Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

15th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

15th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 15th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Kibithu Military Garrison
  • Sinquefield Cup
  • Hindi Diwas 2022
  • 74th Emmy Awards 2022

15th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Kibithu Military Garrison, Sinquefield Cup, Mukul Rohatgi, Ex Kakadu, Hindi Diwas 2022, 74th Emmy Awards 2022.

Q1. The Principal Accountant General office in which city has begun ‘Pension at your doorstep’ initiative?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q2. In which city the National Defense MSME Conference and Exhibition has been organized?
(a) Kota
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Who has been nominated to the Rajya Sabha from Jammu & Kashmir by the President Droupadi Murmu?
(a) Ghulam Nabi Azad
(b) Waris Pathan
(c) Imtiyaz Jaleel
(d) Asaduddin Owaisi
(e) Gulam Ali

Q4. The Kibithu Military Garrison in Arunachal Pradesh has been renamed as _______.
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee Military Garrison
(b) Abdul Kalam Military Garrison
(c) General Bipin Rawat Military Garrison
(d) Captain Saurabh Kalia Military Garrison
(e) Major Sudhir Walia Military Garrison

Q5. Chess Player, Alireza Firouzja won the ninth edition of the Sinquefield Cup in September 2022, the tournament was held in which country?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Italy
(d) France
(e) UAE

Q6. Senior Advocate Mukul Rohatgi is slated to be appointed as the ____________ Attorney General for India after KK Venugopal.
(a) 12th
(b) 13th
(c) 14th
(d) 15th
(e) 16th

Q7. MeitY Startup Hub in collaboration with which of the following companies will launch a programme to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India in September 2022?
(a) Amazon
(b) Google
(c) Infosys
(d) Wipro
(e) Meta

Q8. INS Satpura & P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft will Participate in Multinational Naval Ex Kakadu, Ex Kakadu is hosed by ________________.
(a) NATO
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Australia
(e) China

Q9. Which of the following became the first academic institute in the country to join an IBM programme promoting quantum computing development and research?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IISc Bengaluru
(d) JNU Delhi
(e) IIM Ahmadabad

Q10. Hindi Diwas or Hindi Day is observed every year on ________ to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India.
(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 17 September
(e) 18 September

Q11. Which company appoints former RBI deputy governor BP Kanungo and Zomato chairman Kaushik Dutta to board?
(a) Myntra
(b) PhonePe
(c) Paytm
(d) BharatPe
(e) MobiKiwik

Q12. Name the author of the book “Will Power: The Inside Story of the Incredible Turnaround in Indian Women’s Hockey”.
(a) Waman Subha Prabhu
(b) Ramachandra Guha
(c) Sjoerd Marijne
(d) Rasheed Kidwai
(e) Devika Rangachari

Q13. Which of the following has won the “Outstanding drama series” award in the 74th Emmy Awards 2022?
(a) Ozark
(b) Succession
(c) Squid Game
(d) Succession
(e) Severance

Q14. Who among the following has won the “Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series” award in the 74th Emmy Awards 2022?
(a) Rachel Brosnahan
(b) Jean Smart
(c) Quinta Brunson
(d) Kaley Cuoco
(e) Elle Fanning

Q15. Burjeel Holdings, a private healthcare services provider in the MENA region has signed Bollywood actor _________ as its new brand ambassador.
(a) Shah Rukh Khan
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Ranbeer Kapoor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Principal Accountant General office in Mumbai has begun ‘Pension at your doorstep’ initiative. For Pension Samvaad, Pensioners can register their grievances online or on the toll-free number.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and Minister of State for Defence Ajay Bhatt have inaugurated the National Defence MSME Conclave and Exhibition in Kota, Rajasthan.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. President Droupadi Murmu has nominated Gulam Ali, a Gurjar Muslim from Jammu & Kashmir, to the Rajya Sabha.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kibithu Military Garrison in Arunachal Pradesh has been renamed as ‘General Bipin Rawat Military Garrison’ in honour of India’s first Chief of Defence Staff.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alireza Firouzja beat Ian Nepomniachtchi in play-offs to win the ninth edition of the Sinquefield Cup. Firouzja also grabbed an extra $100,000 for winning this year’s Grand Chess Tour.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior Advocate Mukul Rohatgi is slated to be appointed the fourteenth Attorney General for India after KK Venugopal vacates the post. This will be Rohatgi’s second time as AG, after his first stint between June 2014 and June 2017.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) Startup Hub in collaboration with Meta will launch a programme to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India. This collaboration is part of the Government’s efforts for skilling in emerging and future technologies.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Satpura and P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft arrive in Darwin in Australia to Participate in Multinational Naval Ex Kakadu hosted by the Royal Australian Navy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-Madras) is the first academic institute in the country to join an IBM programme promoting quantum computing development and research.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hindi Diwas or Hindi Day is observed every year on 14 September to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. BharatPe appoints former RBI deputy governor BP Kanungo and Zomato chairman Kaushik Dutta to board.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Dutch field hockey player and former Indian Women’s Hockey Coach, Sjoerd Marijne, authored a new book titled “Will Power: The Inside Story of the Incredible Turnaround in Indian Women’s Hockey”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Succession bagged “Outstanding drama series” award in the 74th Emmy Awards 2022.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jean Smart wins Best Actress in a Comedy title for ‘Hacks’ at Emmys 2022.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Burjeel Holdings, a private healthcare services provider in the MENA region has signed Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan as its new brand ambassador.

15th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

15th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

15th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

15th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

15th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *