The ‘2+2’ Ministerial dialogue between India and the United States in 2022, was which edition of the bilateral Dialogue?
(a) 4th
(b) 3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 1st

Q5. Which airport has emerged as the world’s busiest airport for 2021 as per the survey of Airports Council International (ACI) World?
(a) Hong Kong International Airport
(b) Guangzhou Bai Yun International Airport
(c) Shanghai Pudong International Airport
(d) Denver International Airport
(e) Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport

Q6. Which Indian PSU has won the Gold medal at 80th SKOCH Award in Social Responsibility category?
(a) NHPC Limited
(b) Steel Authority of India
(c) ONGC
(d) National Mineral Development Corporation
(e) BPCL

Q7. Siachen Day is marked every year on 13 April in India. In 2022, which anniversary of the day is being celebrated?
(a) 41st
(b) 31st
(c) 38th
(d) 27th
(e) 29th

Q8. Which day is marked as the International Turban Day annually?
(a) 13 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 11 April
(d) 10 April
(e) 09 April

Q9. Which country has become the first country in the world to give legal rights to wild animals?
(a) Ghana
(b) Ecuador
(c) Togo
(d) Burkina Faso
(e) Benin

Q10. The import of gold in India has been rose by 33.34% to ?_____________ on account of higher demand in 2021-22.
(a) $29.12 billion
(b) $37.29 billion
(c) $46.14 billion
(d) $74.24 billion
(e) $85.75 billion

Q11. Who among the following will take over as India’s G20 chief coordinator?
(a) K Rajaraman
(b) V M Kwatra
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(e) T.V. Somanathan

Q12. Who among the following will be honoured with the inaugural Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Asha Parekh
(c) Jackie Shroff
(d) Rahul Despande
(e) All of the above

Q13. The first Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery will be held in which city?
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Mumbai
(c) Goa
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Q14. Which of the following bank will divest its entire stake of 4% in India SME Asset Reconstruction Company for nearly Rs 4 crore?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Bank of Maharashtra

Q15. What amount has been announced by UNDP and the partners of the Adaptation Innovation Marketplace (AIM) as climate action grants?
(a) $3.3 million
(b) $2.2 million
(c) $5.5 million
(d) $4.4 million
(e) $1.1 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The number of patent filings increased from 42,763 in 2014-15 to 66,440 in 2021-22, more than a 50% increase in a span of 7 years.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised Mumbai and Hyderabad as ‘2021 Tree City of the World’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the “Amrit Samagam”, a conference of tourism and culture ministers of the country, in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fourth edition of the ‘2+2’ Ministerial dialogue between India and the United States was held on April 11, 2022 in Washington DC.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) has topped the list with 75.7 million passengers.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel has won one gold and one silver award at the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 38th Siachen Day was celebrated by Siachen Warriors Brigade of Fire & Fury Corps on April 13, 2022 with tremendous zeal and enthusiasm.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ecuador, a South American Country, became the first country in the world to give legal rights to wild animals.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the official data, the import of gold in India has been rose by 33.34% to ?46.14 billion on account of higher demand in 2021-22.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foreign secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla will take over next month as G20 chief coordinator, the government officially announced.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi to be honoured with 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. Among the other awardees will be singer Rahul Despande, who will receive the Master Deenanath Award besides three other special awardees including veteran actress Asha Parekh, actor Jackie Shroff and the Mumbai Dabbawalas, represented by Nutan Tiffin Suppliers.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery will be held in Tata Archery Academy, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand on April 12 and 13.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Public sector lender Bank of Maharashtra will divest its entire stake of 4 per cent in India SME Asset Reconstruction Company for nearly Rs 4 crore.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the partners of the Adaptation Innovation Marketplace (AIM) have approved $2.2 million in climate action grants.

14th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

14th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

14th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *